What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (May 16 – 22, 2011)

Yelle at the Echoplex – Photo by Wei Shi

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – May 16, 2011

  • (FREE) He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister 11pm; Restavrant 10pm; Anna Oxygen & Cloud Eye Control(Experimental Dance Piece) 9:45pm; Magic Mirror 9pm;  Caught a Ghost 12am  @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) WHITE ARROWS 10:30p RUMSPRINGA 9:30p KENAN BELL11:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) The Bixyby Knolls 11pm, LA Font 10pm, Tes Elations 9pm, Queen Kwong 12am, Harlan @ Echo
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Gardens & Villa 11pm, Hands 12am, Obi Best 9:45pm, DJ set by Hot Sugar 12:30am @ Bardot
  • Zach Galifianakis & Friends Benefit for The Littlest Tumor Foundation @ Largo at the Coronet
  • (FREE) BLACK CARL 10p BRANDON MAYER & HIDDEN POWERS 9p PRICE 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Airlines 10:30pm, Yoya 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • STEPHEN KELLOGG 8:30p TIFT MERRITT 7:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Federico Aubele Line 10pm,  Circle 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Swimsuit (Ypsilanti, MI), Secret Twins (Ann Arbor, MI), City Center (NYC), Tinylittle @ The Smell
  • Harassor 11:45pm, Vulture 11pm, Bitches (from England) 10:15pm, Bro Hammer 9:30pm @ Pehrspace
  • Yael Naim With Haroula Rose 7pm-9pm, KRISTEENYOUNG 9pm, James Snyder & Molly Bryant 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Orange Blossom Special  w/ Red Devil Squadron and Fiction Refor 9pm @ Detroit Bar

TUESDAY – May 17 2011

  • This Will Destroy you 11pm, Pure X 10pm, Sleepover 9pm @ Echo
  • Alberta Cross 11pm, Chasing Kings 10pm, Sunny War 9pm, War Horse 12am @ The Satellite
  • The Black Angels with Sleepy Sun 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Ms. Lauryn Hill 9:30pm, DJ Rampage 9pm, Murs 8pm, doors 7pm @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Check Yo Pontail: Drop The Lime 12:30am, Classix 11:15pm, MNDR 10:45pm, Bosco Delrey 10pm, Samo Soundboy 1:15am @ Echoplex
  • The Fiery Furnaces (duo show) @ Largo at the Coronet
  • Burlesque: Strip Strip Hooray! with Dita Von Teese @ The Roxy (two shows 7pm & 11pm)
  • THE DEATH SET 11p WIN WIN 10:15p HELLO GIRLS 9:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) The Lonely Wild 10pm, Risers 11pm, Future Dancing 9pm, Coyote 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • THE WET YEARS 10p DEMO TEAM 11p MEVANSA 9p TOD WISENBAKER 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • The Elected: Record Release Show 10pm, The Moor 9:15pm, The Chances 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • The Deep Sleepers, C-horse, and Free Lions, DJ Old Boy @ The Prospector
  • Lelia Broussard 9pm, Angel Taylor 8pm, Peachy Keene 10pm, Jenni Alpert 7pm, Robert Kelly 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Cab 20 9:30pm, Moondog Orchestra 10:15pm, Them Howling Bones 11:15pm @ Lot 1 Cafe

WEDNESDAY – May 18, 2011

  • Gipsy Kings 8pm @ Grove of Anaheim
  • Belle Brigade 7pm @ Amoeba Music
  • Baths, Austra, Newman Wolf 7:30pm @ UCR Barn
  • Kevin Devine with The Wealthy West & Special Guests 930pm, Matthew Mayfield 8pm, Tiny Television & Victoria George 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Johnny Flying Susses Wit, Caitlin Rose, James Mathe @ Echo
  • The Stripminers (feat. Brett Anderson from The Donnas and DJ Bonebrake from X) 11pm, Mack Winston and the Reflections 10pm, Morgan Phalen 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Thao with the Get Down Stay Down 8pm @ Royce Hall UCLA
  • Wires In The Walls 10:30pm, The Absolute 9:30pm, Lee Ferris (formerly of Freddy and Francine) 8:30pm, Jon Dos 11:30pm @ The Central SAPC
  • OF VERONA 9p WHITE LIGHTS 10p WINGARD MANOR 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • PATRICK PARK 9p SARA LOV 8p VINNIE FERA 11:30p SWIMMING IN TREES 9:45p NOSTALGHIA 10:35p @ Bootleg Theater
  • TOKIMONSTA, MOPHONO, SECRET SIDEWALK, VANDALYZM @ Low End Theory (Airliner)
  • Buffalo Tom 10pm, The Heavenly States 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Burlesque: Strip Strip Hooray! with Dita Von Teese @ The Roxy (two shows 7pm & 11pm)
  • Orange Solution, Eyeshine & The Dryer 5 @ Detroit Bar
  • Dub Club (FREE before 10pm) @ Echoplex

 

THURSDAY – May 19, 2011

  • An Intimate Solo / Acoustic Performance by Citizen Cope 10pm,  Alice Smith 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Tommy Santee Klaws, Rachel Goodrich, Daniel Ahearn @ Echo
  • Vieux Farka Toure 10:30pm, Balle Fette 9:45pm, DJ Nnamd 8:30pm @ The Satellite
  • LUSITANIA 10p JACK LITTMAN 9p IRONTOM (formerly The Bellows) 11p PALADINO 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Citizen Fish, Krum Bums, The Apathy Cycle @ Alex’s Bar
  • Blockshot (Germany), Gina Young Chilean Miners (member of The Old Lumps), The Flytraps @ The Smell
  • Incognito Sofa Love, eminent.ruth, Eugene and the 1914 @ The Prospector
  • Jameson “Synergist”  Release Party featuring Billy Kernkamp, and The Blank Tapes @ Detroit Bar
  • Matt Alber 8pm, So & So 9pm, Paris Carney 7pm, CarnEvil Benefit show with: Scott Doherty Harley Jay Evangenitals Stonefeather 10pm-130am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • CODY THE BAND, COUNT FLEET, AND FUTURE DANCING @ Lot 1 Cafe

FRIDAY – May 20, 2011

  • An Intimate Solo / Acoustic Performance by Citizen Cope 10pm,  Alice Smith 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Love Inks, Black Elephant, Sister Crayon @ Echo
  • Psycho Beach Party Kick off show with Grass Widow, Xray Eyeballs, Dirt dress @ Blue Star Cafe
  • Joe Pug 11pm, Strand Of Oaks 10pm @ The Satellite
  • The Belle Brigade @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
  • The Lonely Wild, Liz Pappademas, Doña Nicha, Coyote @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Buck O Nine, Johnny Madcap and the Distractions, Mr. Know It All, Graveyard Bandits @ Alex’s Bar
  • Boris Smile, Masxs, Paulie Pesh, Fake Furs @ The Smell
  • Citizen Fish, KRUM BUMS, The Apathy Cycle, All or Nothing, H.C., The P.I.N.s. @ The Glass House
  • Rammstein  8pm @ The Forum
  • Pek Pek (record release), Tan Dollar, Glow Marrow @ Pehrspace
  • CunninLynguists, Blue Sky Black Death, Tonedeff, Homeboy Sandman @ El Rey Theatre
  • Patrolled by Radar @ Villains Tavern
  • Julian Velard 8pm, The Checkout Girls 10pm, Curtis Peoples 9pm, Joel Eckels & The Wreckards 11pm, D Henry Fenton & The Elizabethans midnight, The Directory 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Dillon Francis 11:15pm, The KiD 12:45am, Ick Nick 9:30pm, Charles I 10:25pm @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Static Fridays @ Detroit Bar
  • Bearracuda One-Year Anniversary @ Echoplex

SATURDAY – May 21, 2011

  • Echo & The Bunnymen (Performing their first two classic albums–Crocodiles & Heaven Up Here) 10pm with Kelley Stoltz 9pm, doors 8pm @ Club Nokia
  • Silver Lake  Jubilee: Sister Crayon 10:15pm, Ceci Bastida 9pm, Ximena  Sariñana 7:50pm, Geotic 10:05 pm, Rainbow Arabia 8:50pm, Summer Darling 7:40pm, Jail Weddings 6:30pm — More set times click here
  • An Intimate Solo / Acoustic Performance by Citizen Cope 10pm,  Alice Smith 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Yelle 10pm with French Horn Rebellion 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box
  • S. Carey 11pm, Other Lives 10pm @ The Satellite
  • Aloe Blacc 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Doheny Blues Festival w/ Experience Hendrix, The Funky Meters, Tedeschi Trucks Band & more @ Doheny State Beach
  • Saint Motel, Vanaprasta, The Hundred Days, Queen Caveat @ The Roxy
  • Vaud and The Villains 10pm w/ Woody Pittman 9pm @ The Mint
  • The Janks & The Shivers 1030pm-1am, Jake Walden 8pm, The Quiet 9pm, Ashley Arrison 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Houses, The One AM Radio 5pm @ Echo
  • 100 Monkeys with Sabrosa Purr and Toy Bombs 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • RIVAL SCHOOLS 11p SUEDEHEAD 10:15p NATIONS AFIRE 12a @ Bootleg Bar
  • Crystal Antlers, The Littlest Viking, Dirt dress, So Wrong, Plasma Centre     Half Off Books Whittier, CA, Los Angeles, United States  @ Half Off Books
  • Funk Sole  10pm @ Echo
  • Bootie LA Prom 9pm @ Echoplex

SUNDAY – May 22, 2011

  • Yeasayer 10pm, Smith Westerns 8:45pm, Hush Hush 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Glass House
  • Aloe Blacc & the Grand Scheme with DJ Jeremy Sole and Tutu Sweeney & The Brothers Band 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box
  • Silver Lake  Jubilee: Twilight Sleep 5pm, Love Grendades 7pm, We Are The Word 8:15pm, Crystal Antlers 7pm, Black Apples 5:50pm — More set times click here
  • Benefit: Dilated Peoples, Breakstra, Very Be Careful, Boogaloo Assasins, The Good Times feat. Black Shakespear (of The Lions) & more 7pm @ Echoplex
  • Doheny Blues Festival w/ John Fogerty, Mavis Staples, Big Head Blues Club, BB & The Blues Shacks & more @ Doheny State Beach
  • (FREE) Avi Buffalo House Party 4pm @ 1222 Cary Ave Wilmington, CA Near Banning Park
  • (FREE) Grand Ole Echo @ Echo
  • Alice Smith 8pm-10pm, Kori Withers 10pm, Daphne Willis 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Part Time Punks: Krautrock Nite w/ Neu, Can, LA Dusseldorf Cover Bands 10pm @ Echo
  • DUNES (Mexican Summer) 11p TURKKS 9:15p COLD SHOWERS (Mexican Summer) 10:15p NIGHT CONTROL 11:45p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Lost Moon Radio with The Moon Units live band karaoke 8pm @ The Satellite
  • Skylight Books presents… STEVE EARLE (Reading) 5p @ Bootleg Theater
  • St. Louis and the Beat Up Mustangs, The Batbombs, Schitzophonics @ Alex’s Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *