What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (June 4 – June 10, 2012)

Primus at The Wiltern – Photo: Ciera Leisenfelder

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-June 4,2012

  •  (FREE) JJAMZ 11pm, The Damn Sons 9pm, Secret Band 10pm, Army Navy 12am  @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) ESP 12am, AA Bondy 11pm, Tomorrow’s Tulips 10pm, Crazy Band 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Head and the Heart, The Moondoggies, Husky @ The Observatory
  •  Electric Guest @ Constellation Room
  • Leighton Meester & Check In The Dark 8pm, doors 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • (FREE) Cosmic Slop @ Alex’s Bar
  • Walk The Moon 10pm, Morning Parade 9pm @ Troubadour
  • Lana Del Rey 10pm, Zebra Katz 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • John Thill, Nicole Kidman, Comfort Slacks @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Melpo Meene 8:45 / Violens 9:45 / @kmillerheidke 10:45 / Little Barrie 11:45 / Mazkarate(DJ Set) 12:15 @ Bardot
  • (FREE) The Colourist 11pm, Blondfire 10pm, Now, Now 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Falsetto Teeth, Les Cos, Courage @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Ben Howard 6pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • Albert Garrett & The Bad Romantics, Thread, The Standards, The Closers @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Greek Fire , with special guests: Hell or Highwater, Chasing Avalanche, and The Black Moods @ Viper Room
  • (FREE) Time and Energy @ Detroit Bar
  • VITAL REMAINS, EXMORTUS, WITCHAVEN, SACRIFICIAL SLAUGHTER @ Slidebar Cafe

TUESDAY-June 5, 2012

WEDNESDAY-June 6,2012

THURSDAY-June 7,2012

  • Kurt Vile, Michael Chapman, Meg Baird 8pm @ Largo
  •   A Place to Bury Strangers, This Will Destroy You, Dusted @ Echoplex
  • Julia Nunes @ The Echo
  • Animal 22, The Sparring, Sidepipe Motorbike  @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Cigarette Bums, Cab 20, Pool Honeys, Buffalo Electric @ The Satellite
  • DJ Numark (Jurrasic 5), DJ Rhettmatic (World Famous Beat Junkies),  and Plann.B @ The Crosby
  • Meg Myers 10pm, Diamonds Under Fire 9pm, Digital Daggers 11pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Unknown Hinson 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Mint
  • The Early November9:30pm, The Wonder Years 8:30pm, The Swellers 7:30pm, Young Statues 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Viking Moses, Teenage Mysticism, Pangolin @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Low End Theory w/ CLARK, MATTHEWDAVID, ASURA @ The Airliner
  • Lazer Sword, Salva, Sodapop @ Los Globos
  • Into Another, Sensefield, Ignite, Gameface, In My Eyes, Kiss It Goodbye @ The Glass House
  • Maps & Atlases @ Constellation Room
  • Pure Shit, Coup Pigeons, Meat Pressure, Bleak End Bernie’s @ The Smell
  • Gabby Moreno 8pm, The Songbirds 7pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Labrinth @ The Viper Room
  • Future Fix, Echo Echo @ Detroit Bar
  • The Maine @ Grove of Anaheim
  • Congo Rock @ Yost Theatre
  • RED BACTERIA VACUUM + ONE HIGH FIVE @ Amplyfi
  • CALE THE SUMMIT, TODAY I CAUGHT THE PLAGUE, SEA OF SKIES, BEDLAM OF CACOPHONY @ Slidebar 
  • GUITARS A GO GO W/ 3 BALLS OF FIRE, GLASGOW TIKI SHAKERS, GUITARS INC. @ Redwood Bar

FRIDAY-June 8,2012

  • Suicidal Tendencies, TSOL, Torche & More @ Ink n Iron
  • Youth of Today, Gorilla Biscuits @ The Glass House
  • Primus, Fishbone @ The Greek  Theatre
  • Yellowman @ Tiki Bar
  • JD McPherson @ The Echo
  • Moondog Orchestra, Deap Vally, Happy Hollows, Gothic Tropic @ The Smell
  • Lil Kim @ Canyon Club
  • Hammerhead, Helios Creed, Seawhores, Gay Witch Abortion, Hepa/Titus @ Echoplex
  • Pierced Arrows, DONT, Green & Wood @ Blue Star
  • Hot 92.3 Presents Freestyle ExplosionFreestyle Explosion w/ Stevie B, Exposé, Debbie Deb, Company B, ShannonTrinere, Pretty Poison, Nocera @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • Maps & Atlases 10pm, The Big Sleep 9:15pm, Hands 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • Kurt Vile featuring Michael Chapman , Meg Baird @ Pappy & Harriet’s
  • Stonefeather @ The Satellite
  • Patrick Watson 10:30pm, Cat Martino 9:30pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) The Marrow 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Wave Sleep Wave,Balkan Beat Box, Palenke Soultribe @ The Roxy
  • Flock of Goo Goo, @ Alex’s Bar
  • Todd Sines (+scale, Planet E, Yore, 7th City), Israel Vines (Borrowed Language), GibbyNightchildeZane @ Medusa Lounge
  • The Lonely Drunks Club Band, The Diamond Light, Cruz, and Brando’s Island @ Viper Room
  • RADIO DRIVEBY + WHITE RUSSIAN + THE MELODRAMATICS + STRANGE HABITS + SARINA LENTINI @ Amplify
  • LONG NECK GOOSE, THE BLACKERBY’S, BLACK MAMBAS, THREEWAY @ Redwood Bar

SATURDAY-June 9,2012

  • Coco Rosie, Free Moral Agents, Sissy Nobby @ Luckman Fine Arts Complex
  • Misfits, She Wants Revenge, Vandals, Adolescents & more @ Ink n Iron
  • Jackson Browne @ Orpheum Theatre
  • (FREE) Bahamas @ One Colorado Courtyard
  • Heartsrevolution, DWNTWN, Giraffage @ Echoplex
  • Van Halen @ STAPLES Center
  • Youth of Today, Gorilla Biscuits, No for an Answer @ The Glass House
  • Big Dick, The Pukes (Country western Misfits covers), The Hanks (Tribute to Hank Williams), Toilet Babies @ The Satellite
  • Bob Schneider 10pm, Laura Warshauer 9pm @ Troubadour
  • The Hot 92.3 Summer Soul Jam @ Greek Theatre
  • Heidecker & Wood 10:15pm, Neil Hamburger 9:45pm, Holy Barbarians 9pm  @ Bootleg Theater
  • Project Moss, Allensworth, Adam Rader @ Detroit Bar
  • After School Acid TestSun Araw, Golden Hits, Alessandro Cortini and Jean-Paul Jenkins @ Home Room
  • Brass Tax, Voice On Tape, Albert McCloud, NIght Gown @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Pony Time, Stickers, Courtaud and Bobtail, Take Pictures @ The Smell
  • Mind The Gap 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • School of Rock presents: A Tribute to Radiohead 12:30pm @ The Echo
  • PRIMA DONNA + FEVER CHARM + ADAM BONES + BAD WOLF + ALLIE KAY BAND + THE NUKES @ Amplify
  • MOTOCHRIST, DIRTY EYES, CHINESE ROCKS, THE SWARM @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Funk Sole @ The Echo
  • RUIN HOLLYWOOD THE RETURN OF THE NIGHT GALLERY: Darkwave,Trip Hop,Dark Indie, Synth W/ DJ XIAN, DJ BARON @ The Monte Cristo

SUNDAY-June 10, 2012

  •  Pennywise, Face to Face & more @ Ink n Iron
  • Eagles of Death Metal, Deap Valley @ Alex’s Bar
  • Gorilla Biscuits, Underdog, Statue @ The Glass House
  • JD McPherson @ Constellation Room
  • Dredg, Dawn Golden & Rosy Cross, Stolen Babies @ The Roxy
  • KCRW’s Mario Cotto and Ben Block Present: Nostromo @ The Mint
  • School Of Rock Presents The Best Of New York (feat. the music of Television, Talking Heads, The Ramones, Lou Reed, Blondie, The Strokes, and more.) & A Tribute To AC/DC @ Echoplex 12:30 pm
  • (FREE) Anthony Valadez 1pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • Ballerina Black, Peeling Grey, Flaamingos @ The Echo
  • Audiafauna 10:30pm, Tempest 8:45pm, Big Tree 9:30pm, Body Parts 8pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • RAC @ Drai’s
  • (FREE) Allen Clap & His Orchestra,Corner Laughers, Hollyhocks @ Origami Vinyl 
  • Grand Ole Echo @ The Echo 5pm
  • AVRADELIX + OPPOSING SUNS + GRYPHON LABS + + BLANK MESSAGE + ALLAN PRAY @ Amplify
  • 1919 , BIG SEXY, KAYAK @ Redwood Bar
  • Dorian Wood 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • MALEDICTION SOCIETY: Darkwave, Industrial,EBM, Synthpop,Elektro,Aggrotech, Noise  w/ DJ XIAN, DJ AMANDA JONES@ The Monte Cristo

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *