What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (April 18-April 24, 2011)

 

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – April 18, 2011

  • Check Yo Ponytail w/ Holy Ghost 12am, Chairlift 11pm, Mattie Safer 10:45pm, Futurecop! 10pm Dave P. + Sammy Slice all night @ Echoplex
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill @ Club Nokia SOLD OUT
  • Kid Cudi 10pm w/ Chip Tha Ripper 9pm, doors 8pm @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Broken Social Scene 9pm, doors 8pm @ Masonic Lodge at Hollywood Forever
  • CSS 9pm w/ Princeton 7:30pm, doors 7pm @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) RUMSPRINGA 10:30p, INCAN ABRAHAM 8:30p, TRUMAN PEYOTE 9:30p, MANHATTAN MURDER MYSTEREY 11:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Walking Sleep 11pm, Marvelous Toy 10pm, Sara Radle Band 9pm, Michael’s House 12am  @ Satellite
  • (FREE) WAKE UP LUCID 11p, WELLDIGGER’S BANQUET 10p, BLUE SKIES FOR BLACK HEARTS 9p, THE GROMBLE 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Amanda Jo Williams 11pm, Jeffertitti’s Nile 10pm, Insect Surfer 9pm, Glass Goblins 12am @ Echo
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) It’s A School Night w/ Joseph Arthur 12am and DJ Sets by Mia Moretti and Jason Eldredge @ Bardot
  • (FREE) Honeypie 10:45pm, Preacher’s Sons 10pm, Jameson @ Detroit Bar
  • Abiku 12am, Tleilaxu Music Machine 11:30pm, The Buk Buk Bigups 11pm, Stripper Pussy 10:30pm, Animals on Coke 10pm, Monomate 9:30pm @ Pehrspace
  • Jen Hirsh 9pm w/ David Poe & Mark Sholtez 8pm, Good Luck Mountain with Ana Egge 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Phil Alvin and Friends @ Redwood Bar

TUESDAY - April 19, 2011

  • Grimy Goods Presents: Those Darlins 10:30pm, Stone Darling 9:30pm @ Satellite
  • Check Yo Ponytail w/ The Go! Team 12am, Hottub 11pm, Juiceboxxx 10pm @ Echoplex
  • Paul Simon 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Music Box SOLD OUT
  • Plan B 9pm with Eliza Doolittle 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Dengue Fever – Record Release Party w/ The Holloys 8:30pm, Jail Weddings 9:15pm @ The Troubadour
  • Subhumans 10:05pm, MDC 9pm, The Gr’ups 8:15pm, Naked Aggression 7:30pm @ The Glass House
  • OLAFUR ARNALDS 9p, PENELOPE FORTIER 8p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Lost In The Trees 11pm, Sean Rowe 10pm, Hi Ho Silver Oh 9pm @ Echo
  • THE MUDDY REDS 10p, KYLE NICOLAIDES 9p, COYOL 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Vinnie Ferra 10pm, Terra Naomi 9pm, Johnnyswim 8pm, Lindi Ortega 7pm  @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Bridge 10pm, The Real Nasty 8pm @ The Mint
  • Joy Orbison, Pearson Sound, Ramadanman @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Futurecop! (DJ Set) 12am, The New Division 11pm, Small Flowers 10pm, Hello Echo 9pm, Glow Marrow 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) War Drum, The Diet Thrills, Foreman, Rituals @ Detroit Bar
  • A Pretty Mess 11:45pm, Million Kids 11pm, Inazuma 10:15pm, Piss N Blood 9:30pm  @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Fidlar 6pm @ Origami Vinyl

WEDNESDAY - April 20, 2011

  • Ellie Goulding 10pm w/ The Knocks 9pm @ The Music Box SOLD OUT
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill 9:30pm, DJ Rampage 9pm, Hot 8 Brass Band 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • RX Bandits @ The Barn U.C. Riverside
  • Subhumans 8pm, A-heads 7:15pm, Seven Crowns 6:30pm @ Echo (early show 5:30pm)
  • Subhumans 11:30, MDC 10:45pm, Naked Aggressio 10pm @ Echo (late show 9:30pm)
  • Avenged Sevenfold & The Original Alice Cooper Group w/ Duff McKagan’s Loaded , Asking Alexandria, Sebastian Bach & more @ Club Nokia SOLD OUT
  • Low End Theory w/ Mary Anne Hobbs,  DJ Muggs, Low End Theory and JonWayne @ The Airliner
  • Willoughby 10pm, Priscilla Ahn 11pm, Ragged Glory 12am @ Satellite
  • HANDSHAKES 10p, MILO GREENE 10:45p, RISERS 9:15p, AERIAL STEREO 8:30p, Y LUV 11:30p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) TIC TIC BOOM 11:30p, OLD SCHOLAR 10:30p, TYLER STEELE & THE HELPING THIEVES 9:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Ruby Friedman Orchestra 9pm, Aitan 8pm, The Dustbowl Revival 10pm, Amie Miriello 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Silian Rail, Cue The Moon 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Shwayze and Cisco Adler & The Pigeons @ The Roxy
  • Ada Jane, Adam Bones, Cactus Pricks @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club: Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex

THURSDAY - April 21, 2011

  • Prince @ The Forum
  • Kurt Vile and the Violators 11pm, RTX 10pm, Diamonaut 9pm @ Echo SOLD OUT
  • Paul Simon 8pm @ Pantages Theater
  • YONI WOLF (WHY?) 9pmm, nick t. (Islands) 8p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Wulfbane 11:30pm, The Sleeping Sea King 10:45pm, Fiction Reform 10pm @ La Cave
  • fun. 9:45pm, Rachael Cantu 8:30pm, Motel Life 7:45pm @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) Therapies Son 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Pithy Sweet, Ada Jane, Wires in the Walls, Hell And Half Of Georgia @ Alex’s Bar
  • Emmylou Harris 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre SOLD OUT
  • DE/Vision, Mesh, Iris, Gentlemen Junkie @ Echoplex
  • Stars at Night 11pm, Wet and Reckless 10pm, B Noirs 9pm, Daniel Ahern and Friends (In the upstairs lounge) @ Satellite
  • FRIEND SLASH LOVER 11p @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Ultimate Bearhug, Two Guns, Denny White @ Detroit Bar
  • CODY THE BAND release party 11p, STURGIS ADAMS 9p, DOWNTOWN/UNION 10p, JUDSON AND MARY 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Jill Hennessy 9pm, Coby Brown 8pm, Jim Hanft 10pm, Molly Bryant 7pm, Ragged Glory 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Cash O’Riley and the Downright Daddies @ Redwood Bar

FRIDAY - April 22, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • Railroad Revival Tour w/ Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros 8:30pm, Mumford & Sons 7:15pm, Old Crow Medicine Show 6pm @ Ports O’ Call Village, San Pedro SOLD OUT
  • (FREE) Kohoutek Music and Arts Festival 2011 w/ Phantogram 11:30- 12:30  Beat Connection 9:30-10:30 American Royalty 8:10- 9:10 He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister 7:00- 7:50  The Overeasy 6:00-6:45 Sleepy Feet 5:00-5:40 Chess 4:00- 4:40 @ Pitzer College, Claremont
  • Woods, No Joy, Wampire @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
  • Eastern Conference Champions 10:30pm, Hands 9:45pm, Hot As Sun 9pm @ Echo
  • Miguel Miggs, Lisa Shaw, Julius Papp, Adam Auburn @ Vanguard
  • Agent Orange 11:45pm, Black Apples 11pm, TRMRS 10:15pm, Dagha Bloom 9:30pm, Fidlar 8:45pm @ Echoplex
  • MOVITS 11pm, The Peculiar Pretzelmen 10pm, Brendan Hines 9pm @ Satellite
  • Hit The Switch 11:30pm, Battle Flask 10:45pm, Dirty Filthy Mugs 10pm, Holding On To The Sound 9:15pm, Bonsai! 8:30pm, Horror Squad 7:45pm @ Characters (Pomona)
  • (FREE) STREET HEART ART SHOW (A Benefit for Red Cross Japan) 6p – 10p @ Bootleg Theater
  • MiM0SA 11:40pm w/ Paper Diamond 10:30pm, Russ Liquid 9:10 pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Greyboy Allstars 9pm @ The Mint
  • MURDERDOLLS, Taking Dawn, Bad Suns doors 7pm @ The Glass House
  • Free Moral Agents, Bella Novela, Chicano Batman, The Odist @ Alex’s Bar
  • Wonder Wheel, Lightmusic, Sun Energy Sound @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Lower Heaven 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Arrica Rose & The …’s 9pm, Bourke & the Revolving Door 10pm, Sylvie Lewis 8pm, Love In The Circus 11pm Lakes 12am, Julia Price 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Purple Melon 11pm w/ Run Devil Run 10:15pm  Johnny Stratt 9:15pm @ The Roxy

SATURDAY - April 23, 2011

  • THE BIG 4 w/ Metallica, Slayer, Megadeth and Anthrax @ Empire Polo Club, Indio
  • Robert Plant & The Band of Joy @ Greek Theatre
  • Prince @ The Forum
  • (FREE) Kohoutek Music and Arts Festival 2011 w/The Octopus Project 11:00-12:30 Tony Fresh 9:20-10:30 ArtOfficial 7:50-9:00 Capoeira 7:20- 7:50 The Morning Birds 6:20-7:20 Cosmonauts 5:30-6:00 Model Tease 4:20-5:10  Casey 3:10-4:00  Sparagamos 2:00-2:50  Apollo 1:00- 1:45  Nora and the Brights 12:00- 12:45 @ Pitzer College, Claremont
  • Buke and Gass 11pm, Wilding 10pm, Cassoria 9pm @ Satellite
  • Jamaica, The Chain Gang of 1974 @ Echoplex
  • NOBUNNY, No Joy, King Tuff, Audacity @ Detroit Bar
  • Daedelus, Tokimonsta, SHLOHMO @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) “Art In The Streets” Celebration Party w/ Nite Jewel, Islands, DNTEL (DJ set) & more @ Natural History Museum
  • Radio Moscow at 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • 2nd Annual Johnny Thunders tribute night w/ Kevin K, The Neurotics, Chinese Rocks, Dirty Eyes, Barrio Tiger, Crazy Squeeze @ Alex’s Bar
  • (FREE) Apex Manor 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Xzibit @ Key Club
  • Chase and Status (Live) w/ Machete , Pablo Hassan and Emu @ The Music Box
  • Young The Giant with Union Line, The Orange Effect and Strange Birds @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Civet, The Plexihill @ Echo (early show 5pm)
  • BIG MOVES EP Release 10p, THE SILVER LAKE CHORUS 11p, LIGHT FM 9p, RUGGED GLORY – Songs by Neil Young 12a @ Bootleg Theater
  • Bellhaunts, The Elephant Parallax, The Terrapin C-horse @ Pehrspace
  • Funky Sole @ Echo

SUNDAY - April 24, 2011

  • Nobunny, King Tuff, Wonded Lion, Clorox Girls, Audacity @ Echo
  • Amon Amarth @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Capsule, Graf Orlock, Under, Ten Thousand Leagues, La Bella @ The Blvd.
  • Creepersin @ The Cat Club
  • Rotting Out Swamp Thing, Downpresser, Focused Minds @ Aladdin Jr.
  • Live Jazz by Clanrence Johnston Trio, Dj Spindy & Slum Tha Resident @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Nightmare & The Cat + Holly Miranda 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Henry Wolfe 5pm @ Amoeba Music
  • (FREE) Grand Ole Echo  @ Echo (5pm)
  • Part Time Punks @ Echo (10pm)
  • Neil Hamburger with special guests Tim Heidecker and Katie Crown @ Satellite

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>