What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (July 18 – 24, 2011)

Portugal. The Man at the Avalon – Photo by Wei Shi

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Show Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – July 18, 2011

  • Theophilus London “Record Release Show” 8pm (SOLD OUT) @ The Troubadour
  • Tedeschi Trucks Band 8:30pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE) Crystal Antlers, Tijuana Panthers, Jeffertitti’s Nile, The Allah Lah’s @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Andy Clockwise, Toy Bombs, Street and Babe Shadow, George Stanford @ The Satellite
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) It’s A School Night: Eastern Conference Champions 12am, Goldberg Sisters 10:45pm, Lucy Schwartz & the Heart Strings 9:45pm @ Bardot
  • (FREE) LA FONT 11p BLACK APPLES 10p THE SMILES 9p BODY PARTS 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) RACES 10:30p ELECTRIC GUEST 9:30p Jo Schornikow from THE SHIVERS 8:30p MOSES CAMPBELL 11:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Death Hymn Number 9, Warship (featuring members of Dusty Rhodes & The River Band), Forever Baby, Los Deans @ Detroit Bar
  • Frank Fairfield @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) The Forms 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Yuna 8pm, Sophia Bastian 10pm, Kevin Hammond 6pm-8pm, JJ Worthen 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe

TUESDAY – July 19, 2011

  • Portugal. The Man @ La Cita
  • Alkaline Trio 9:25pm, Smoking Popes 8:14pm, Dead Country 7:30pm, Dave Hause 7pm @ The Troubadour
  • Imelda May, Luis and the Wildfires 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Shadow Shadow Shade, Handshakes, Chasing Kings, Spirit Vine @ The Echo
  • Irontom 10pm, Chasing Kings 9pm, Francisco The Man 11pm, Rademacher 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Nik Freitas, Mike Bloom, Big Harp, Jeremy Messersmith (with band) @ The Satellite
  • THE REMAINERS 10p LIGHT FM 11p SUPER STEREO 9p MASXS 12a PAPER BIRD 8p @ Bootleg Bar
  • THORCRAFT COBRA 10p THE VIOLET LIGHTS 11p SUE SCROFA 9p @ Silverlake Lounge
    Everything You Know is Pong 7:30pm @ Echoplex
  • The Mormons, Fuckass and the Grease Patrol, Tune To Me @ Redwood Bar
  • Cherry Royale 11pm, Bobby Halvorson 10pm, Frankie Ballard 9pm, Shawn Johnson, 8pm @ The Mint
  • The Lumineers 9pm, Ted Wendler (of Mansions On The Moon) 7pm, Rayland Baxter 10pm, Ladies Gun Club 8pm The Heavy Guilt 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe

WEDNESDAY – July 20, 2011

THURSDAY – July 21, 2011

  • DEVENDRA BANHART AND THE GROGS 10:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Dam-Funk, The Coathangers, Nocando, & Salva @ Freak City
  • (FREE) No Age with Special Guest @ Levitt Pavillion MacArthur Park
  • Wallpaper, The Hood Internet @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Grouplove w/ Milo Greene 7pm, KCRW DJ Eric J. Lawrence @ The Hammer Museum
  • Abe Vigoda, Parenthetical Girls, Extra Life, Sam Mickens @ Echo
  • Ben Folds 9pm, Kenton Chen 8pm, doors 7pm @ Wiltern
  • KY-Mani Marley & Gramps Morgan (Of Morgan Heritage), Plus Bodhi Rock @ The Roxy
  • Alkaline Trio 9:25pm, Smoking Popes 8:14pm, Dead Country 7:30pm, Dave Hause 7pm @ The Troubadour
  • Strife, Bitter End, Incendiary, Crucified, Sleep Walkers @ The Cobalt
  • (FREE)  Santee Klaws, Infantree, Son Ark 7:30pm @ Pershing Square
  • Steve Miller Band @ Pacific Amphitheatre
  • METAL MOTHER 10p THE NEW DIVISION 9p Y LUV 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
    Heavy LA @ Echoplex
  • Yourself and the Air 10pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Nik Freitas 7pm @ Fingerprints
  • The Thingz, St. Louis and the Beat Up Mustangs @ Alex’s Bar
  • Pistolera 10pm, La Santa Cecilia 9pm, The David Mayfield Parade 11pm, and DJ Kenzo at 8pm @ The Mint
  • Star & Micey, Sofa City Sweetheart, Darby Tweed @ Redwood Bar
  • Griffin House 9pm, Peter Bradley Adams 8pm, Aaron Lee & The Love Vigilantes 10pm, Bad Lucy 11pm, Ryan Calhoun 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Owl City, Mat Kearney, Breanne Duren 7pm, doors 6pm @ Club Nokia

FRIDAY – July 22, 2011

  • Soundgarden 9:15pm, The Mars Volta 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Forum
  • Daniel Johnston 10:45pm, Jason Falkner 9:45pm, SOKO 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Fitz & The Tantrums 10:45pm, Graffiti6 8:45pm, Harlan 8pm, doors 7pm (SOLD OUT) @ The Music Box
  • Ty Segall, Audacity, Tijuana Panthers @ Center for The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • INXS 9:15pm, Bow Wow Wow 8pm, doors 7pm @ Wiltern
  • Jugheads Revenge, The Perverts, C-Horse, and The Disgustingtons @ Blue Star
  • Legendary Vocalist Jimmy Scott 9pm @ Echoplex
  • The Elected 10:30pm, The Lonely Wild 9:45pm, Whispertown 9pm @ The Echo
  • Wallpaper 10:30pm, The Hood Internet 9:30pm, Capital Cities 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Big Talk 11pm, Most Thieves 10pm, My Little Underground DJing 12am @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Suedehead 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Le Castle Vania 12:15am, Zedd and Lazy Rich @ Avalon Hollywood
  • DMN (members of Bodies of Water and Princeton) 9pm, Alpine Decline 9:45pm, Dirty Mittens 10:45pm, Sleeping Bags 11:40pm @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Vanaprasta  9pm, Palace Walls 8pm @ 5 Towers CityWalk
  • Dolly Parton 8:30pm @ Hollywood Bowl
  • Har Mar Superstar 11pm, Indians 10pm,  Maniac 9pm, Little Red Radio 12:15am @ The Viper Room
  • Stab City, Essay, The Creepy Marbles (Eureka), Sexting @ The Smell
  • GABY MORENO 10:45p ODABYA JONES 9:45p VALENTE 11:45p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Black Dahlia Murder 9:45pm, Whitechapel 8:45pm, Darkest Hour 7:50pm, Six Feet Under 6:55pm, Dying Fetus 6:10pm, Powerglove 5:25pm, As Blood Runs Black 4:45pm, Oceano 4:05pm, Fleshgod Apocalypse 3:25pm, Within The Ruins 2:45pm @ House of Blues Sunset
  • The Vice 5, Inger Lorre, Arthur Alexander @ Redwood Bar
  • David Ryan Harris 930pm, Keaton Simons 1030pm, Mishka 1130pm, Baywood 8pm, Ethan Tucker 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Breathe Carolina 9:50pm, Chiodos 9om, I See Stars 8:10pm, The Color Morale 7:25pm, Mod Sun 6:45pm, The Air I Breathe 6:05pm, Author and Finisher 5:30pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Club Underground @ The Echo

SATURDAY – July 23, 2011

  • Earth, Angelo Spencer Et Les Hauts Commets + very special guests @ Echoplex
  • Slum Village, Judamang, Kida, Big Pooh @ The Roxy
  • Ty segal, Audacity, White Fence, Crazy Band @ The Smell
  • Memory Tapes with Electric Guest @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Bloomfest LA: Grouplove, Love Grenades, Voxhaul Broadcast & more @ Bloom Square
  • No Come Down feat. Goddollars, Geisha Twins, Duda & more @ Pomona Valley Mining Company
  • Liturgy 8pm, Chelea Wolfe 7pm, Ides of Gemini 6pm, doors 5pm @ The Echo
  • Alkaline Trio, Smoking Popes, Dead Country  @ The Glass House
  • Suedehead, Three Two Ones, The New Fidelity, The Savoys @ Detroit Bar
  • Space Oddity – David Brighton’s Tribute to David Bowie @ OC Fair
  • John Wayne Bro, Rainbow Jackson @ The Satellite
  • Guttermouth, The Yeastie Boys, The Sustainers @ Malones
  • The Black Tibetans, Harbortown Saints, Phantom Pomps @ Alex’s Bar
  • the Posies performing “Frosting on the Beater” plus KAV and The Red Paintings @ The Viper Room
  • CORREATOWN, STEFFALOO, SAINT SEA HAT @ Bootleg Theater
  • Siavash Ghomayshi and Shadmehr Aghili @ Greek Theater
  • Cadillac Tramps @ Tiki Bar (Costa Mesa)
  • Dolly Parton @ Hollywood Bowl
  • (FREE) Meklit Hadero 2pm @ Amoeba Music
  • (FREE) Awaken 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Oak & Gorski 12am, Yonatan 10pm, Eliza Rickman 8pm, Kamp Camille 7pm, Megafauna 9pm, Brad Stanley 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Griffin House 10pm, Peter Bradley Adams 9pm, Skyler Stonestreet 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Groovy Rednecks, Johnny Angel @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • Owl City, Mat Kearney, Unwed Sailor 7pm, doors 6pm @ Fox Theater Pomona

SUNDAY – July 24, 2011

  • Global Soul with Rickey Minor, Stevie Wonder, and Friends @ Hollywood Bowl
  • (FREE) Grand Ole Echo with Welldiggers Banquet, Grant Langston and the Supermodels, Ruby Friedman Orchestra, Rocky Neck Bluegrass 5pm @ The Echo
  • Liturgy @ Detroit Bar
  • Part Time Punks with Iceage (from Denmark), Cult of Youth @ The Echo
  • B’z 7pm, doors 6pm (SOLD OUT) @ Club Nokia
  • Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez @ OC Fair
  • Neil Hamburger with special guests @ The Satellite
  • Demetri Martin 7:30pm, door 6:30pm @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Sin 34, Doggystyle, La Bestia, The Livingstons @ Redwood Bar
  • Scarce & Guests @ Alex’s Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *