What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (April 25-May 1, 2011)

Photo by Sandra Burciaga: Jessica Lea Mayfield @ SXSW, Waterloo Records

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – April 25, 2011

 

  • The Airborne Toxic Event 11pm w/ Walking Sleep 10pm @ The Satellite
  • The Head & the Heart 10:15pm, The Devil Whale 9:15pm, Kayaks 8:30pm, doors 8pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Del the Funky Homosapien: Golden Era CD Release Party w/ Serendipty Project, Bukue One @ The Key Club
  • Chris Robinson Brotherhood – Two sets 9:30pm and 10:30pm @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) Amanda Jo Williams 11pm, The Overstreets 10pm, Dick and Jane Family Orchestra 9pm, Matthew O’Neill 12am @ The Echo
  • Frank Fairfield @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) RUMSPRINGA 10:30pm, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES 8:30pm, MOSES CAMBELL 9:30pm, FATTY DEAREST 11:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Pop Levi 11:30pm, Alex Luke DJ Set 10:30pm, Chain Gang of 1974 10pm, Beat Connection 12am @ Bardot
  • (FREE) WAKE UP LUCID 11pm, THE BELLOWS 10pm, BING JI LING (feat. Quinn of Phenomenal Handclap Band) 9pm, GYPSY DEATH STAR 12am @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Amir Coyle, Halloween Swim Team, Stay Cool Forever, Felt Drawings @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Honeypie, We Are The Pilots, New Limb @ Detroit Bar
  • Jennifer Quiroz 9pm, Sinem 8pm, Caroline Brooks 10pm, Stevie Scott 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Sean, Alina Cutrono, Maston, Ana Caravelle @ Lot 1 Cafe

TUESDAY – April 26, 2011

  • Zion I & The Grouch 11pm, Aceyalone 10:10pm, One-Be-Lo 9:35pm, The Shotgun Wedding Quintet 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Airborne Toxic Event 10pm,  White Sea 9pm @ The Troubadour (SOLD OUT)
  • April Smith & The Great Picture Show 9pm, Madi Diaz 8pm, Joe Firstman 10pm, Tessa Torrence 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Brother (from the UK), Useless Keys, Electric Guest @ The Satellite
  • The Venus Illuminato & The Muddy Reds @ El Cid
  • DANIEL G HARMANN & THE TROUBLE STARTS 9p, RESEARCH SOCIETY 8p,  JOHN CARPENTER 10p, PEG LEG LOVE 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • FLOOR 11:15p,  TOTIMOSHI 10:15p,  ÆGES 9:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • CARLA MORRISON, LAS CAFETERAS, DJ FRANK LEOPOLD, DJ PAJARO, DJ PAN DULCE  @ The Echo (8:30 pm)
  • Zed’s Dead w/ Derek Allen @ Dim Mak Studios
  • (FREE) The Lonely Wild w/ Wires In The Walls, Escalator Hill @ LaBrie’s
  • White Flag Down, The Slanderin’, A Pretty Mess @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Airlines 11pm w/ The Botticellis 10pm,  Audigraffiti 8pm, Hello Echo 12am @ Central SAPC
  • Chairs Missing, Body Parts, King Devil, Blank Tapes @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • The Fantastic Harlan Jones Band 10pm, The Vintage Modernists 11pm, In Lieu of 9pm, Foxhole Radio 8pm @ The Mint

WEDNESDAY – April 27, 2011

  • The Airborne Toxic Event w/ White Arrows, Ovideo @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • The Builders and the Butchers 11pm, Damion Suomi & the Minor Prophets 10pm, My Pet Saddle 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Love Grenades 11pm, Twilight Sleep 10pm, BoxViolet  9pm @ Pehrspace ONLY $5
  • Andy Clockwise (Record Release Show) 10pm,  Robotanists 9:15pm,  George Stanford 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Donald Glover w/ Childish Gambino 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister w/ Holy Child @ Slidebar Cafe
  • (FREE) The Airborne Toxic Event 1pm @ Fingerprints (Long Beach)
  • Low End Theory w/ PHOTEK, CHERRY CHAN & KIAT, ELOS [EP release party] @ Airliner
  • THE MO-ODDS 11:30pm, THE MONOLATORS 10:30pm, PU$$Y-COW 9:30pm @ El Cid
  • Chasing Kings 10:30pm w/ Ballerina Black 9:30pm, Pangolin 11:30pm, Clark Graham 8:30pm, Barbara 12:30am @ Central SAPC
  • Abe Vigoda, Cold Showers (ex-member of Mika Miko), Beaches (Melbourne, Australia, Pope Anything @ The Smell
  • (FREE) The Swords of Fatima 10pm w/Secret Society of Sonic 6 & Dirt Bird @ Five Stars Bar
  • The Morgansterns 10:30pm @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) SOKO 10p, ASKA 9:20p, MICKY ADAMS 8p, MICHAEL RUNION 8:40p @ Bootleg Theater
  • GOODING 9p, PONY BOY 10p, SONS OF AUGUST 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • DE SIGNER 9pm, Kozmonaut 10pm, Maren Parusel 11pm, MUSEHEAD 8pm @ The Mint
  • The Ditty Bops 8pm, Scott Doherty & Rose’s Pawn Shop 9pm-11pm, Nicole Eva Emery 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Dub Club Meets Dublab Inna Headcharge @ Echoplex (8:30 pm)

THURSDAY – April 28, 2011

  • Prince, doors 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • SPECTRUM (Sonic Boom/Spaceman 3) 10pm,  The Black Ryder 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • The Airborne Toxic Event 10pm w/ Voxhaul Broadcast 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box (SOLD OUT)
  • Dark Dark Dark 11pm, Y La Bamba 10pm, Why Are We Building Such A Big Ship? 9pm @ The Satellite
  • DIRTY BEACHES 11pm, BELL GARDENS 10pm, NEVEREVER 9pm @ Echo (8:30 pm)
  • The Psychedelic Furs 8pm, doors 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • GARDENS AND VILLA 10p,  THE NEW DIVISION 8p, THE NEIGHBORHOOD (feat. Ryan of Hockey) 9p, YOUNGER YOUTH 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Echo Park Jazz Presents: Aziz! Light 9:30pm, Rick 10:15pm, Shoestring Trio 11:15pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Nina Storey 9pm, Skyler Stonestreet 10pm, Megan Bonnell 8pm, Rachel Goodrich 7pm, Little Hurricane 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • HOT TUBS (Documentary) 7:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • JULES LARSON 9:30p, A HOUSE FOR LIONS 10:30p, ROSS SEA PARTY 8:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Los Straitjackets, Insect Surfers, The MuerTones @ Redwood Bar
  • Dash Jacket, Black Elephant, Plasma Centre, Tinylittle @ The Smell
  • The White Buffalo 10pm, Daniel Wayne 9pm @ The Mint
  • incognito sofa love, Caught In Motion, Ritual @ The Prospector (Long Beach)
  • (FREE) Lukas Nelson & Promise Of The Real 7pm @ Amoeba
  • (FREE) The VS (VERSUS) PARTY Ft. Short Circuit + Liberty + ///BONES + FiFiNasty @ Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Narcoleptic Youth, The Voids, Middle Class Rejects, Continental 9pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • (FREE) Pigeon John @ Fingerprints (Long Beach)

FRIDAY – April 29, 2011

  • ROYAL BANGS, SUPERHUMANOIDS, THERAPIES SON @ Echo (8:30 pm)
  • The Airborne Toxic Event featuring the Calder Quartet @ John Anson Ford Amphitheater (SOLD OUT)
  • CRASS w/ Goldblade , Aztlan Underground and Terezodu @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Jessica Lea Mayfield 10pm,  Nathaniel Rateliff 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • SEAN ROWE 9:30p, OLIN AND THE MOON 10:30p, GABY MORENO 8:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Les Blanks 11pm, Races (formerly Black Jesus) 10pm, Honey Loving Cells 9pm, The World Record 12am @ The Satellite
  • Free Moral Agents ft. Ikey Owens of Mars Volta 11:20pm,The Memorials feat. Thomas Pridgen of Mars Volta 12:15am, Cityzen 10:30pm, Jeremy Buck & The Bang 8:45pm, Alec Benjamin 8pm, Emma Wertz 7:15pm @ The Mint
  • Nick Curran Benefit show w/ The Blasters + Eddie Nichols and Mondo from Royal Crown Revue, with Rumble King @ Redwood Bar
  • Curren$y w/ Trademark, Young Roddy, Fiend and Corner Boy P @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) We Like Fun (DJ sets) Ft. Brady Spear, Oscar Gerard, Stephen Etheredge, Junior Costa, and Jaime Charles @ Central SAPC
  • Rob Giles 9pm, Lisa Jones 8pm, Bito 10pm, Jenni Alpert 7pm, Brad Standley & The Foxflies 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Captain Ahab, Divtech, NVR-NDR, Flybatsu @ The Smell
  • Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Karling Abbeygate @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Cab, Honor Society, Capra @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) INTAKE, Kaustik, Slant, Avant Guardian @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Kill Devil Hill featuring Vinny Appice from Black Sabbath and Rex Brown from Pantera @ Key Club

SATURDAY – April 30, 2011

  • Explosions In The Sky 9pm, Papercuts 8pm, doors 6:30pm  @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery (SOLD OUT)
  • The Psychedelic Furs 7pm, doors 6pm (no opening act!) @ The Music Box
  • CRASS w/ All or Nothing H.C., Informal Society @ The Glass House
  • The Boxer Rebellion 10:30pm, We Are Augustines 9:30pm, C-Horse 8:30pm @ The Roxy
  • Oh Darling 11pm, The Black Apples 10pm, Soft Pipes 9pm, Power 12am@ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Riverboat Gamblers, Continental, The Sparring, Death Punch 8pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • The Dirty Diamond 11pm, Aaron Lee & The Vigilantes 10pm, Eliza Rickman 9pm, Branches 8pm, Echocell 12am, Rachel Sermanni 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Orgone 10pm @ The Mint
  • Dumb Love, The Bindges, The Good Fiction @ The Prospector (Long Beach)
  • Joe Purdy 10pm,  The Milk Carton Kids 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • MINDY SMITH 10p, SUNNY WAR 9p,  ARI SHINE 8p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Trinket, Wonker, Peachfuzz, HDR 2pm @ Redwood Bar
  • Nick Curran Benefit show w/ Rosie Flores + Big Sandy and the Fly Rite Boys @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Mouse Grey 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Stagecoach Country Music Festival w/ Loretta Lynn, Leon Russel & more @ Empire Polo Club
  • City City 11pm, The Bruises 10pm, Strangers 9pm, Shaun Fleming 8pm, DJ sets by J! + jus-one @ Central SAPC
  • SOUL SLAM 7 Featuring: PRINCE & MICHAEL JACKSON TRIBUTES w/ DJ SPINNA, DJ MONA LISA @Echoplex (9:00 pm)
  • FUNKY SOLE @ Echo (10:00 pm)

SUNDAY – May 1, 2011

  • Thao & Mirah 10pm,  Sallie Ford & the Sound Outside 9:15pm,  Led To Sea 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Stagecoach Country Music Festival w/ Loretta Lynn, Leon Russel & more @ Empire Polo Club
  • GRAND OLE ECHO @ Echo (5:00 pm)
  • MUDHONEY, THE ADOLESCENTS, WHITE FLAG @ Echoplex (8:00 pm)
  • PART TIME PUNKS with VIVIAN GIRLS + SWEATER GIRLS @ Echo (10:00 pm)
  • Cannonball Sundays w/ Special Guest and Dan Oh @ Drai’s
  • Naked & Shameless, The Del Rottens, Deadbeat Vultures @ Redwood Bar
  • Ladies Rock Camp Showcase @ The Satellite
  • Gun Runner, Mashed Cucumber (from Japan), Free Lions @ Alex’s Bar

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *