Los Angeles Concert Calendar (January 7 – 13, 2013)

Yeah Yeah Yeahs glass house tickets

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

Below is your Los Angeles Concert Calendar for January 7 – 13, 2013.

♥ = Best Shows

January 7, 2013 – Monday

  • ♥ Papa 10:30pm, Beat Club 9:30pm, Wardell 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • ♥ (FREE) Feeding People, Gap Dream, Blackfeet Braves, Spanish Moss @ The Echo
  • ♥ (FREE) Austin Brown, Yuna, The Record Company @ Bardot
  • ♥ (FREE) Yellow Alex, Nightmare and the Cat, Mirror Talk @ The Satellite
  • ♥ (99 cents) THEM HOWLING BONES, SANTOROS, L.A. WITCH, LEVITATION ROOM & DJ MONY COMETA @ Los Globos
  • ♥ Dekades 11pm, Ominflux 10pm, Death of a Star 12am, The Black Tibetans 9pm, The Maybe Somedays 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Briana O’Connor, Andrew Cole, Zach Broocke @ The Mint
  • (FREE) KG Bird, Bikos, Sean Pawling, and Slay The Phoenix @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Simone White (full band) / The Ugly Sweaters 10pm / Eekis 8pm / DJ set by Jeffrey the Butlers @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) Son Of Heatwave, Cartoon Bar Fight, Hello The Future!,  The Long Holidays Public @ Lot 1
  • Blackwater Jukebox, THE ROCK ‘N ROLL, NARCOSTA @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Big Monsta, Blue Eyed Lucy, The Sterling Clan @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) BETRAYAL + In Fathom + Dawn of Eternity  @ Slidebar 

January 8, 2013 – Tuesday

  • ♥ LINEAS ALBIES 8pm , WELCOME TO THE ICE AGE 9pm, TBA 10pm @ Los Globos
  • ♥ (FREE) The Ross Sea Party, Line & Circle, Blonde Summer @ The Satellite
  • ♥ 27th Annual Elvis Birthday Bash @ The Echo
  • Thorcraft Cobra 10pm,  Boys School 9pm, The Donnies The Amys 11pm  @ Bootleg Bar
  • Nina Storey 9pm , Jonathan Tyler 8pm, Patrick Droney 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Gumbo Brothers & The Mudbug Brass Band @ The Mint
  • Blok, Feral Kizzy, The Push @ Constellation Room
  • Toy Selectah, Mexicans With Guns, gLAdiator, Bones + More! @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Detangler @ Silverlake Lounge
  • The Burning Of Rome, Armada, and Orange Umbrella @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) The Futures League 10pm, Cotillon 11pm,  Criminal Hygiene 12am, Between Set Vinyl Selections by: Liv Marsico (Liphemra/Gothic Tropic)  @ Harvard and Stone
  • Johnny Madcap & The Distractions, THE WITHERS, PUNK IS DEAD @ Redwood Bar
  • The Vivids @ The Prospector
  • ♥ Social Distortion, CADILLAC TRAMPS / DANO FORTE’S JUKE JOINT FREAK SHOW @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • 2013 OC Music Awards Showcase – Fellow Bohemian (8:00) Alabaster Stones (8:45) Flying Sparks (9:30) Robert Jon & the Wreck (10:15) The Field Trip (11:00) @ Detroit Bar
  • No Way North 9pm, Squealer 9:45pm, Future Love 8pm @ The Viper Room

January 9, 2013 – Wednesday

  • ♥ Rival Sons, Night Horse, Lecherous Gaze, Sir Madam @ The Echo
  • ♥ Social Distortion, The Interrupters @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • Sons Of Fathers 10pm, Rose’s Pawn Shop 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • ♥ (FREE) Parade Of Lights, Son of Stan, Y Luv @ The Satellite
  • The Union Line 10:30pm / The Steelwells 9:30pm / The New Limb 8:30pm / Special Guests 11:30pm @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) GOLDEN ANIMALS: 1130PM, JONNY POLONSKY 1030PM, DJ SET: ZACH ROSENCRANTZ @ Harvard and Stone
  • Dub Club @ Echoplex
  • Trophy Wife, Whore Paint, Bastidas, Aftergloam @ The Smell
  • Luicidal @ The Slidebar
  • Opus Orange, Coyol,  Nova Albion @ The Central SAPC
  • Planets 10pm, Alpha Beta 9:15pm, The Janks 11pm,  Family 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Lucy Michelle 8pm, Jasmine Ash 9pm, Buckaroo 10pm, Rose Finkelstein 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Andrew McMahon (of Something Corporate and Jack’s Mannequin) @ The Viper Room
  • Barbarian @ The Prospector
  • Abstract Workshop & Detroit Bar Presents: The Mixup! – classic and new hip hop @ Detroit Bar
  • JOHN RAMEY, BUFFALO ROBE @ Redwood Bar
  • Eric McFadden Residency w/ Michael Jerome, Seth Ford- Young, Robbie Gennett and Ilan Laks @ The Mint

January 10, 2013 – Thursday

  • ♥ Grimy Goods Presents:  (FREE) Crushed Out, Birds of a Black Feather, Smooth Hound Smith @ The Satellite
  • ♥ (FREE) Restavrant, Street & Babe Shadow @ Harvard and Stone
  • ♥ Mister Lies, Matthewdavid, Dream Panther, Tigercide @ The Echo
  • ♥ Lecherous Gaze, Night Horse  Bad Antics, Pterodacdudes, Turncoat Collective & Electrician @ Unit B Studio
  • ♥ Bone Thugs-N-Harmony (All Original Members) @ The Observatory
  • ♥ VISION, SNAKKES, MOSES CAMPBELL, DETECTIVE @ Alex’s Bar
  • Charlyne Yi, Hi Ho Silver Oh, Fellow Bohemian, Randsburg @ La Cave 
  • CRETIN HOP 1 YEAR ANNIVESARY: T. REX TRIBUTE NIGHT WITH LIVE SET BY ROLAN BOLAN Public  @ Footsies
  • Avant @ El Rey Theatre
  • Nicole Atkins 8pm, Miner 9pm, Hargo 10pm, Folk Family Revival 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • No Hay Banda, William Hedgecock, Cesar Saez De Nanclares, Lael Neale, Donato, and My Imperfect Offering @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Restore the Shore w/ Ragged Jubilee, Spare Parts For Broken Hearts, The Originalites@ Detroit Bar
  • Andrew McMahon (of Something Corporate and Jack’s Mannequin) @ The Viper Room
  • We Are/She Is with Kidforce, Pool Party, Names in Vain and Django Hank @ The Mint
  • VERSUS 2 YEAR ANNIVERSARY ft. SECRET GUESTS by GottaDanceDirty and Danceism @ The Central SAPC

January 11, 2013 – Friday

  • ♥ Yeah Yeah Yeahs @ The Glass House
  • ♥ Taken By Trees @ The Echo
  • The Suits 9:25pm, Dreamers Dose 8:45pm, Bad Suns 10:15pm,  The Seems 7pm,  Rhiannon 8:10pm, Family Cave 7:35pm, Maudlin Strangers 11pm @ The Troubadour
  • ♥ Dustbowl Revival @ Redwood Bar
  • ♥ Pulley , Hoist The Colors, DC Fallout, Strike Twelve @ The Slidebar
  • ♥ Merry Christmas, Dad Punchers, Summer Vacation, Dogteeth, Fugue @ Unit B Studio 
  • ♥ Mondo Generator (feat. Nick Oliveri of Kyuss / Queens of the Stone Age / Dwarves), Saviours Wino (of Saint Vitus, The Obsessed, Shrinebuilder) @ The Satellite
  • Los Lobos @ Cerritos Center
  • Nerf Herder  11pm, Tsar 10pm, The Penfifteen Club 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • AEGES / ELECTRIC CHILD / FALLOUT / JILLIAN YVETTE / ANTENNA THE END / OTTO THE DOG / HALF & HALF @ The Roxy
  • Red Wanting Blue w/ The Young Romans 7pm, Pebaluna 930pm, All Spots To Black 1030pm, The Lost Weekend 1130pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Golden Animals 11:45pm, Mr. Elevator & The Brain Hotel 11pm, Corners 10:15pm, Debt 9pm @ The Smell
  • Cheap Sex, Lower Class Brats, With The Scarred & Media Blitz, Ch3 @ The Observatory
  • Out Of The Wormhole, Pool Honeys, Mind Martian Collective, Death Lens, Buffalo Electric  @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Christian Martucci, The Lonely Drunks Club, Future Villains @ The Viper Room
  • Silent Frisco: LCD VS Talking Heads @ The Central SAPC
  • Jimmy Lifton w/ Automatik Eden @ The Mint
  • KID KNUCKLES, JULIETT ROSE, SHENKAR Bul!m!atron, Cy Kosis, We Are The Apocalypse @ Los Globos
  • Static Fridays @ Detroit Bar

January 12, 2013 – Saturday

  • ♥ The Warlocks 11:15pm, Cosmonauts 10:15pm, Beach Party 9:30pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • ♥ Keane, Youngblood Hawke @ The Pantages Theatre
  • ♥ MIKE WATT & HIS MISSING MEN, THE MUERTONES, BACKSEAT BINGO @ Redwood Bar
  • ♥ (FREE) The Dollyrots, Restavrant, My Own Holiday, The Focke Wolves @ The Slidebar
  • ♥ Hearts and Minutes, Never At Night, Monster Paws, Hobart W Fink @ The Satellite
  • School Of Rock Smashing Pumpkins Tribute (12:30pm) @ The Echo
  • Jennifer O’Connor 8:15pm, Chris Brokaw (of Codeine) 7:30pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Mothers Of Gut The Sleeping Car (members of Polar Goldie Cats and Hello Astronaut, Goodby Television), The Y Axes (SF), Wimp And Shrimp, Peter Kolovos @ The Smell
  • ♥ SOCIAL DISTORTION / DANO FORTE’S JUKE JOINT FREAK SHOW / THE HENRY CLAY PEOPLE @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Like Giants 10:30pm, Sink Swim 9:45pm, Gunpowder Secrets 9pm, The Artist Must Draw 8:15pm, G.West 7:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Earache Oceano, Vektor, Bonded By Blood, White Wizzard @ The Glass House
  • BILLY KERNKAMP, MICAH BROWN, JERAMIAH RED, MOTORBIKE, DANO FORTE’S JUKE JOINT FREAK SHOW  @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Chiptune Madness: CYCLOPS, ROCK TIMON, MARMEX ELEKID, THE ATTIC BAT, JIFFYPOP23 @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Designer Drugs @ Yost Theatre
  • Vitalogy (Pearl Jam Tribute) 11pm @ The Viper Room
  • The Creole String Beans @ The Mint
  • Looking For Sugarman? 8pm, The Brendan Hines 9pm, Your Future Lovers 11pm, Choirs 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • PZB and Friends @ The Central SAPC
  • Anna David’s True Tales of Lust and Love from Writers and Comedians 13 @ The Mint
  • Joker & Plastician,  Footsie, Son Kick & SMOG All-Stars @ The Observtory
  • Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • Dragstrip66 – 20th Anniversary @ Echoplex

January 13, 2013 – Sunday

  • ♥ HUNX AND HIS PUNX W/ GAP DREAM & CHERRY GLAZERR @ Unit B
  • ♥ Tycho, Doombird @ The Troubadour
  • ♥ Rainbow Arabia, Silver Hands [ex-Love Grenades], Drab Majesty Silver Hands [ex-LOVE GRENADES], Drab Majesty @ The Echo
  • THE SAWYER FAMILY, PISS BROKE REBELS, NICE GUY EDDIE @ Redwood Bar
  • The Wingard Manor 9:15pm, Plus 10:15pm, Kids Without Instruments 11:15pm @ New Wave Bar
  • Kelly McGarry, Fools & Sages, Dinophilia, Lyn Saga & Feral Vinca @ The Viper Room

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *