What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (March 28-April 3, 2011)

 


Photo: Local Natives @ FYF by Wei Shi for Grimy Goods

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – March 28, 2011

  • (FREE) It’s A School Night w/ Gary Clark Jr. 9:30pm, DJ set by pro skater, Patrick Melcher 12:30am @ Bardot
  • (FREE) The Chris Robinson Brotherhood – Two sets 9:30pm and 10:45pm @ The Echoplex
  • (FREE) Living Things 11pm, Ravi Dhar and the Heartless 10pm, Chappo 9pm, Bishop v. Spy 12am @  The Satellite
  • The Mo-Odds 12:15am, Sabrosa Purr 10:15pm @ The Viper Room
  • Frank Fairfield, Craig Ventresco @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Spirit Vine 11pm, SKYSAW (feat. Jimmy Chamberlin of Smashing Pumpkins) 10pm, Black Flamingo 9pm, Chelsea Wolfe 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE) HONEYHONEY 10:30p, MILO GREENE 9:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) BOWERY BEASTS 11p, JOHNNY O’DONNELL 9p, STREET AND BABE SHADOW 10p, SLPWLKRS 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Metal Mondays w/ Foot Village, Evangelist (from Seattle), Phlegethon, Corima @ Pehrspace
  • Peirson Ross 9pm, Jon Arckey 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • State to State w/ Leda Atomica, Ryan DeMont, and Special Guest @ The Central SAPC

TUESDAY – March 29, 2011

  • OMD 10pm with Mackintosh Braun 9pm and DJ Paul V. @ The Music Box (SOLD OUT)
  • The Sounds 9pm, Kids At The Bar 7pm @ Avalon
  • Incan Abraham 11pm, A House For Lions 10pm, Sea Swells 9pm @ The Echo
  • (FREE) George Glass Band 11pm, LA Font 10pm, Smokers in Love 9pm @ La Brie’s
  • Check Yo Pony Tail w/ Salem 12:30am, Light Asylum 11:30pm, Gate Keeper 10:30pm, The Present Moment 9:45pm, Killing Spree DJs @ Echoplex
  • Royksopp 10pm, Jon Hopkins 9pm, doors 8pm @ Wiltern
  • JJAMZ (Jason Boesel, James Valentine, Alex Greenwald, Michael Runion, and Z Berg) 10pm, Nik Freitas 9pm @ The Satellite
  • HI HO SILVER OH 10p, ESCALATOR HILL 11p, SUE SCROFA 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • WASHINGTON 10:30p, YOUNG HUNTING 9:30p, ANNIE STELA 8:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Poop, Spermometers, Useless Keys @ Redwood Bar
  • Brother Sal 10:30pm, Brian Wright w/ Ladies Gun Club 8pm, Alameda 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Tom Freund and Friends ft. Culver City Dub Collective 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery.Downtown Union.The Terrapin.Modern Time Machines @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Two Guns, Baskery (Sweden), Polyphonic @ The Prospector

WEDNESDAY – March 30, 2011

  • TRASHCAN SINATRAS 10p @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Decemberists @ El Capitain
  • (FREE) The Muddy Reds, Eyes Lip Eyes @ 3 of Clubs
  • GOLDENSPELL 10p, THE COLOURIST 9p, HELLO ECHO 11p, THE AIRLINES 12a, PORT ST. WILLOW 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • MARCUS VERY ORDINARY 9:30p, DANIEL AHEARN 8:30p, CAREFUL 10:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Low End Theory w/ Jon Hopkins @ Airliner
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club Japan Benefit w/ The Return of the Bluebeat Lounge @ Echoplex / Echo
  • Sawyer Family, The Independents @ Redwood Bar
  • Laura Jansen 10:30pm, Come Gather Round Us with Lila Nelson 9pm, Early Winters 8pm, Jamie Drake 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Echo Park Juke Joint w/ The Downtown Train, Gothic Tropic, Rumspringa @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • The Hundred Days 11:30pm @ The Viper Room
  • Air Sex Championships 10pm, Studio8.net presents “The Big Pig Comedy Show” 9pm @ The Satellite

THURSDAY – March 31, 2011

  • (FREE) Local Natives (noon) @ UCLA
  • SHE WANTS REVENGE 10pm w/ The Californian 9pm  @ The Glass House
  • TRASHCAN SINATRAS 10p, ANNIE STELA 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Crystal Antlers 11:30pm, Hanni El Kahtib 10:45pm, Toddacity (Todd of Audacity) 10pm @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Entrance Band 11pm, Big Search 10pm, Matt Baldwin 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Echo Park Jazz: Brainfeeder’s Austin Peralta ft. Thundercat, Triorganico’s Fabiano do Nascimento + AK & Her Kalashnikovs @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Galactic w/ Cyril Neville , Corey Henry (Rebirth Brass Band) 10:15pm, John Brown’s Body 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • LUSTRA 10p, ACCIDENTS OF BIRTH 9p, SONS OF THE LAWLESS 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • THE BASEBALL PROJECT feat., Peter Buck (R.E.M.), Steve Wynn (Dream Syndicate), Scott McCaughey (Young Fresh Fellows), and Linda Pitmon (Steve Wynn & the Miracle 3) @ The Echo
  • LOW END THEORY LOVES JAPAN – CHARITY EVENT @ Echoplex
  • ZooBombs, Rough Kids, Million Kids @ Redwood Bar
  • Echo Echo, The Relative Strangers, Nicole Vaughn @ Detroit Bar
  • C Vincent Plummer Record Release Show 1130pm, Yellowbirdd 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Useless Keys 8:45pm, Heartstop 11:10pm, Ringside Scott 10:15pm, Dynamite Walls 9:30pm  @ The Roxy
  • All day  The Terrapin, Seasons, Dona Nicha @ The Prospector

FRIDAY – April 1, 2011

  • Chuck Berry 9:30pm w/ Chubby Checker 8:10pm, doors 7pm @ Pala Casino
  • FRESH & ONLYS w/ CECI BASTIDA 8pm @ The Natural History Museum
  • SONNY & THE SUNSETS / THE SANDWITCHES / OBERHOFER/EARTH GIRL HELEN BROWN @ The Echo
  • OLAFUR ARNALDS 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Pulse Out 11:30pm, J. Irvin Dally 10:45pm, Randolph Williams (of One Trick Pony) 10pm, Geoff Geis (of Pizza! and Big Whup) 9:30pm @ Pehrspace
  • Wolfgang Gartner 1:30am w/ Felix Cartal 12am, Dan Oh 10:30pm @ Avalon
  • (FREE) GANGI + Dreamtapes 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Club Underground vs Hang The Djs Spring Kick Off dance Party w/ Love Grenades & Odd Modern @ Echoplex
  • Chasing Kings 11:15pm, The New Limb 10:15pm, Kiev 9:30pm, Micah Brown 8:45pm, Ethan Hulse 8pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • ODD FUTURE 10pm w/ Syd from Odd Future (DJ Set) 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Glass House
  • Uh Huh Her 10pm w/ Diamonds Under Fire 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Royal Crown Revue 9:30pm, doors 9pm @ The Mint
  • Southeast Engine 11pm, Whispering Pines 10pm, The Fantastic Harlan Jones Band 9pm @ The Satellite
  • ZooBombs 1opm, Black Tibetans, The Volcanics, Dragnews @ Redwood Bar
  • Yellowthief (Vancouver, Canada), Upsilon Acrux Zevious (NYC), Hiking (members of Bipolar Bear) @ The Smell

SATURDAY – April 2, 2011

  • Benefit for Marty Nation w/ Candye Kane Band, Julie Christensen, City Fritter with Johnny Nation, Stereo Blues (featuring Tony Marsico of The Plugz), The Jill Sharpe Band, Daniel Ash from Bauhaus DJing, plus special guests @ The Satellite
  • Fitz & The Tantrums 11pm, He’s My Brother, She’s Mys Sister  10pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Ziggy Marley @ L.A. Convention Center (Hemp Con)
  • BEN OTTEWELL (of Gomez) 9p, BUBBLE AND STRIFE 8p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Bronto Skylift 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • STEEL TIGERS OF DEATH 11p @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Black Watch, Funeral Club, Astra Heights @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Alf Alpha @ The Central SAPC
  • Cedric Gervais @ Avalon
  • Julie Feeney 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Steve Aoki, Dada Life, Tiga, Bart B @ The Palladium
  • Night of Debauchery 2 w/ Burning Image, Fangs on Fur, D-Tox, Mass Terror, Neon Kross @ The Airliner
  • Halloween Swim Team w/ Death Hymn Number 9, Nature’s Son, Crator Creator @ Aladdin Jr. 2 (Pomona)
  • BOOTIE LA @ Echoplex
  • FUNKY SOLE @ The Echo

SUNDAY – April 3, 2011

  • Talib Kweli w/ David Banner , 9th Wonder and Fashawn @ Club Nokia
  • (FREE, all ages w/ BBQ) GRAND OLE ECHO w/ Maxim Ludwig & The Santa Fe Seven 6pm, The Far West, Sarah Gayle Meech, Kelly Parde Kooper, The David Brothers @ The Echo
  • Miracle Parade, Soft Pipes @ The Satellite
  • Love of Ivy, Barrio Tiger, Sugar Sugar Sugar @ Redwood Bar
  • PART TIME PUNKS – DIE! DIE! DIE! [Flying Nun band from NZ] + MEMORY [members of Die Princess Die] + NIGHT CONTROL [Kill Shaman Records] @ The Echo
  • DAN BERN with Common Rotation 9p, COMMON ROTATION 8p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Haroula Ros 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Batbombs and guests @ Alex’s Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *