What Shows Are Going On This Week In LA? (Feb. 15 – 21, 2010)

From indie, folk, garage, punk, hip-hop, and all things music, we weed out the crap to bring you the goods.

♥ = Top Picks

MONDAY – 02.15.10

  • 02.15.10 Princeton, Le Switch, Wade Ryff & Friends, Adam Stern @ Spaceland
  • 02.15.10 Useless Keys, Aushua, We Barbarians @ The Echo
  • 02.15.10 Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys @ The Mint
  • 02.15.10 Red Arrow Messenger, Maxim Ludwig, He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ Bootleg Theater
  • 02.15.10 Gamble House, Horse Stories, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, La Font @ Silverlake Lounge
  • 02.15.10 Spirit Animal, Oh Darling, Verb The Adjective Noun, The Choke, Cobalt Cranes @ The Roxy
  • 02.15.10 Driftwood Reunion Band, Ruby Friedman Orchestra @ The Hotel Cafe
  • 02.15.10 Teddy Thompson @Largo

TUESDAY – 02.16.10

  • Clipse, Mike Posner, Gift of Gab, Hottub @ The Roxy
  • Dios, The Henry Clay People, Signals @ The Troubadour
  • Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear and the Departed @ Glass House
  • Rickie Lee Jones @ Vista Theatre
  • Magic Kids, Pearl Harbor, Dune @ The Echo
  • Ollin, Las Cafeteras, Mentiritas, Upground @ Echoplex
  • Mia Doi Todd, Becky Stark, F. D. Scher @ Spaceland
  • Roll The Tanks, Hungry Anger Baby, Hello Dragon, Vanish Valley @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Feraby Lionheart, The Sweet Hurt, John Gold, Dough Rollers @ Bootleg Theater
  • Darin Bennett & The Requiem, Mateo Denali, Hank Schlinger @ The Mint

WEDNESDAY – 02.17.10

  • Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear and the Departed @ HOB Sunset
  • The Watson Twins, Deep Sea Diver, Daisy McCrank @ Bootleg Theater
  • Reni Lane @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Old Man Markly, Pine Box Boys @ The Echo
  • A Solo Acoustic Evening with Chris Shiflett of Foo Fighters & Audra Mae, Adam Bones @ Alex’s Bar
  • Cold Cave, Avi Buffalo, Smith Westerns, Best Coast @ Glass House
  • Oh My Stars, Curtains for You, Summer Obsession, I Hate Kate @ Spaceland
  • Under The Asbury, Joshua Norton, Mason Reed, Diving Bells @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Sarah Silverman & Friends @ Largo
  • Bob Schneider, Smile Smile @ The Troubadour
  • Lucy Schwartz, Asia Whiteacre @ The Mint

THURSDAY- 02.18.10

  • Fanfarlo @ Amoeba (7pm FREE) ♥
  • Imaad Wasif, Lou Barlow & The Missing Men, Avi Buffalo @ Spaceland
  • Medeski Martin & Wood @ El Rey Theatre
  • John Butler Trio, Charlie Mars @ The Troubadour
  • See Green, Ives The Bands, Audrey Ryan @ Silverlake Lounge
  • The Happy Hollows, Rare Grooves, Black Elephant, TraPsPs @ The Smell
  • Wartime Blues, La Font, Linda Vista, David Shane Smith @ Mr. T’s Bowl
  • Pete Bernhard Of The Devil Makes Three, Bikos, Alysha Brillinger @ The Hotel Cafe
  • A Solo Acoustic Evening with Chris Shiflett of Foo Fighters & Audra Mae @ LaBrie’s (Formerly The Scene Bar) ♥
  • Cold Cave, Smith Westerns, Best Coast @ Echoplex
  • Mother Turf, The Boy, Tubby Boots @ L’Keg Gallery
  • Crooked Cowboy and The Freshwater Indians, Cairo Gang, Johnny O ‘Donnel and Famous Players, John Webster Johns @ The Echo
  • Shoenberg Knife Fight Ensemble’s record release, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Seasons, Garbaj Kaetz @ Echo Curio
  • The 88, Extra, Curtains For You, Mphase @ Detroit Bar
  • Wild Pack of Canaries, Dirt Dress, The Mystery Lights @ Alex’s Bar

FRIDAY – 02.19.10

SATURDAY – 02.20.10

SUNDAY – 02.21.10

  • Jonathan Coulton with Paul & Storm @ Largo
  • P.O.S., Grieves with Budo, Dessa, MC Mega @ Glass House
  • Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ Face to Face, NOFX @ OC Fair & Event Center
  • White Lung, Nu Sensae, Friendly Neighbors, NASA Space Universe @ The Smell
  • Mirah, Rachael Cantu, Morgan Meyn @ Bootleg Theater
  • Sloan, Taylor Locke & The Roughs, The World Records @ King King
  • Kicking Skunk, David Lee Paulson, Birds Beware @ Echo Curio
  • Lemon Sun, Maren Parusel, The Secret 6 @ Alex’s Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.