What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (July 7 – July 10, 2011)

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

THURSDAY – July 7, 2011

  • Paper Ships presents: Beats, Rhymes, and Life – The Travels of A Tribe Called Quest Party w/ Phife, Madlib, Peanut Butter Wolf, Prince Paul, Garth Trinidad, Frosty, Host: Michael Rapaport @ Exchange L.A.
  • Darwin Deez, Dirty Gold, Baron Von Luxxury, doors 8:30pm @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Graffiti6 8pm, Eastern Conference Champions, DJ Dan Wilcox 7pm @ The Hammer Museum
  • Foster The People 10:15pm, Gardens and Villa 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • CHASING KINGS 10:30p INFANTREE 11:30p PRIORY 8:30p FRANCISCO THE MAN 9:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Useless Keys, Twilight Sleep, Square on Square, Sister Rogers @ The Satellite
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) The Rumble w/ Luke Rathbone, Manhattan Murder Mystery 7pm @ Echoplex
  • Saint Motel w/ The Silent Comedy @ LACMA
  • Heavy L.A. w/ Resident DJs 6BLOCC, Nobody and Daddy Kev + special guests 9pm @ Echoplex
  • FAT CITY REPRISE 10p BLACK CARL 11p THE STRANGERS 9p WHISKEY SAINTS 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Foster The People (DJ Set), IAMSOUND (System), The Bruce 10pm @ La Cita
  • Off With Their Heads 10:30pm, Dead To Me 9:45pm, Riverboat Gamblers 9pm, The Underground Railroad to Candyland 8:15pm, Pu$$y Cow 7:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Dylan Trees 9:30pm, Yellow Red Sparks 10:30pm, Count Fleet 11:30pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • J. Irvin Dally 10pm, Garrett Pierce 9pm, The Northstar Session 11pm, Matt Duncan 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Guitars A GoGo with 3 Balls of Fire, Slacktone, John Blair & The Trespassers @ Redwood Bar
  • The Opera, Citizen Trust, The New Assembly @ Detroit Bar

FRIDAY – July 8, 2011

  • Eddie Vedder 8:40pm, Glen Hansard 7:30pm, doors 6:30pm  @ The Wiltern
  • Washed Out 11:30pm, Class Actress 10:30pm, Chain Gang of 1974 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Autolux 11pm, Superhumanoids 9:30pm, DJ Anthony Valadez 9pm @ Skirball Cultural Center
  • Sonny and the Sunsets 11pm, Wounded Lion 10pm, Dinosaur Feathers 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Silent Comedy 10:30pm, Them Howling Bones 11:15pm, The Howls 9:45pm, Vinnie Ferra 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Physical Forms, Monstr, Asa Taccone @ The Smell
  • Foster The People 10:15pm, Electric Guest 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • John Doe, Jill Sobule, Sean Wheeler & Zander Schloss @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
  • Steely Dan performs Aja & greatest hits plus special guest Sam Yahel @ Greek Theatre
  • The Dickies 8pm @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Ian Moore and the Lossy Coils 11:30pm, The Wind 10:30pm, Handshakes 10pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Clorox Girls, Million Kids, Johnny O’Donnell & Sacramento, Bulimia Banquet @ Redwood Bar
  • Normandie (feat. members of The Start), The Dollyrots, The Studiofix @ Alex’s Bar
  • The 18th Annual Brazilian Summer Festival 2011 featuring Diogo Nogueir @ The Roxy
  • Destruction Of A King 6pm @ The Glass House
  • David Ryan Harris 930pm, Jim Hanft w/ Samantha Yonack 1030pm, Matthew Santos 1130pm, Kevin Miso 8pm, Aaron Glass 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe 
  • Malacates Trebol Shop 10pm, Kill Aniston 9:15pm, Leo Machado 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) The White Buffalo w/ Joey Briggs and Jon Pebsworth 9pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • The Soundmasons 10pm, Michael and the Lonesome Playboys 11pm, Alien Fashion Show 9pm, Santino Cadiz 8pm  @ The Mint
  • Run Devil Run 11pm, Vayden 10pm, the Crashing 9pm, Le Panique 8pm @ The Viper Room

SATURDAY – July 9, 2011

  • Black Rebel Motorcycle Club, Exene Cervenka, Axis of Awesome, L.A. Derby Dolls & more @ The Doll House
    Kool Keith w/ Nocando, Busdriver, Denis Deft, Yeti Beats, Zane (Killing Spree) @ Bordello Live
  • David Bazan, Rocky Votolato, Josh Ottum @ Alex’s Bar
  • Hit & Run Sound: Erok 9pm, Jon Wayne 9:45pm, J-Logic 10:30pm, Computer Jay 11:15pm, PWC 12am, Gonjasufi 12:15am, Toks 1am, Zackey Force Funk 1:15am @ Echoplex
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery 12am, Wet and Reckless 11pm, Seasons 10pm, Wreck Of The Zephyr 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Variedades! Hosted by Rueben Martinez with guests: Exene Cervenka  Los Illegals  Richard Montoya 5pm @ The Echo
  • The Entrance Band w/ JEFFERTITTI’S NILE & members from The Lucent Dossier  @ Open Borders
  • Graham Colton with Danni Rosner 7pm-9pm, Brandon & Leah 9pm, Jill Weiser 10pm  The New Limb 11pm  Pan Am 12am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • John Doe w/ Jill Sobule @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
  • (FREE) Best Coast w/ DJ Kave-In 6pm @ The Getty
  • BRENTALFLOSS 11:30p GAMETILIANS 10:30p TANUKI SUIT RIOT 9:30p  @ Bootleg Bar
  • Christopher Lawrence w/ Kristina Sky @ Avalon Hollywood
  • “Weird Al” Yankovic – The Alpocalypse Tour @ Pacific Amphitheatre
  • Steely Dan performs fan voted set list plus special guest Sam Yahel @ Greek Theatre
  • Dirt Nasty w/ Andre Legacy Beardo Riff Raff @ The Roxy
  • Ironmaidens And Pyromania @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Jeramiah Red, Nicole Vaughn, Her Lovely Band @ Detroit Bar
  • Molino, Beyond Veronica, Black Market Sunday, Hi Ho’s @ Redwood Bar
  • Kevin Blechdom (member of Blectum From Blechdom), Lil’ JJ Fats The Bassturd (Austin, TX), Coolzey @ The Smell
  • The Clams at 11pm, Brad Standley & The Foxflies 10pm, Moderne Man 9pm, Brock Baker 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Rockstar Energy Drink Mayhem Festival: Disturbed, Trivium, Machine Head, Testament, Unearth, Suicide Silence, Dethklok & more @ San Manuel Amphitheater
  • Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – July 10, 2011

  • David Bazan 10pm, Rocky Votolato 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Benefit for Cliff II featuring Joe Satriani, Steve Vai and Friends @ House of Blues Sunset
  • (FREE) The Health Club, Mama’s Joy, Kill Kill Kill, Judson @ The Satellite
  • Ninjasonik, Low Limit, Briefcase Scenario, Batwings Catwings 1pm @ The Standard DTLA
  • PART TIME PUNKS with SWAHILI BLONDE, MAUS HAUS, GANGI, Guest DJ BOSS HARMONY [Punky Reggae Party/Dub Club] 10pm @ The Echo
  • School of Rock presents the ROCK THE HOUSE TOUR FT. THE SCHOOL OF ROCK ALLSTARS 5pm @ The Echo
  • (FREE) GRAND OLE ECHO w/ MATT ELLIS, THE SINGERS & PLAYERS SOCIETY, I SEE HAWKS IN LA, THE COALS 5pm @ The Echo
  • Cannonball Sundays “Summer Night Series” w/ Gigamesh x Them Jeans @ Drai’s
  • Silver Phial 9:45pm, Twin Falcons 9pm, Zweng 10:30pm, Dead Dawn 11:15pm @ Cheetahs
  • King’s Road and guests @ Alex’s Bar
  • Nina Storey 9pm, Arielle Vernis 8pm, Jacqueline Campa 7pm, Alysse Fischer & Jesse Payo 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Papa 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Asthmatic Giant, Brainspoon, Jason Mezilis Band, Roman Candle Wars @ Redwood Bar
  • Battle Tapes 11pm, Black Baptista 10pm, Ray Jordan 9pm, Aistha’s Kiss at 8pm  @ The Viper Room

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *