What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (Dec. 5 – 11, 2011)

The Postelles at the Echo – Photo: Monique Hernandez

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

 = Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY – Dec. 5,  2011

OOPS! We lagged this day …

TUESDAY – Dec. 6, 2011

  •  Girls 10pm, The Tyde 8:45pm, Melted Toys 8pm and Dj Bryan Davidson @ The Music Box
  • Boys Noize 12:30, Switch 11:30, Harvard Bass 10:30, Franki Chan 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • The Sea and Cake 10pm, Lia Ices 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • The Postelles 10:3opm, JJAMZ 9:30pm, Maniac 8:30pm @  Bootleg Bar
  • ♥ The Juan Maclean DJ Set (DFA), GODDOLLARS (Rhonda), Bones (GDD) and more @ Dim Mak Studios
  • ♥ Fashawn & DJ Exile 11pm, Freddie Gibbs 10:15pm, Noa James 8:30pm, Kent Money 9:15pm @ The Roxy
  • Josh Caterer of the Smoking Popes 10:30pm, Garland 9:30pm, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers 8:30pm @ The Echo
  • New York Night Train Soul Clap & Dance Off, Nick Waterhouse DJ set @ The Satellite
  • Also 11pm, Laura Meyer 9pm, Foolproof Four 10pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) China Woman, Canoneers, and John Fullwood @ Detroit Bar 
  • (FREE) Warm Brew 10:15pm, King Fantastic 11pm, DJ Troublemaker 11:30pm @ The Central SAPC
  • DIET THRILLS FOREMAN, SHIRLEY ROLLS @ Redwood Bar
  • Dom Kennedy with Skeme @ Galaxy Theater
  • Puscifer with Carina Round @ Orpheum Theatre
  • Korn, 12th Planet, Datsik-Downlink @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Bad Veins @ Constellation Room

WEDNESDAY – Dec. 7, 2011

  • Peter Murphy 10:35pm, She Wants Revenge 9:05pm, Hussle Club 8:15pm @ Club Nokia
  • Lana Del Rey 10pm, Zach Heckendorf 9pm @ The Troubadour SOLD OUT
  • Scott Wieland 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Kooks 10:15pm, Yawn 9pm, DJ Darren Revell 8pm @ The Music Box
  • Tennis 11pm, Miniature Tigers 10pm, Devon Williams 9pm @ The Satellite
  • The Jealous Sound 11pm, Bad Veins 9pm, Soft Swells 10pm @ The Echo
  • Shana Halligan (Bitter:sweet) 10pm, Sweet Hurt 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • UnearthChimairaSKELETONWITCH, Molotov Solution, Salimus @ The Glass House
  • Y Luv 9pm, Stone Feather 10pm, Space Funk Odessey 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • An Evening with Dragon Smoke (featuring Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Eric Lindell and Robert Mercurio) 10pm, doors 9pm @ The Mint
  • TEETH, Toasted Head, Whig Party, Brannigan’s Law @ The Smell
  • Nicole Simone 1030pm, Meiko 930pm, My Name Is You 8pm, Gavrielle 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Jeffrey Lewis 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Matias Mora 9:30pm, BigMoves 10:30pm, and Montë Mar 11:30pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Metal Beach – Piracy 11pm, Venison 10pm, Damaged Kids 9pm, NeverDead 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • THEM HOWLING BONES, MARCUS VERY ORDINARY, RAINBOW JACKSON @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) 80 Proof, Black Salt Tone, Dread Daze @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Dub Club @ Echoplex

THURSDAY – Dec. 8, 2011

  • Erykah Badu & The Cannabinoids 9:45pm, Thundercat 8:30pm, Theophilus London 7:45pm @ Wiltern
  • King Tuff, Pangea, Underground Railroad to Candyland, Summer Twins @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Kooks 10:15pm, Yawn 9pm, DJ Midnight Surfer 8pm @ The Music Box SOLD OUT
  • Tycho 10:30pm, Sister Crayon 9:3pm, Plus DJ HASHIM B (dublab) @ Echoplex
  • Jonathan Wilson 10pm, Jenny O 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Scott Weiland @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Caveman 10:15pm, Races 9:30pm, Hands 8:45pm, The Bins 8pm, Keegan Dewitt 11:15pm @ The Echo
  • Lost Lander 11pm, Radiation City 10pm, Body Parts 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Mansions on the Moon 11pm, ESP 10pm, Touché 9pm, Smiles Davis (DJ Set) @ Bootleg Bar
  • Little Red Lung 10pm, Escalator Hill 11pm, Kishi Bashi 9pm, Quiet Americans 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Jonathan Richman @ Constellation Room
  • Afroman @ Detroit Bar
  • Two for the Road, Twin Owl, Pek Pek, The Spires @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • DoLab presents An-ten-nae, ill.Gates, WeDontSpeakFrench @ King King
  • DANCE RIGHT w/ COSMIC KIDS + KILLER CAM + GLASS ACTOR @ La Cita
  • (FREE) DUSTBOWL REVIVAL, JUG OR NOTS 10pm @ Harvard & Stone
  • ANGRY SAMOANS, THE GENERATORS, THE PLEXI-KILL, SCAREDYCAT @ Redwood Bar
  • Il Gato 11pm, The Neighbors 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe

FRIDAY – Dec. 9, 2011

  • Peter Murphy, SHE WANTS REVENGE, Hussle Club @ The Glass House
  • Ocote Soul Sounds (Featuring ANTIBALAS founder Martin Perna and Adrian Quesada of GRUPO FANTASMA) 9pm, doors 8:30pm @ The Satellite
  • The Chris Robinson Brotherhood (1st set) 9pm, (2nd set) 10:30pm doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Soft Pack 11:30pm, Abe Vigoda 10:30pm, Slang Chickens 9:45pm, So Many Wizards 9pm  @ The Echo
  • Trampled By Turtles 10pm, William Elliot Whitmore 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Someone Still Loves You Boris Yeltsin 10pm, Ha Ha Tonka 11pm, Letting Up Despite Great Faults 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Avey Tare (of Animal Collective), Foot Village, Drawlings @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • The Wailers (performing ‘Uprising’) @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • DJ Spinna, J. Rocc, DJ Inka One @ Echoplex
  • Ozomatli with special guest comics from Gabriel Iglesias’ Stand-Up Revolution @ Club Nokia
  • Camp Freddy and Friends @ The Roxy
  • Belle Brigade @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
  • Tearist 11pm @ Dasbunker
  • Jeffrey Lewis, Daniel Hart, Martin Starr and Common Rotation, Little Red Lung @ Pehrspace
  • The New Division 11pm, L.A. Girlfriend 10pm, Stargraph 9pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Jonathan Richman @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Cinder Cone with Luna Is Honey, DEaf, and Marriages @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) Sleeping Bags 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) The Expander, Soul @ Slidebar Cafe
  • LEGAL WEAPON, RAVENS MORELAND, A BLEEDING SKY, FIRED @ Redwood Bar

SATURDAY – Dec. 10, 2011

  • Madlib Medicine Show 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Cave Singers 10pm, The Builders and the Butchers 9:15pm, Drug Cabin 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Caveman, Races @ Detroit Bar
  •  Modestep, Jam3s K3nn3dy, Dumbsteppaz 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box
  •  Benji Hughes, Morning Teleportation, Nico Stai solo set @ The Satellite
  • Jesse Sykes and the Sweet Hereafter 11pm, The Watson Twins 10pm, Soft White Sixties 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • SCOTT KELLY (Neurosis) /MUNLY (Slim Cessna’s Auto Club / BOB WAYNE 5pm @ The Echo
  • Evil DevilRezurex, The Grims, Switchblade 77, DJ Spy (Germany), DJ Rockin’ Psycho @ The Glass House
  • OhGr @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Sun Foot @ The Smell
  • Aimee Mann Christmas Show with special guests @  Wiltern
  • 8th Annual Beats Not Bombs Benefit: Love You Moon, (feat.Matthew Embree of RX Bandits), Bella Novela, The Optimist, Lauren Coleman @ Alex’s Bar
  • Boogaloo Assassins 11pm w/ Jeremiah Red and Deejayswich @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Hepa/Titus 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Boy Hits Car, Viza, & Cromwell @ House of Blues Sunset
  • THE SAVOY, LONG NECK GOOSE, CRAZY SQUEEZE, SIZE QUEEN @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Rosemary’s Billygoat @ Copro Gallery – Bergamont Station
  • (FREE) Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – Dec. 11, 2011

  •  Jane’s Addiction 10:40pm, The Black Keys 9:55pm, Mumford & Sons 9:10pm, Death Cab For Cutie 8:30pm, Florence and the Machine 7:50pm, Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds 7:20pm, Cage The Elephant 6:50pm, Foster The People 6:20pm, The Naked and Famous 5:55pm, Grouplove 5:30pm @ Gibson Amphitheatre at Universal CityWalk
  • Fashawn, BLU, Freddie Gibbs, Exile @ The Glass House
  • Satellite Holiday Recital + Toy Drive for the Childrens Hospital, Steven Wilkin of Vanaprasta, Imaginary Bear and Barney, Nicole Simone, Monte Mar, Useless Keys, Rob Kolar & Lauren Brown from He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister, Kennedy, Sweet Pea and the Ro @ The Satellite
  • ohGr 10pm, Left Spine Down 9:15pm, Violet Tremors 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Eliza Rickman 10pm, Correatown 9pm, Haroula Rose 11pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • PART TIME PUNKS Presents: Darkwave/Synthgaze with S U R V I V E / TROLLER / Guest DJ BLK RAINBOW @ The Echo
  • White Wives, Koji @ The Echo
  • Siren’s Eye 10:40pm, The Young Rapscallions 9:50pm, Kaleigh Ilia 9p,, Letters Burning 8:10pm, Annekei 7:30pm, Sunset Strip Rockerz 11:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Trash & Treasure Flea Market @ Bootleg Gallery
  • Scott Kelly (Neurosis), Munly (Slim Cessna’s Auto Club), Bob Wayne @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Vandals Christmas Formal with The Crowd, and Versus the World @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Margaret Cho 8pm w/ Abby Posner, Gabe Rosen, and Josh Di Donato Comedy @ The Mint
  • The Leisurelies 10pm, Odd Us 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • CLOWNVIS PRESLEY & Special Guest MARGARET CHO 2pm  @ Redwood Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *