What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in LA? (February 28 – March 6, 2011)

The Sleeping Sea King at Romano’s – Photo by Dave Fuller

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – Feb. 28, 2011

  • (FREE) Jenny O 10pm, Jonathan Wilson 11pm, J. Tillman 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) It’s A School Night w/ Eulogies 11:45pm, Family of the Year 10pm, Isaac Russel 9:30pm @ Bartdot
  • (FREE) Slang Chickens 10pm, Papa 11pm, Help 9pm (ex Quasi, Burning Brides), The Lovely Bad Things 12am, DJ Sean Carlson (FYF), Origami DJs on back patio @ Echo
  • (FREE) Red Cortez 11pm, Richard Swift 10pm, The Dead Trees 9pm, Everest 12am and DJ set by Ryan of Local Natives @ The Satellite
  • Puro Instinct @ Paul & Andre’s
  • (FREE) Robatonists 11pm, War Tapes 10pm, Endless Hallway 9pm, Skull Tape 12am, The Neighborhood 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) James Fletcher w/ Two Guns and Andrew Corradini (of Handsome G) @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Happy New Year 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • The Seizure 11:15pm, Wet Mango 10:30pm, Happy New Year 10pm, Literature 9:30pm @ Pehrspace

TUESDAY – March 1, 2011

  • Arbouretum 11pm w/ Endless Boogie 10pm and Immad Wasif 9pm@ The Satellite
  • Jukebox The Ghost 10:15pm, My Pet Saddle 9:15pm, Gardens and Villa 8:30pm @ Echo
  • Joespeh Arthur 9:45pm w/ Line and Circle 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • State to State 10pm, The Cooling Time 11pm, Standing Shadows 9pm, Open Source Rebellion 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Tom Freund and Friends Ft. Jess Klein 8pm @ Central SAPC
  • Haroula Rose 10pm, Terra Naomi 9pm, Leeroy Stagger 9pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Wonder Wheel, FOREVER BABY, Dash Jacket & moon pearl @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Thy Squid w/ The Barrellhousers @ The Prospector

WEDNESDAY – March 2, 2011

  • Swans 10:30pm, Devendra Banhart 9:30pm, Wooden Wand 8:30pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Primate featuring Billy Kelliher of Mastodon 9:30pm w/ The Sleeping Sea King 8:45, Blackcobra 10:30pm @ Whiskey A Go Go
  • A Hawk and Hacksaw 11pm w/ Infantree 10pm @ The Satellite
  • Moby w/ The Crystal Method, DJ Dan Jason Bentley @ Avalon Hollywood
  • The Bellrays, Bare Wires, Dirt Dress @ Echo
  • Low End Theory w/ Syd from Odd Future (OFWGKTA) and CadaLAck Ron @ Airliner
  • Kaki King w/ special guest Zoe Keating 8pm, Doors 6:30pm @ Largo
  • Lords Of Acid 11:30pm, ANGELSPIT 10:30pm, Radical G 9:45pm, Skum Love 9pm @ Club Nokia
  • The Mo-Odds 11pm, Venus Rising @ Redwood Bar
  • Liner Notes with Mark Z. Danielewski and Biffy Clyro 7:30pm, doors 7pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Ferraby Lionheart 11:30pm, Demo Team 10:30pm, Captain & Holland 9:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • The East Cackalacky Ascetic Marching Death Band 10pm w/ Loch & Key 9pm @ The Mint
  • CKY 11pm @ The Viper Room
  • Sean Kangataran 9pm, Brad Stadley and the Foxlies 10pm, Garret Pierce 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Jeremy Swan & The Black Waltz 9pm, Jack Martello 7pm, Fall On Your Sword 6pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Dub Club @ Echoplex

THURSDAY – March 3, 2011

  • Mavis Staples 8pm, Clifton aka DJ Soft Touch spinning 7pm @ The Satellite
  • Crystal Castles 10:15pm w/ Suuns 9pm @ Fox Theater
  • The Entrance Band 11pm w/ Sun Araw 10pm, Clifton aka DJ Soft Touch spinning 9:30pm @ The Satellite
  • Emilie Autumn @ El Rey Theatre
  • He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister @ Downtown Central Library
  • Great Northern 10:30pm, Sabrosa Purr 9:30pm, Moving Picture Show 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Red Cortez 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers) 11:40pm, Blag Dahlia (The Dwarves) 11pm, Sean & Alexander (Throwrag, Circle Jerks) 10:20pm, Bad Time Charlie & Friends 9:40pm, Nick Oliveri (Queens of the Stone Age) 9pm @ Echo
  • The Devil Whale 9pm, Yellow Red Sparks 10pm, The Sunshine Factory 11pm, Glen Martin 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Michael Nhats Last LA show with So Many Wizards, Halloween Swim Team, Magick Orchids @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Guantanamo Baywatch (Portland), Boom (Portland), Bird Mad Girl @ The Prospector
  • ALEXI MURDOCH with Watson Twins @ Detroit Bar
  • I.E., Laco$te, Simo Soo (Sydney, Australia), Broken Eyes (members of XBXRX and The Old Lumps)@ The Smell
  • White Flag Down, The UV’s @ Redwood Bar
  • Civil Twilight 10pm, The Daylights 9:15pm, Voxhaul Broadcast 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • NORMA JEAN w/ Stick to your Guns, Impending Doom, Of Legends, Monument to Thieves @ Glass House

FRIDAY – March 4, 2011

  • Autolux 10:45pm, The Soft Moon 9:30pm, DJ Soda Pop 8:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Trey Anastasio and The Trey Anastasio Band Set 1 8:20pm, Set 2 9:45PM, doors 7pm @ The Music Box (SOLD OUT)
  • The Adicts with Channel 3 and Igor Spectre @ HOB Anaheim
  • Wild Nothing 9pm, Abe Vigoda 8pm @ Natural History Museum
  • Elephant 6 Holiday Surprise Tour 10pm, doors 8pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Cut Chemist 6pm @ Amoeba
  • Musink w/ Suicidal Tendencies 10pm, Biohazard 8:45pm, CKY 6:45pm @ OC Fair & Events Center
  • Nodzzz, AUDACITY, Tijuana Panthers, Ale Mania (SD) @ The Smell
  • Hugh Cornwell (former front man of the Stranglers) Set 1 9pm, Set 2 10:15pm @ The Viper Room
  • Conspiracy of Beards (Leonard Cohen Choral Tribute) 10pm, Tin Sandwich 9pm @ The Mint
  • Wet & Reckless 11pm, The Holloys 10pm, Tandemoro 12am @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Concretes 10pm, Millionyoung 9:15pm, Blackbird Blackbird 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • Sweater Girls 10pm, Neverever 11pm @ Echo
  • Hit The Switch w/ Jughead’s Revenge tonight @ DiPiazza’s
  • LA Font w/ The Terrapin and Chapman & Brocker @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • The Velvet Teen @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Civil Twilight w/ The Daylights, Voxhaul Broadcast @ Glass House
  • (FREE) Gold Motel 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • B*Side Players 11pm, Very Be Careful 10pm @ saint Rock
  • Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers) @ Tiki Bar
  • Texas Terri Bomb, Vicky and the Vengents, Crazy Squeeze, Long Neck Goose @ Redwood Bar
  • JJ Grey w/ Sunny War 7-9pm @ The Hotel Cafe

SATURDAY – March 5, 2011

  • Baths 10pm w/ Braids 9:15pm, GOBBLE GOBBLE 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • Musink w/ Thrice 10pm, Circa Survive 8:35pm @ OC Fair & Events Center
  • Diamond Rings 11pm w/ PS I Love You 10pm, A B and The Sea 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Autolux w/ Soft Moon, doors 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Mike Watt & His Missingmen, Sassafrass, Backbiter @ Redwood Bar
  • FMLY Ride w/ Blackbird Blackbird, Truman Peyote, Manhattan Murder Mystery, So Many Sizards, Power Axe @ C.R.A.N.K MOB PARK 7:30pm
  • Eagle Rock Folk Fest w/ Telegram 6pm, Hi ho Silver Oh 7pm, Summer Darling 8pm, Sea of Cortez 9pm, Nico Stai 10pm, Voxhaul Broadcast 11pm @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
  • Scion Rock Fest feat. Morbid Angel, Agalloch, Obituary, Municipal Waste, Death Angel, Atheist, Anaal Nathrakh, Immolation @ Fox Theater / Glass House (click here for set times)
  • Japanther (NYC), Tinylittle, Joyce Manor, Sirah @ The Smell
  • Alexi Murdoch 10:30pm, The Watson Twins 10pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Julieta Venegas w/ Ceci Bastida @ Nokia Theatre L.A. LIVE
  • The Adicts with Channel 3 and Igor Spectre @ HOB Sunset
  • (FREE) The Dead Trees 8pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • The Black Jesus, Wyoming, Count Fleet @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Conspiracy of Beards (Leonard Cohen Choral Tribute), Tin Sandwich 3pm @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) Old Man Markley w/ Jackass Joey Briggs and The Carmines @ Slidebar
  • The Stray Cat Lee Rocker and Big Sandy & His Fly-Rite Boys @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Tic Tic Boom 10pm, Super Dre 11pm w/ DZ Deathrays (AUS) 9pm  @ Central SAPC
  • Mr. FunnyPants Tour w/ Michael Showwalter 7:30pm and David Wain 6:30pm, doors 6pm @ Echo
  • Eddie Spaghetti (of Supersuckers), JJ & The Real Jerks @ Brixton South Bay
  • Bootie LA @ Echoplex
  • Funky Sole @ Echo

SUNDAY – March 6, 2011

  • Morcheeba 9:15pm w/ The Mumlers 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Music Box
  • Gobble Gobble w/ Captain Ahab, Foot Village and Heller Keller @ The Smell
  • Part Time Punks w/ David J (of Bauhaus/Love & Rockets)11:30pm, Sleepmask 10:50pm, The New Room 10:15pm @ Echo
  • Broken Records (from Scotland) 10:30pm w/ US Royalty 9:30pm, Hexham Heads 8:30pm @ The Satellite
  • Musink w/ Hot Water Music 8pm, The Used 9:05pm @ OC Fair & Events Center
  • We Barbarians 11pm w/ Union Line 10:15 , Pacific Hurt 9:30 @ Detroit Bar
  • Yemen Blues @ Troubadour
  • The Velevet Teen 7:30pm w/ Themes 6:30pm, Messes 5:30pm @ Echo
  • Dim Mak Cannonball Sundays w/ GTA @ Drai’s
  • Anybody Killa (ABK) Axe Murder Boys, Kung Fu Vampire, Sik Mob @ Glass House
  • Kasio Antaxia, Polygraph, The Ambient Light, Owl Acid @ Redwood Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *