Los Angeles Concert Calendar (December 3 – 9, 2012)

Two-Door-Cinema-Club-photos

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-December 3, 2012

  •  (FREE) The Dead Ships, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Wake Up Lucid, LA Font @ The Echo
  • (FREE)The Henry Clay People, So Many Wizards, The Steelwells, Future Ghost @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Jeans Wilder, Spirit Vine, Barbarian, Kim Free @  Echoplex
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Alexz Johnson, Oren Lyons, Robert Raimon Roy, Teammate, Jamie Acid Girls (DJ Set) @ Bardot
  • (FREE) Jhameel 1030pm, More Amor 830pm, The New Limb 930pm, We Are / She Is 1130pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE)  The Vapes 845pm, Warships 930pm, Handshakes 1015pm, The Golden Racial (Blacks& side project) 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) El Perro Del Mar Listening Party @ Origami Vinyl 
  • Jeff Mann, Our Last Summer, Family Cave @ Redwood Bar
  • Children’s Hospital Benefit Show: Jason Joseph & The Spectacular 10pm, Hudson w/Shawn Hook & Juliana Joy @ Hotel Cafe
  • Vinyl Williams, Hott MT, Body Parts, Josh Boyd, Panther Heart @ Pehrspace 
  • (FREE) Technocrat, SR. Sly, Ryan Ratfield, Shane Thompson,  Greg Johnson @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) 9 Electric, Natural Born Killers, The Knife Outline, Hi Tech Hate, Vattica, The Dark DJ’s @ The Roxy
  • Honeypot Radio Live w/ Toy Bombs, Seven Saturdays, E-Train,  Laura Katz (DJ Set), Daryl Berg (DJ Set) @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Los Bayou Ramblers 10pm, The Gumbo Brothers 830pm @ The Mint
  • Lolove 11pm, Meg Myers 10pm, Diamonds Under Fire 9pm, Ryan Darton and The Wildbeast 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • WUMPSKATE 9 Year Anniversary w/ DJ XIAN @ World On Wheels

TUESDAY-December 4, 2012

WEDNESDAY-December 5, 2012

  •   Shuggie Otis w/ Dam Funk, Music Man Miles, DJ Soft Touch @ The Echo
  •   The Nightwatchmen (Tom Morello) 930pm, David Rovics 830pm @ Troubadour
  •   Paul Banks, The Neighbourhood, EFG @ The Fonda Theatre
  •   Broncho @ Harvard and Stone
  •   (FREE) Nightmare Air 11pm, Jason Simon of Dead Meadow 9pm, Tennis System 10pm, Smelly Tongues 12am @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Coyol, Fancy Me Yet @ Bootleg Bar
  • Paul McDonald and Nikki Reid 7pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • John Wayne Bro, Fast Otto, Thunderbird Motel @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Culture Clash (Dim Mak, SMOG, Friends of Friends and Jefree’s) @ Exchange LA
  • Social Distortion @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • DUB CLUB W/ Ras Michael and The Sons of Negus, The Dub Club DJ’s @ Echoplex
  • Seven Saturdays, Auditorium, Pretend Electric, Western Lows @ The Satellite
  • Clownvis @ Redwood Bar
  • D Henry Fenton & The Elizabethans 9pm, Max Gomez 10pm, Chantelle Barry 8pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • The Vim Dicta 11pm, L.A. Witch 9pm, Cotillon 10pm, Washing Machines 12am @ Lot 1
  • (FREE) Exhumed, Gravehill,DIS, Hordes @ Slidebar
  • Butch Clancy,  Smash Gordon, PatrickReza, The Beat Kidz @ The Roxy
  • Shoemaker Brothers 730pm, Nocturnal Youth 815pm, Smooth Hound Smith 915pm, Head For The Hills 1015pm @ The Mint
  • Zero 1 11pm, Scwharzenator 10pm, Heaven Below 9pm, Madlife 8pm @ The Viper Room

THURSDAY-December 6, 2012

FRIDAY-December 7, 2012

  •   Bloc Party, Dum Dum Girls @ Hollywood Palladium
  •   The Chris Robinson Brotherhood @ El Rey
  •   KRS-ONE 1130pm, Law 11pm, Tek Tha’ Supah Latin 10pm, Lit Fuse & FNH 10pm, Lifter & OMega 930pm, Conscious Level 9pm @ The Viper Room
  •   Megadeth, KYNG and The Generators @ Fox Theater Pomona
  •   Kopecky Family Band, The Broken Numbers Band, Thrillionaire @ The Satellite
  •   David Bazan (plays Pedro The Lion’s Control) 10pm, Stagnant Pools 9pm @ Troubadour
  •   Flavors 5 1990’s-Best of Hip Hop & RnB w/DJ Spinna, J. Rocc, DJ Scratch @ Echoplex
  • JD McPherson, Broncho @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • Adolescents, TSOL @ The Observatory
  • Flosstradamus, Krewella, Run DMT @ Avalon Hollywood
  • The Diamond Light, Dustbowl Revival, Black Crystal Wolf Kids, Smooth Hound Smith @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • (FREE w/RSVP) The Polyphonic Spree @ Fingerprints
  • Social Distortion @ House of Blues-Anaheim
  • Moses Campbell, Wide Streets, Dream Boys, Steppe People @ Pehrspace
  • Pacific Air, Night Terrors of 1927, BlackS& @ The Echo
  • Borgore, etc! etc!, Carnage @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Hoax @ Unit B
  • The Secret Affair  A Northern Soul Dance Club @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Husslers, Black Mambas, Long Neck Goose, The Blessings @ Redwood Bar
  • Arte y Pasion Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid
  • H&S Band Burlesque w/DJ Dan Mancini @ Harvard and Stone
  • Tony Lucca & Justin Hopkins 1130pm, Erin Willett 10pm, Katrina Parker 9pm, Caitlin Linney 8pm, Lauren Hulbert 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Black Boots, Straight Dimes, The Pillars @ Lot 1
  • (FREE) Diego’s Umbrella, Vokab Kompany @ Slidebar
  • King Green The Party Crasher, Jennifer Chase, Billy Z Duke & The Bearhuggers, Blue Nyle,  Mike Pesante @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • Rozzi Crane & Lily Elise, Kat Solar, VanJess,Gaby Ramirez, Rudy Parris @ The Roxy
  • Bill Carterl & The L.A. Blame, Will Sexton, Meren Parusel, Special Guests @ The Mint
  • Gaby Moreno w/Special Guests 10pm, Katie Boeck, Zachary James @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE Before 10pm w/ RSVP) DISORDER w/ XIAN VOX, BRUCE PERDEW @ 333 Live

SATURDAY-December 8, 2012

  •   Turbo Fruits, White Lung (canceled due to visa issues), Audacity, Big Eyes @ Los Globos
  •   Gaslamp Killer, Morri$, Dam-Funk, Sun Araw @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  •  Rise Against, Bush, Garbage, Slightly Stoopid, AWOLNATION, The Lumineers, Walk The Moon, The Gaslight Anthem, Two Door Cinema Club, Youngblood Hawke @ Gibson Amphitheatre at Universal CityWalk
  •   Ross Sea Party 9pm, Jane Bang 8pm, Y Luv 1145pm, Zak Waters 1045pm, Mystery Skulls 950pm @ Bootleg Bar
  •   Yacht, Jacques Renault, Nicky Da B (had to cancel), David Scott Stone @  Echoplex
  • (FREE Before 11pm) Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • Bloc Party, Dum Dum Girls @ The Observatory
  • David Bazan (plays Pedro The Lion’s Control) @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • (FREE) Owl Paws @ Origami Vinyl
  • Bright Future Sale Event w/ Ballerina Black @ PopTart Gallery
  • Signal Hill, The Littlest Viking, Tad Piecka @ Pehrspace
  • World/Inferno Friendship Society 1015pm, O’Death 915pm, Bobby Joe Ebola 830pm @ Troubadour
  • Zachary James & The All Seeing Eye (Record Release Party), GT 350s, Barrio Tiger, Black Beverly Hills @ Redwood Bar
  • Gripin, Twenty7, HARGO @ El Cid
  • H&S Band & Burlesque W/ DJ Daisy O’Dell @ Harvard and Stone
  • Uncle Daddy 7pm, Jesse Woods 9pm, Ruthanne 10pm, The Walcotts 11pm, The Ragged Jubilee 12am @ Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Dying Fetus, Cattle Decapitation, Cerebral Bore, Pryapism @ Slidebar
  • Candy For Coal, Joshua Ketchmark, Stonefeather, Absence of A Hero, Relentless Nation @ The Roxy
  • Danni Rogue, The Lady Crooners, Taylor McClusky @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • Honky Tonk Christmas Benefit For The Boys and Girls Club of America w/ West of Texas, Damngivers, Sam Outlaw, Willie Cash & The Cashiers, The Copy Cats  @ Alex’s Bar
  • Boyce Avenue, Tyler Hilton, Megan Nicole @ Club Nokia
  • Craze, AC Slater, Harvard Bass, Flich, GTA @  Fox Theater Pomona
  • Borgore, Schoolboy, Kennedy Jones @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Bonnie Bishop 1130pm @ The Mint
  • Terminator Too: Judgement Play (Early Show) @ The Viper Room
  • Terminator Too: Judgement Play (Late Show) @ The Viper Room

SUNDAY-December 9, 2012

  •   The Killers, Jack White, fun., M83, Neon Trees, Passion Pit, Of Monsters and Men, Grouplove, Alex Clare, Imagine Dragons @ Gibson Amphitheatre at Universal Citywalk
  •   Metric, The Neighbourhood @ Fox Theater Pomona
  •   The Babies, Grass Widow, Wet Illustrated @ The Echo
  •   Dirt Dress, Mtns., No Paws, Norse Horse @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Tashaki Miyaki @ Origami Vinyl
  • Part Time Punks Smiths/Morrissey Night w/ Sweet and Tender Hooligans, New Order Tribute by The Flaamingos @ Echoplex
  • Pacific Air, Blondfire @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • Convenant House Fundraiser Night: Act As If, Alexandra & The Starlight Band, Davis Fetter, Everyday Animals, Jaya (Raise), Story Of The Running Wolf,Sweetwater and The Satisfaction, O-Diggy (DJ Set) @ The Satellite
  • ISFF After Party  w/Klever @ Drai’s
  • Motorcycle Black Madonnas, Storey & The Tellers, Third Grade Teacher @ Redwood Bar
  • American Lies, Chotto Ghetto, The Hard Girls @ Redwood Bar
  • Soda Pop Sundays @ Harvard and Stone
  • (FREE) 3 Inches of Blood, Huntress,  & The Hookers, Exmortus, Monolith @ Slidebar
  • All Of The Lights ft. Abraham Lim, Cameron Mitchell, Nellie Veitenheimer, Michael Weisman @ The Roxy
  • Bob Malone 8pm, Wildwood Highway 9pm @ The Mint

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>