What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (May 2 – 8, 2011)

 

Photo: Ghostland Observatory @ Key Club

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – May 2, 2011

  • Battles 10:45pm, Holloys 9:30pm, doors 8:30pm @ Echoplex (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister 11pm; Soko 10pm; The Rag Dolls Burlesque Show 9:45pm, Cowboy & Indian 9pm; Vaud & The Villains 12am @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) It’s A School Night w/ Ceci Bastida 10:45pm, Leftover Cuties 11:45pm @ Bardot
  • (FREE) WHITE ARROWS 10p, LESANDS 8p, VANAPRASTA 11p, CHAIN GANG OF 1974 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) TAYLOR LOCKE & THE ROUGHS 11p Keith from THE 88 (solo acoustic) 9p THE SHRINE 12a JOE FIRSTMAN 10p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Xavier Rudd with honeyhoney 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Chen Santa Maria, This Invitation (Brooklyn, NYC), I Love You (Chicago) @ Pehrspace
  • Lanie Lane @ Redwood Bar
  • The Orange Blossom Special w/ Lantern District and Charles’ Mansion @ Detroit Bar
  • KRISTEENYOUNG 9pm, Shannon Whitworth 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe

TUESDAY – May 3, 2011

  • Leon Russell with Special appearance by Booker T. Jones 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Alberta Cross 11pm, Blue Blood 10pm, Maxim Ludwig and the Santa Fe Seven 9pm, Stone Darling 12am @ The Satellite
  • Raekwon 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Beach Fossils 11pm, Craft Spells 1opm, Sea Lions 9pm @ Echo
  • Dredge 10:45pm w/ The Dear Hunter 9:35pm, Balance and Composure 8:45pm, Trophy Fire 8pm @ The Roxy
  • LOVERS (Portland, OR) 9p MATU 8:30p THE DEAD SHIPS 10:30p BRKN RBTZ 11:30p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • The Livingstons, Black Mambas, Dirty Eyes @ Redwood Bar
  • The Lonely Wild 10pm, The Jasper Dickson Revue 11pm, Zenda Marie 9pm, Judson 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Sam Outlaw, Eagle Rock Gospel Singers, Erin McLaughlin @ The Prospector
  • (FREE) The MOTELS featuring Martha Davis 8pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Sierra Leone’s Refugee All Stars 10pm @ The Mint
  • Maia Sharp & Moveable Feast 8pm, Lanie Lane 7pm, Sweet Talk Radio 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Bang Gang DJs w/ Dan Oh @ Dim Mak Studios

WEDNESDAY – May 4, 2011

  • Charles Bradley & The Menahan Street Band 10pm, Funky Sole DJs 8pm @ Echo
  • (FREE) Bostich + Fussible (Nortec Collective) 7pm @ Amoeba Music
  • The Raveonettes w/ Tamaryn @ The Glass House
  • Cass McCombs 10pm, Frank Fairfield 9:15pm, Residual Echoes 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Rhett Miller 9:15pm, Robert Francis 8:15pm, RT n the 44s 7:30pm @ Heritage Court at the Autry
  • The Pipettes 11pm, Family of the Year 10pm, Hot as Sun 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Chris Cornell 8:50pm with William Elliott Whitmore 8pm @ John Anson Ford Amphitheater (SOLD OUT)
  • THE DONKEYS 11:30p SOCIAL STUDIES 10:30p THE DAMN SONS 9:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Dredge w/ The Dear Hunter, Balance and Composure, Trophy Fire @ The Roxy
  • James Blunt 9:15pm,  Christina Perri 8pm, doors 7pm @ Wiltern
  • THE RED RIVER 11p RADIATION CITY 10p TOY BOMBS 9p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Reverend Deadeye, Jason and the Punknets, Lightnin Woodcock @ Redwood Bar
  • Dub Club – Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex
  • Tony Lucca 9pm, Tiny Animals 8pm, Bubba Lewis 7pm, Justin Hopkins 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Curren$y 9pm @ Detroit Bar

THURSDAY – May 5, 2011 (Cinco de Mayo)

  • Prince @ The Forum
  • The Raveonettes 10pm, Tamaryn 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Atmosphere with Blueprint, Grieves w/ Budo, Sab The Artist and DJ Abilities @ Fox Theater Pomona (SOLD OUT)
  • Calexico with Mariachi Luz De Luna, Sergio Mendoza y la Orkesta @ Echoplex
  • J. Mascis, The Black Heart Procession @ Alex’s Bar
  • (FREE) The Rumble w/ Apex Manor, The Fling, The New Division @ Echo
  • Chris Cornell 8:50pm with William Elliott Whitmore 8pm @ John Anson Ford Amphitheater (SOLD OUT)
  • The Corin Tucker Band (of Sleater-Kinney) 11pm,  Crazy Band 10pm, The Pity Party 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Manic Hispanic, Old Man Markley and Continental  @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Vex Ruffin, Master Blazter, Sun Araw, Matthewdavid @ The Smell
  • TIMUR AND THE DIME MUSEUM 11p DORIAN WOOD 10p @ Bootleg Theater
  • CLOUDLAND CANYON 11p JONAS REINHARDT 10p WAR DRUM 9p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Frank Turner with Dave Hause 7pm & 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Thee Headliners, The Bugs, Death Hymn Number 9 @ Redwoood Bar
  • (FREE) Ever Isles 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Standing Shadows, Tic Tic Boom, Electric Guest @ Detroit Bar
  • Cowboy and Indian, Los Mysteriosos, Restauvrant @ The Prospector
  • Between The Buried And Me Job For A Cowboy, The Ocean, Cephalic Carnage @ The Glass House

FRIDAY – May 6, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • First Fridays w/ Moving Units 9pm, Crystal Stilts 8pm (doors 5:30pm) @ Natural History Museum
  • The Raveonettes 10pm, Tamaryn 9pm @ The Troubadour (SOLD OUT)
  • J Mascis (solo) 10:45pm, Black Heart Procession 9:45pm, Rachel Fannan (of Sleepy Sun) 9pm @ Echo
  • Junip (feat. Elias Araya, Jose Gonzalez, Tobias Winterkorn) with Acrylics @ El Rey Theatre
  • Dirty Vegas 11:45pm, The Hundred in the Hands 10:45pm, White Apple Tree 9:45pm, Polaris at Noon 9pm @ Echoplex
  • Ezra Furman & The Harpoons 11pm, Tristen 10pm, the Apache Relay 9pm @ The Satellite
  • The Corin Tucker Band w/ Crazy Band, doors 7pm @ The Glass House
  • The Clash 35 Year Anniversary Tribute Night w/ NAR, Black Elephant, RAAATS! @ The Smell
  • The Universal Thump 8pm, Weather 9pm, Belize (formerly The Casey Curry Band) 11pm, Ansel 10pm,  Firehorse 7pm, Loch & Key 12am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) echo echo 11pm, The Relative Strangers 10pm, Drinks & DJ Velvet Touch 9:30pm @ La Cave
  • Beatnuts @ Key Club
  • MIKE STINSON 10:30p TONY GILKYSON 9:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Woolly Bandits, Green Lady Killers, Bloody Brains, Peachfuzz 8pm @ Redwoood Bar
  • Chuck Dukowski Sextet, The Kris Special, Sanglorians, Stellaluna @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) DEAD Sara, Judge Jackson, Fiction Reform, The Atom Age 8pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • MusiCares MAP Fund Benefit Concert with Jane’s Addiction, Chester Bennington, Ozomatli & more @ Club Nokia
  • Black Label Society 10:15pm, All That Remains 9pm, Hourcast 8:10pm, Anchored 7:30pm  @ House of Blues Sunset
  • The Secret Affair – DJs spinning northern soul, freakbeat, boogaloo, garage, mod, 60s and more! @ Alex’s Bar

SATURDAY – May 7, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • Fleet Foxes 10:15pm, The Cave Singers 9pm, doors 8pm (SOLD OUT) @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Portugal. The Man 10pm with Telekinesis 9pm and Unknown Mortal Orchestra 8pm, doors 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Ghostland Observatory, doors 7pm @ The Glass House
  • Nortec Collective Bostich + Fussible, doors 8pm @ Luckman Fine Arts Complex
  • Junip (featuring Elias Araya, José González, Tobias Winterkorn) with The Acrylics 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Zola Jesus 11pm, Naked on the Vague 1opm, Hive Mind 9pm @ The Satellite
  • The Silent Comedy w/ The Steelwells, Army Navy 10pm @ The Roxy
  • The Submarines 10:15pm,  Pepper Rabbit 9pm, White Sea 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Saturdays off the 405 w/ Avi Buffalo (doors 6pm) @ The Getty
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Food Truck Derby w/ SAINT MOTEL, HANNI EK KHATIB, TIJUANA PANTHERS, RACHEL GOODRICH 3pm @ Siren Studios
  • Wake Up Lucid 10:15pm, Audrey & The Deer 11pm, May McDonough & Co. 12am @ La Sera
  • Foot Village, BITCHES (London, England), The Tleilaxu Music Machine, Batwings Catwings @ The Smell
  • Ceu 10pm with Francisca Valenzuela 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Benefit for the Matt Cwiertny Foundation with The 88 / Taylor Locke & The Roughs @ Echo (Early 6pm show)
  • KING DEVIL 10p, THE BODY PARTS 9p @ Bootlg Theater
  • (FREE) The Outdoors 4pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Dave Hause of the Loved Ones, Joey Briggs from The Briggs, Elvis Cortez from Left Alone 9pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Prima Donna, Crazy Squeeze, The Perverts @ Redwood Bar
  • William Fitzsimmons with Slow Runner 7pm-10pm, Satellite 10pm, Hello Echo 11pm, Other Mountains 12am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Candyland, Old Lumps, Simon Lebron, Peter Pants Colleagues @ Pehrspace
  • Bootie LA @ Echoplex
  • Funk Sole @ Echo

SUNDAY – May 8, 2011

  • Ghostland Observatory 10pm, Supporting band TBA 9pm, doors 8pm @ Club Nokia
  • Noches De Los Psychos featuring The Meteors, Hentchmen, Kat Killers, A.Y., Slash-O-Matic @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) Ceci Bastida  5pm @ Amoeba Music
  • Dirty Vegas @ Detroit Bar
  • Irish Goodbye 11pm, Ezra Reich 10pm, See Green 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Grand Ole Echo w/ Tony Gilkyson @ Echo
  • ANCESTORS 11p TWEAK BIRD 10p WAR WIDOW 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Part Time Punks w/ Christian Death reissue party with 45 Grave, Death Party, surprise special guests @ Echo
  • Eddie and the Hot Rods, Prima Donna, Billy Bones, Johnny Madcap and the Distractions @ Redwood Bar
  • Cannonball Sundays  @ Drai’s

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *