What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (April 9 – April 15, 2012)

M83 at Club Nokia – Photo: Wei Shi

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-April 9, 2012

  • Garbage 9pm , Laura Escude 8pm , DJ Darren Revell @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE) Grace Woodroofe 10pm , Jenny O 9pm , Louise and the Pins 8pm , Tall Tales & The Silver Lining 11pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) So Many Wizards, LA Font, Dream Panther, Habits @ The Echo
  • John Carpenter, Ingenue, Corridor @ Los Globos
  • Jon Barba, Koreatown Oddity, Johnnie Jungleguts, Walter Gruss @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Haim, Wildcat! Wildcat!, Ko Ko, Guns In The Sun, Captain Cuts, Hit City DJs  @ Echoplex
  • (FREE w/ RSVP)Elle King, MRTN (DJ Set) @ Bardot
  • (FREE) Duniven, Liquid Love Letter, Wheelhouse, Basement Tapes, DJ Reg B  @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Michael Davis With Lions, CMG & We Are The Night, The Lucky Ones @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Cosmic Slop @ Alex’s Bar
  • State to State @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Drop Dead L.A. 1015pm , Deacon & The Devil 1115pm , Rumor Has It 915pm  , Garland 815pm @ The Viper Room
  • Slim Jefferson 8pm, LPMD 9pm @ The Mint
  • Frank Fairfield @ Redwood Bar
  • Jessie J @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Early Man,Witchburn, Dyer, Exmortus, Iternal Corrosion @ Slidebar
  • April Maniac Mondays Karaoke @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Max Lugavere 9pm, Madison Violet 8pm, Ann Donohue 7pm  @ Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Let Em Riot, Trestles, Stanley Lucas Revolution, We Are/ She Is @ Detroit Bar

TUESDAY-April 10, 2012

  • Oh Land, Blood Orange, Trust  @ Echoplex
  • Lee Ranaldo Band, Lady Noise, Nightmare Air @ The Satellite
  • Garbage 9pm , Laura Escude 8pm , DJ Darren Revell @ El Rey Theatre
  • Youth Lagoon, Porcelain Raft @ Constellation Room( The Observatory)
  • (FREE) Dante vs. Zombies, The Hallucinations, New Life, Daybeds @ The Echo
  • Wreck Of The Zephyr 11pm, TS & The Past Haunts 10pm , Neon Hymns 9pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Scars on 45 7pm @ Fingerprints
  • Exploding Flowers, Molino, The Spaceships, Franz Nicolay @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Neon Trees, Nico Vega @ Troubadour
  • Flight Facilities w/ Jess(Live) @ Dim Mak Studios
  • (FREE) Tim Minchin 6pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • (FREE) Alabama Shakes Premiere Party 7pm @ Origami Vinyl 
  • John Wayne Bro 10pm , The Dead Ships 11pm , Cody McAndrew 8pm , DJ Sets by Prince Vince 12am , Special Guests @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Plastizine 12am , Monkeys In Space 11pm , Hotel Sleep 10pm , Joshua Page 9pm , Devin Tait and The Traitors 8pm @ The Viper Room 
  • Zac Burk 730pm, Danielle Prou 10pm, Noah Urrea 830pm, Shelby and Robbie Bruce 9pm @ The Mint
  • The Gypz, Somos Mysteriosos, The Livinstons, Ghost Flame@ Redwood Bar
  • Gene Simmons Benefit For Rock The Vets Program @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Ignite, Alpha and Omega, Eken is Dead, DC Fallout @ Slidebar
  • Sepultura, Death Angel, Krisiun, Havok, Lords of Ruin, Devil’s BeatDown, Thrown Into Exile @ Yost Theater 
  • Adam Cohen 7pm, Yello Red Sparks 9pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Lacuna Coil, Otherwise, Darksun, Ashentide @ Key Club

WEDNESDAY-April 11, 2012

  • Chairlift, Nite Jewel @ Troubadour
  •  TRUST, Blood Orange, Special Guests @ Detroit Bar
  • Arctic Monkeys, The Soft Pack @ The Glass House
  • Mike Doughty (reading, concert, Q&A), Mike Viola @ Bootleg Theater 
  • Dorian Wood, Tommy Santee Klaws, Scott Matthew, Ghiant @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Jayk Gallagher,Subtitle, Touche, The Mo Odds, The Vim Dicta, DJ Brand B @ The Satellite 
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club @ Echoplex
  • Virginia, Zachary Scott Johnson, Angelo De Augustine, Glen Iris @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Brother Ali ,DJ Anthony Valadez, MR. Numberonederful @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • 2ND Wheel 11pm  10pm , Josh Tatum, Eliquate 9pm  , Watsky 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Simple Citizens 12am, ArtOfficial 10pm, Rhythm Natives 11pm @ The Mint
  • Jane Carrey ft George Krikes 9pm @ The Mint
  • KROQ Locals Only: Brown Out, Bad Suns, Neighbourhood @ The Roxy
  • Shotgun Radio, Sons of Jack, Pretty Dead Ferrari, Glass Battles @ The Roxy
  • Adam Cohen 7pm , Jim Hanft 930pm , Desert Noises 1030pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Stereopony(From Japan), Monique Benabou @ Key Club
  • Marilyn Manson, Slash, Evanescence, SIXX:A.M, Black Veil Brides @ Club Nokia

THURSDAY-April 12,2012

  • Refused, Death Grips @ The Glass House
  • M83, Big Black Delta @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Youth Lagoon, Porcelain Raft, Jeans Wilder @ Troubadour
  • Secret Guest, Death Hymn #9, Bombons, Babies On Acid @ Alex’s Bar
  •  Moon Block Party – Desert Daze Festival w/ Dengue Fever, The Soft Pack, Deap Vally & more @ Dillon’s Roadhouse
  • FILTER Coachella party – Oh Land, Rye Rye @ Yacht Club
  • SLOW DEATH/ARMS ALOFT/DAN PADILLA/HANDS LIKE BRICKS/REGAL BEAGLE @ Blue Star
  • James, Elizaveta, DJ Bryan Davidson @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Sweet Hurt 11pm , Azniv 1015pm , Reese Richardson 930pm , True Loves 1145pm  @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) Irmin Schmidt, Jono Podmore DJ Set 7pm @ Amoeba Music Hollywood
  • J*DaVeY,DJ Funk The Fresh, Random Citizens, Def Sound @ The Echo
  • Republic of Letters, LADYLIKE, Flaamingos, Arthur Yoria, Max and The Moon @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Sucre 11pm , Whispertown 10pm, The Honey Trees 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Secret Circuit, DJ David Scott Stone, DJ Dane Josiah @ The Smell 
  • James Durbin(American Idol) 10pm , Side/Winders 1130pm , Vayden 9pm , Jared James Nichols 10pm @ The Viper Room
  • Papdosio 1030pm , Gavinda 9pm  @ The Mint
  • Boats!, Images, L.A. Drugz, The Rough Kids @ Redwood Bar
  • Craze, Beni, Nick Hook, Cosmic Dan @ La Cita
  • (FREE) Ballerina Black, The Wallburds, YoYa, The Violet Lights @ The Satellite
  • (FREE before 11pm w/ RSVP) Versus Featuring: Blatta & Inesha @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Queen Caveat, Sound of Ugly, Cherri Bomb, Kady Z, Vokab Kompany @ The Roxy
  • Kemble Walters & The Blank Faces, The Knitts, Brad Standley @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • Marc Robillard 10pm, Clarence Bucaro 8pm, Curtis Peoples 9pm, Ryan Saliman & The Band of Strangers 11pm, Cassandra McGrath @ Hotel Cafe
  • The Wingard Manor 11pm, Pioneer Ave 9pm, TRUNK 10pm @ Max Steiners 

FRIDAY-April 13, 2012

  • COACHELLA
  • Melvins, Unsane @ Troubadour
  • Acid Mothers Temple, Pond, Hepa Titus, Phantom Family Halo @ The Echo
  • White Fence,  The Sandwitches, Deep Time (formerly Yellow Fever), Tim Cohen(Solo Set) @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Dante vs. Zombies 7pm @ Amoeba Music- Hollywood
  • Los Tornados, Thee Cormans, Special Guests @ Alex’s Bar 
  • Fartbarf, Sassafras, Mantha Soundcore, Sketch Monster @ Redwood Bar
  •  Gothic Tropic, Dead Dawn, Haunted Horses, Protect Me, White Coward @ The Mime
  •  Moon Block Party – Desert Daze Festival w/ Bleached, Audacity, Death Hymn Number 9 & more @ Dillon’s Roadhouse
  • Busy P, Brodinski, Pipes, Louisahh, Rick Rudeand more TBA @ Saguaro, Palm Springs
  • Boom Chick 11pm , Wake Up Lucid 10pm , Kera & The Lesbians 9pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • Comeback Kid, Close Your Eyes, Foundation, Such Gold, Living With Lions @ Key Club
  • SKAMANIA PRESENTS THE SKATALITES & DOREEN SHAFFER @ Los Globos
  • That Dog 730pm @ Largo
  • That Dog 1015pm @ Largo
  • Mutations, Cancer Patient, Wimp and Shrimp, Bodysnatchers @ The Smell
  • DJ Paul V. 30th Anniversary Mixtape Retrospective @ Echoplex
  • Peanut Butter Wolf , Eleven Pond (solo) @ Medusa Lounge
  • Peep & Destroy w/ PANTERADACTYL  10pm, CLIFF ‘EM ALL 11pm @ Cheetahs
  • Dierks Bentley, Eli Young Band, Will Hoge @ Nokia Theatre
  • (FREE) Club TUBTHUMP w/ DJ Cory Moss with a tribute to the 90’s  @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • SCHAWARZENATOR, The Lonely Drunks Club Band, Belzeebubba, Art of Shock, The Sugar Club @ The Viper Room
  • Birhand @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Shattered Faith, Don’t No, War Machine, Red Devil, Squadron, Civil Disgust, Slow Children @ The Observatory
  • Cosmic Suckerpunch, The New Kinetics, Dragon King’s Daughter, Bandito Royale, She’s A Keeper  @ The Roxy
  • Bullies By Strings, Push Buttons, Israel @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • (FREE) Rockers in The Round w/ Jeremy Popoff(Lit), Chris Shiflett (Foo Fighters), Danny Walker(Handsome Devil), Steve Soto (Adolescents), Brian Coackley @ Slidebar
  • Which One’s Pink @ House of Blues-Anaheim 
  • Das Bunker Presents: Accessory(German EBM Duo) @ Das Bunker
  • Alexz Johnson 11pm, CarterRollins 9pm, Team Mate 10pm, The Dahls 8pm, Eric Lumiere 7pm @ Hotel Cafe

SATURDAY-April 14, 2012

  • COACHELLA
  • Clorox Girls, Hooray For Everything, Surprise Vacation, Phases, Bad Antics @ Alex’s Bar
  • Damien Jurado, Peter Wolf Crier, Churches @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Backseat Bingo, Bikos, John Carpenter, The Sundowners @ Lot 1 Cafe
  •  Moon Block Party – Desert Daze Festival w/ Moving Untis, Dante vs. Zombies, Gangi, Vanaprasta & more @ Dillon’s Roadhouse
  • A Club Called Rhonda – Aeroplane, Tiger and Woods (live), Poolside, DJ Harvey @ Saguaro, Palm Springs
  • Pontiak, All Tiny Creatures @ The Echo
  • Dillon Francis @ The Observatory
  • Moab, Lantvrn, Ides of Gemini, Axel Estrada @ The Smell
  • Malik The Freq Moore 9pm  , Rhett Frazier 10pm  @ The Mint
  • (FREE) The Cooling Time, The Hearafter, Daniel Ahearn and The Jones, Luna is Honey @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • LA Vice ft Beach Life Kings 11pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Evidence(of Dilated Peoples) 11pm  @ The Viper Room
  • Beat Killers, Feral Frenzy, Pastelevision@ Redwood Bar
  • Shane Harper 12pm @ The Roxy
  • Crying 4 Kafka, Shindig Avenue, Joshua Ketchmark, Winchester Rebels, Barbarian Overloads,The Vegas Breakdown @ The Roxy
  • Brain Dead, Before the Mourning @ On The Rox(The Roxy) 
  • Ghost Electric @ Bar Sinister 
  • Pearl 8pm, Jesse Thomas 9pm, Mike Stocksdale 10pm, Valente 11pm, Bonnie Bishop 7pm, Davis Fetter 12am @ Hotel Cafe

SUNDAY-April 15, 2012

  • COACHELLA
  • Part Time Punks Presents:Minimal Wave Night w/ Geneva Jacuzzi , DJ Veronica Vasicka @ The Echo
  •  Moon Block Party – Desert Daze Festival w/ Allah Las, Rumspringa, The Abigails & more @ Dillon’s Roadhouse
  • Tokimonsta and Nosaj Thing – Eclectic Sets!Penguin Prison, Olivier @ Saguaro, Palm Springs
  • (FREE) Snow Angel, Laura Serafine, Kit-N-Tenders, Hardly An Aviator, Rachel Antony-Levine @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Brazabelle, PHNM @ Drai’s Hollywood
  • (FREE) Hand, Brent Rademaker, Amy Blaschke @ Bootleg Bar
  • Orphan 10pm w/ Guests @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • (FREE) Mario Cotto,  Ben Block present Nostromo @ The Mint
  • Clownvis Presley @ Redwood Bar
  • Midnite @ The Observatory
  • Bobby Joe Ebola & The Children MacNuggits, Adam Bones, Mystic Knights of The Cobra, The Stripminers, The Black Beverly Hills @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Evidence, LMNO, The Lifted Gifted, Tha Process @ Slidebar
  • David Mayfield Parade 7pm @ Hotel Cafe

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *