What Shows Are Going On This Week In LA? (March 1 – 7, 2010)

♥ = Top Picks

MONDAY – 03.01.10

  • The Damn Sons, White Arrows, Spirit Animal, Superhumanoids, The Fling, @ Spaceland
  • The Delta Mirror, Napela, Healamonster and Tarsier, Full Frontal @ The Echo
  • SEASPIN, ULTRA VIOLENT LIGHTS, CORRIDOR, YOURS TIL DEATH @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Abe Vigoda, Signals, Lizz King, xboxrox, Breezee One @ Pehrspace
  • Thousand Dozen Gloves (Featuring Tamara), Brandon Intelligator and the Sheriffs (members of Slang Chickens), The Dirty Mac (members of Dios)
    Sean Y Zander (members of The Circle Jerks & Throwrag) @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Captains, Todd Simpson, Mojo Child,  @ The Whiskey
  • Puss N Boots, Uriah, Costa Nova, Laarks, Theory of Flight @ The Viper Room
  • Ethan Bortnick @ El Rey Theatre

TUESDAY – 03.02.10

  • Scary Kids Scaring Kids – Final Show, The Sleeping, Harley Knox @ The Troubadour
  • Nice Nice, We Break Cameras, Bullied By Strings @ The Echo
  • The Hounds Below, Miranda Lee Richards, Rachel Dean & War Children @ Spaceland
  • The Magnetic Fields @ The Wilshire Ebell Theatre
  • SING ORPHEUS, CINDERELLA MOTEL @ Silverlake Lounge
  • RACHAEL CANTU, VIVEK SHRAYA, GOLD MOTEL (The Hush Sound), MICHAEL RUNION, FAMILY OF THE YEAR @ Bootleg Theater
  • Lucy Woodward, Gaby Moreno @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Whisper In The Roar, Soft Silence, Adam Lasher, Tommy Spase, The Shells @ The Viper Room
  • PEACE, LOVING, HORAFLORA, headlight, LOLA LOSHKEY@ Echo Curio
  • George Thorogood & The Destroyers w/Surf Asylum @ HOB Sunset
  • Signals, Juiceboxxx, I.E., Protect Me @ The Smell
  • Big Bad Wolf, Denny White, Canvas, Son of Heatwave @ Detroit Bar

WEDNESDAY – 03.03.10

  • Midlake w/ Matthew and The Arrogant Sea @ El Rey Theatre
  • Shrinebuilder (feat. members of Melvins, Neurosis and Om), Storm of Light @ The Echo
  • Amber Rubarth @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Capshuns (Record Release Show),  The Bixby Knolls, Vanaprasta @ Spaceland
  • YELLOW ALEX, BULLET & SNOWFOX, BARON VON LUXXURY, THE HALF HEARTED @ Silverlake Lounge
  • El Perro Del Mar, Taken by Trees @ The Troubadour
  • Nostalgia 77 – Guest MANDALA DJ set! @ Amoeba (7pm)
  • PawnShop kings, Shane Alexander, Jenni Alpert, Pollyn, J*Davey @ The Roxy

THURSDAY- 03.04.10

  • Galactic featuring Cyril Neville with special guests Big Freedia @ El Rey Theatre
  • Tommie Sunshine, Louisahhh!!! of Staccato, Steven Bloodbath – Awesometown, Audrey Napoleon – Control/Everyday, Short Circuit – Binary/TILT @ Spaceland
  • PHANTOGRAM, LOVE GRENADES @ Bordello
  • Living Suns, Harlem, Audacity, Tomorrow’s Tulips @ Detroit Bar
  • Jaguar Love, Twin Tigers, Beaters @ Three Clubs
  • Haiti Benefit – RAIN PHOENIX (Paper Cranes), LUKE RATHBORNE, ANTONY LANGDON (Spacehog), ANGELA MCCLUSKY (Wild Colonials), MARK MCADAM, CAMILA GREY (Uh Huh Her), NORM BLOCK, KIRK HELLIE @ Bootleg Theater
  • HYPNOGAJA, BABEL @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Christina Courtin @ The Troubadour
  • Chasing Kings @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Leslie and The Lys, Christopher the Conquered @ The Echoplex
  • The holloys @ Amoeba (7pm)
  • The Do Lab @ King King
  • The Appleseed Cast (playing Low Level Owl 1 & 2), Hospital Ships, Set To Sea@ Glass House
  • THE GROWLERS, WOMAN (NY), GESTAPO KHAZI, AND SOME DAYS @ The Prospector
  • THE PHARMACY, Pterodacdudes, Johnny O’Donnel @ L’Keg Gallery
  • Maxim Ludwig, Slips Into Space, Apartment 28 @ The Viper Room
  • Purple Melon, Big Moves, The Passports, Zoro @ The Mint

FRIDAY – 03.05.10

  • The Reflectacles @ The Viper Room
  • SHADOW SHADOW SHADE / BIXBY KNOLLS / RHONE OCCUPATION @ The Echo
  • The Clientele, The Wooden Birds, Spain @ Spaceland
  • Scary Kids Scaring Kids, The Sleeping Modsun, Connelly, One Last Look @ Glass House
  • Skee-lo @ The Whiskey
  • Glassell Park 3, Dalmacio von Diamond & The Enochian Keys, Woman (NYC), Fim, The Pocket Rockets @ The Smell
  • Traps, ps , Allah Las, Rare Grooves, Dirt Dress @ Pehrspace
  • Fartbarf @ Brixton
  • Blue Jungle @ Origami Vinyl (7pm)
  • The Absolute, Limbeck, Coyote Grace, Angie Evans @ The Mint
  • THE APPLESEED CAST, DREAMEND @TheEchoLA

SATURDAY – 03.06.10

  • JARROD GORBEL (The Honorary Title), ORENDA FINK @ Bootleg Theater
  • Jim Hanft  @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Unearth, Stick To Your Guns, Veil of Maya, The Ghost Inside, Carnifex, Cease The Fatality @ Glass House
  • Woman (NYC), Somedays, Dalmacio Von Diamond and The Enochian Keys
    Dante.vs. Zombies @ L’Keg Gallery
  • Meho Plaza, SISU (ex-members of Midnight Movies), No Paws (No Lions) (Riverside), Back To The Future The Ride (member of Foot Village) @ The Smell
  • Big Bang @ Origami Vinyl
  • The Clientele, The Wooden Birds, Devon Williams @ Spaceland
  • Visa, Opus Dai, Valleycircle, The Kepler Mission, The Nukes @ The Troubadour
  • Ing, Detangler, Josh Ottum, Rats, Learning Music @ Pehrspace
  • HOMESICK ELEPHANT, BUNNIES AND KITTIES, MISSINCINATTI, MOSES CAMPBELL, VOICE ON TAPE @  Echo Curio (music starts at 5pm)
  • The Submarines, Thao Nguyen, The Pity Party, Summer Darling @ Echoplex

SUNDAY – 03.07.10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *