What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (March 26 – April 1, 2012)

Crosses at the Glass House – Photo: Ciera Leisenfelder

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-March 26, 2012

  •  (FREE) Voxhaul Broadcast 11pm, Vanaprasta 10pm, Infantree 9pm, Rainbow Jackson 12am, Valida @ The Satellite
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Crystal Fighters 12am, Duologue 11pm, Husky 10pm, GOLD FIELDS 9pm @ Bardot
  • (FREE) NO 11pm, Raw Geronimo 12am, Black Flamingo 10pm, Young Hunting 9pm @ The Echo
  • Gregory Alan Isakov 8:20pm, Patrick Park 7:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) The Janks 10:30pm , Olin And The Moon 9:30pm , Lonely Wild 11:30pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) The Blank Tapes , Parker Macy, The Abigails, This Frontier Needs Heroes w/ Levi Strom @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Monte Mar 10:30pm, Francisco The Man 9:30pm, The New Limb 11:30pm, Louis and Genevive @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Nicolas Jaar 10:45pm, Nicola Cruz 9:45pm @  Echoplex
  • Micah Brown @  Constellation Room(The Observatory)
  • Yuri Landman & Orchestra, GAGAKIRISE, VVDBLK @ The Smell
  • Andrew Jackson Jihad 930pm , Laura Stevenson & The Cans 845pm ,  Roar 830pm @ Troubadour
  • (FREE) Cosmic Slop @ Alex’s Bar
  • Them Lost Boys 730pm , Thinking About Tomorrow, Dysphoria 9pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Henry Clay People 11pm , TS & The Past Haunts 10pm ,  The Mowgils 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • Minus Ned 9pm , Skerik and The Bandalabra’s 10pm @ The Mint 
  • (FREE) Ari Shine, Adam Bones( Acoustic), Jack Littman @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) 9 Electric, Butcher Babies, Consume the Fire, Girl on Fire, Awaken The Empire,  I killed The Symphony @ The Roxy
  • Ballerina Black 10pm,Skin Trade 830pm,  Project Moon 915pm, Forever The Day 1045pm, The Kenzos 1130pm, Fun Bureau 1215am @ Skinny’s Lounge

TUESDAY-March 27, 2012

  • White Arrows 10pm, Kraddy 11pm, The Stones Foxes 9pm, Honeydrip 8:15pm @ The Roxy
  • Telepathe 11pm, Duologue 9pm, TEARIST 10pm @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Y Luv 10pm, Tic Tic Boom 11pm, The Colourist 9pm , Izzi Willow 12am, The Miracals 8pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Abby 8pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Harriet 11pm, High Rise 10pm, Husky 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Big Sean 9pm, DJ Mo Beatz 8:45pm, Kid Ink 8pm @ Club Nokia
  • Yuksek, Cassian, Robert DeLong, Tenderloins @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Kathleen Edwards, Hannah Georgas @ El Rey Theatre
  • Imaginary Thieves 9:50pm, Vise Virsa 10:40pm, Motodrone 9pm, War Widow 11:30pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) The Used 9pm, doors 8pm @ Troubadour
  • American Tomahawk 10pm, The Jamestown Revival 11pm, The Tulips 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Lady Antebellum, Darius Rucker, Thompson Square @ Staples Center
  • Hear Kitty Kitty 12am , Black Empathy 11pm , Soulbleed 10pm , Divebomber 9pm, Rivermaker 8pm  @ The Viper Room
  • The Brokers THE BMMB 9pm. JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound 10:15pm @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Piss Broke Rebels, Sassafras, Hellbat @ Redwood Bar
  • Johnny Polygon Signing Party @ On The Rox( The Roxy)
  • (FREE) The Bohunks, Professor Galactico, Black Salt Tone @ Slidebar
  • Brothers of Brazil, Old Scratch @ Detroit Bar
  • Ed Vallance 10pm , John Lefler 11pm, Bravesoul, Thunderado, Jacqueline Becker, M’Balia @ Hotel Cafe

WEDNESDAY-March 28, 2012

  • ††† (Crosses) – Chino Moreno, Shaun Lopez, Chuck Doom 11pm, C-Minus spinning 8:30-10:30  @ The Satellite
  •  Metallagher 11pm, White Shit 10pm, Stab City 9pm @ Alex’s Bar
  • White Rabbits 10pm, GULL 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • GOLD FIELDS 930pm , The Neighborhood 830pm , Touche 1030pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • The Revivalists 1030pm , Family Cave, Erik Kufs @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • (FREE) Aloha Radio, 321 Stereo, Chief Resolve! @ Detroit Bar
  • Stupid Man Suit 11pm , Falsetto Teeth 10pm, Van Exel 9pm, Interstellar Galacticator @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Cuckoo Chaos, Gangi, Gothic Tropic, Dream Panther @ The Echo
  • Dub Club presents: Ken Parker backed by Fully Fullwood, Tony Screw(aka Downbeat The Ruler) @ Echoplex
  • Eddie Brnabic & The Cosmic Fellowship 12am , Jae-Wen 11pm , Wooden Robot 10pm , Day Above Ground 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE  before 1030pm w/ RSVP) Black Party Politics, The Absolute, Bonnie Brae, Hunter Gather @ Club Moscow(Boardners Hollywood) 
  • Gabe Rossen 715pm , Dylan Chambers w. Scott Hoying 8pm , Ryan Saliman 855pm , Songwriters in The Round 940pm @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Tough Choices @ Redwood Bar
  • Tyga @ The Observatory
  • White Shadow @ The Roxy
  • Ernie Halter 9pm, Ariana Hall 10pm ,Dani Rosner 8pm , Greenlee 7pm, Ok Sweetheart 11pm @ Hotel Cafe

THURSDAY-March 29, 2012

  • Hot Snakes 1030pm , Mrs. Magician 930pm , Spider Fever 845pm @ Troubadour
  • A Silent Film 10pm , Mr. Gnome 11pm , Gabrielle Wortman 9pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • Dinosaur Feathers, U.S. Royalty, Strange Markings, The Art @ The Echo
  • Galactic, Corey Glover, Corey Henry, The Soul Rebels @ El Rey Theatre
  • Orchard Lounge @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Twin Steps, Brainstorm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Ghost Town Jenny, Spare Parts for Broken Hearts, Two Guns, Kissing Cousins @ The Prospector
  • Brainstorm 10pm, Body Parts 11pm, Emperor X 12am, Twin Steps 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Cult With No Name, Precious Medals, Kim Free @ The Smell
  • James Mulvey 10pm , Brandon Mayer & The Hidden Powers 9pm, Ralph Torrefranca 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Vans Warped Tour Kick-off Party:Falling in Reverse, Dead Sara, Matt Toka, Forever Came Calling @ Club Nokia
  • Wild Pack of Canaries, Some Days, Feral Kizzy, Los Cometus EE. UU @ Alex’s Bar
  • ( FREE before 11pm w/ RSVP) Low Steppa, Will Bailey, Sam Hiller, Ryan Lassi, Evan Koncan @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • The Next Fresh Thing 7pm , Vi 11pm , MAAD*MOISELLE 10pm @ The Viper Room
  • The Soul Rebels 12am @ The Mint
  • Bill Carter 8pm, McKenna 9pm @ The Mint
  • (FREE) The Singles, Wild Betsy, Leggy Peggy @ Redwood Bar
  • Dev, Winter Gordon, The Cataracs, Young L @ The Roxy
  • The Accident Experiment, The Heroine, Cruz, Sunlit Ether @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • (FREE) Tony Sly, Buddy Darling, Full Time Beret @ Slidebar
  • (FREE) STONEROKK, Ajay Popoff(Lit) @ Slidebar
  • Jay Brannan 1030pm, Natalie Angiuli 9pm , Animal OK 8pm ,Stevie Ann 7pm @ Hotel Cafe

FRIDAY-March 30, 2012

  • Radio Moscow 11pm, The Black Apples 10pm, Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Manhattan Murder Mystery, RAD, Gibbons and the Sluts, Seasons @ The Smell
  • RACES 11:30p, Living Things 10:30p, Incan Abraham 9:30p @ The Echo
  • Todd Snider 10pm, Bill Carter 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theater 
  • (FREE) Electric Flower Group 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Gothic Tropic 10:45pm, Twin Steps 10pm, Basement Babies 9:15pm, Brainstorm 11:30pm @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Mike Watt, RF 7, Carnage Asada, The X Chemical, Barrio Tiger @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) The Kaleidoscope Experiment w/ Alexandra and the Starlight Band, Electric Valentine, Everyday Animals, Keaton Collective, Lovers Drugs, Nightmare & The Cat @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Big Sir, Lisa Papineau, Juan Alderete (of the Mars Volta) 9pm , Different Fountains 10pm , Green Horse 11pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • The Devious Means, The Silent Comedy, Midnight Hour, Robert Jon & The Wreck @ House Of Blues-Anaheim
  • Jon Brion @ Largo
  • Matthew Dear, Songodsuns @ Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
  • All American Rejects @ Troubadour
  • TRANNYSHACK!  LA @ Echoplex
  • The Dan Band @ Club Nokia
  • Idgy Dean 9pm , Jenatary 11pm , Planet Rock 12am  @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Lady Sinatra 1130pm, Indians 1030pm , Gunpowder Secrets 930pm , MK4 830pm, The Lonely Drunks Club Band 12am @ The Viper Room
  • Aaron Childs 8pm , Caitlin Notey 9pm , Lucky & Wild 10pm , Matias Mora 11pm @ The Mint
  • Stellar Sons & Daughters, David Clevest Project, Outliar, The Cartunes, Midnight Mirage,Mighty Mellow Massive @ The Roxy
  • Mona Vices, 8th Day, Defunked @ On The Rox( The Roxy)
  • Mind The Gap 1130pm, John Lloyd Taylor 9pm , Johnny Flynn 1030pm, Danielle Ate The Sandwich 8pm, David Berkeley 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Depeche Mode Dance Party w/ Devotional Dave( Strangelove)  @ New Wave Bar

SATURDAY-March 31, 2012

SUNDAY-April 1, 2012

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *