What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (May 9 – 15, 2011)

 


TV On The Radio
@ SXSW – Photo by Sandra Burciaga

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – May 9, 2011

  • The Raveonettes w/ Tamaryn @ Detroit Bar
  • An Evening with the Chris Robinson Brotherhood – Two sets 9:30pm and 10:30pm @ Echoplex
  • The Low Anthem 8:45pm, Ivan & Alyosha 7:55pm, Daniel Lefkowitz 7:15pm  @ The Autry
  • (FREE) He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister 11pm; Sweaters 10pm; Sister Rogers 9pm; The Pleasure Circus (featuring Oliwa) 12am @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) WHITE ARROWS 10:20p PAPA Record Release 11p J. IRVIN DALLY 9:40p STEFFALOO 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • KT Tunstall (The Solo Show) 10:45pm, Charlie Mars 9:45pm and Meiko 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Brian Wright 10:30pm, Warhorse 12am, DJ sets by Dirty Vegas 12:30am, Isobel Campbell 9:45pm, Frankie Banks 11pm @ Bardot
  • (FREE) The Bixby Knolls 11pm, Stevenson Ranch Davidians 10pm, Bowery Beasts 9pm, Santoros 12am @ Echo
  • Avi Zahner Isenberg (Avi Buffalo Solo) 10:45pm, Paulie Pesh 11:30pm, Judson 10pm, Torches in Trees 9:15pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) My Jerusalem 8pm, Michael Kingcaid (What Made Milwaukee Famous) 7pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Driftwood Singers, Midwest Dilemma, Casey  Hurt, and Vinnie Ferra @ Redwood Bar
  • Roses Jade Camellia (goth trannies), Penelope Edmund, David Liebe Hart Band, Dream Being @ Pehrspace
  • KRISTEENYOUNG 9pm, Betty 8pm, Suzie Brown 7pm, TBA 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) David Kinwald’s Tribute to Frank Sinatra 6pm @ La Cave

TUESDAY May 10, 2011

  • Mogwai 9:10pm with Errors 8pm @ Mayan Theatre
  • Alberta Cross 11pm, Twilight Sleep 10pm, The Romany Rye 9pm, Blonde Summer 12am, Brian Aubert DJing (of Silversun Pickups) @ The Satellite
  • Pinback 10pm with Kenseth Thibideau 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Check Yo Ponytail 2: Andrew WK 12:30am, Wavves 11:30pm, Trash Talk 10:45pm, Man’s Assassination Man 10pm @ Echoplex
  • Parents 11pm, Seasons 1opm, Saint Sea Hat 9pm, Moon Pearl 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE) The Gromble 10pm @ La Cave
  • Adam Freeland w/ Light Year @ Dim Mak Studios
  • (FREE) The Lonely Wild 10pm w/ Instant People 11pm, The Bellows 9pm, Escalator Hill 8pm @ Central SAPC
  • PERSEPHONE’S BEES 11p MOTS NOUVEAUX 10p SEAN KANGATARAN 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • ZODIAC DEATH VALLEY 9p RED CIRCLE UNDERGROUND 10p NEON HYMNS 11p DEAP VALLEY 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Pegi Young with Erin McLaughlin 7pm-9pm, Maia Sharp & Moveable Feast 9pm, Sadie Jemmett 10pm, Robert Kelly 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Citizen Trust @ Detroit Bar
  • Them Howling Bones, Long Neck Goose, Nasty Souls, Dirty Eyes @ Redwood Bar
  • Brian Whelan, Stephen Sowan, Jason Diaz 9pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Factors, Brown And Blue, Plastic Teen  @ The Prospector
  • Silverstein 10pm, Bayside 8:40pm, Polar Bear Club 7:55pm, The Swellers 7:10pm, Texas in July 6:30pm @ HOB Anaheim

WEDNESDAY May 11, 2011

  • Elvis Costello & The Imposters 8:15pm, door 7pm @ The Wiltern
  • TV On The Radio 9:15pm, Io Echo 8pm @ The Music Box
  • LE BUTCHERETTES 11p MIKE WATT + THE MISSING MEN 10p AGENT RIBBONS 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Greenhornes 11pm, Jeff The Brotherhood 10:15pm, Wet Illustrated 9:30pm,  Strangers Family Band 8:45pm  @ The Echo
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Uncapped Live! w/ White Fence, Audacity, and Tijuana Panthers, curated by THE SOFT PACK 8pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Kevin Devine with The Wealthy West & Special Guests 930pm, Leighton Meester featuring Check in the Dark 7pm  Yellow Red Sparks 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Low End Theory w/ DNAEBEATS, MIKE EAGLE, E.SUPER, SQUARE WEEZY @ Airliner
  • Anna Waronker 11pm, Psychic Friend 10pm, Moxy Thynx 9pm @ The Satellite
  • BROKEN NUMBERS BAND 10p THE FAR WEST 9p THE OUTDOORS 11p THE ORANGE EFFECT 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Jew Cocks, Gnarbaby, Masxs, Cardboard Lamb @ The Smell
  • Coheed and Cambria 8pm, doors 7pm @ Club Nokia
  • (FREE) Gabba Gabba Heys, Mommy’s Little Monster, PC 101, The Strange Cats 8pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Dub Club (FREE before 10pm) @ Echoplex
  • DJ Vadim and The Electric 11pm w/ Deru 10pm, Righteous Trash @ Central SAPC

THURSDAY May 12, 2011

  • Elvis Costello & The Imposters 8:15pm, door 7pm @ The Wiltern
  • Femi Kuti & The Positive Force 9pm with DJ Jeremy Sole 8pm, 7pm doors @ El Rey Theatre
  • THE GREENHORNES with Jeff The Brotherhood @ Detroit Bar
  • The Knitters 9:15pm,  Slang Chickens 8:15pm  @ The Autry
  • HANDS 10p THE GOLDBERG SISTERS 9p CORRIDOR 8p VENUS ILLUMINATO 11p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Cold Cave 8-10pm @ Space 15 Twenty
  • Hit + Run Party: Aftershow for Kutmah’s Art Show w/ Two Soups and a Honeybun 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Watson Twins 10pm, Wrong Way Driver 11pm, Chubby Lovers 9pm, Dirty Gold 8pm @ The Satellite
  • KT Tunstall 9:45pm, Charlie Mars 8:45pm, Meiko 8pm @ HOB Anaheim
  • Neptune Blues Club (feat. Marc Ford of the Black Crows), Dano Forte’s Juke Joint Freakshow @ Alex’s Bar
  • VIVA CITY (UK) 10p SUDDYN 11p JETSTREAM 9p WORMBURNER 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Telomere Repair, So Many Wizards, Lightmusic @ The Prospector
  • Hayes Carll 10pm, The Romany Rye 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Brian Wright 930pm, Kathryn Calder with Himalayan Bear 8pm, Breanne Duren 7pm, Larry Bagby with Jon Stone 1030pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Purrs, Sky Parade, Ojos Rojos, Cactus Pricks @ Redwood Bar

FRIDAY May 13, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • The Kills 10:15pmpm, Cold Cave 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box
  • Soulive, Lettuce, Break Science with Chali 2na (of Jurassic 5) @ Club Nokia
  • Man Man 10pm, Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • John Carpenter 11pm @ Taix
  • The Henry Clay People 11pm, Shadow Shadow Shade 10pm, The Dig 9pm @ The Satellite
  • John Maus, Geneva Jacuzzi, Holy Shit 8:30pm @ The Echo
  • Mutaytor, Evolution ControlCommittee, doors 8:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Urge Overkill 10pm, Astronaut Academy 9:15pm, Roll The Tanks 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Penelope Edmund (London, England), Black Love, Roses Jade Camelia, Warrior Line @ The Smell
  • Creepshow w/ special guests! 10pm, Jen Hirsh 8pm, Paige Nichols 9pm, Tim Blane 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The English Beat 10:20pm, The Simpkin Project 9pm, doors 8pm @ HOB Anaheim
  • (FREE) Wild Boys, TRMRS, Rankin 10pm @ La Cave
  • CRANKY GEORGE 10:30p, ANSEL 11:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Nightmare – A Tribute to Alice Cooper with Nothing Sacred and Redeemer, Jessie Von Presley @ Redwood Bar
  • The English Beat 10pm with The Simpkin Project 9pm, doors 8pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Shinobi Ninja 10pm w/ Flying Without Wingz 9pm, DJ Axis Powers 8pm, Old Gold 12am @ Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Phil Shane, the One Man Legend @ Alex’s Bar
  • (FREE) Static Fridays @ Detroit Bar

SATURDAY – May 14, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • The Kills 10pm, The Black Angels 8:5opm, Cold Cave 10pm, doors 7pm @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Beat Junkies, DJ Premier 8pm @ Echoplex
  • Lord Huron feat. The Calder Quartet 10pm, The Union Line 9:15pm, Milo Greene 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • (1st show) Peter Bjorn and John 9:15pm with Bachelorette 8:15pm @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • (2nd show) Pete Bjorn & John 12:15am, Bachelorette 11:30pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Muffs with special guests The Stripminers, Blockage and Lisafer @ Alex’s Bar
  • Rusko @ The Wiltern
  • (FREE) El Ten Eleven 8pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • The Henry Clay People 11pm, Shadow Shadow Shade 1opm, maus haus 9pm, Manhatten Murder Mystery 12am @ The Satellite
  • Joan Of Arc (Chicago, IL), Air Waves (NYC,) Catwalk (Oxnard) @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Evil Maria 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • The Daylights with Andrew Ripp 1130pm, Deana Carter 8pm, Jake Walden 9pm, Joe GIl 10pm, Ann Marie Boskovich 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • CARNIFEX, THE GREAT COMMISSION, Oceano, Tony Danza Tapdance Extravaganza, Within The Ruins @ The Glass House
  • Sasquatch, Diesto, The Shrine, Of the Horizon @ Redwood Bar
  • Los Pinguos 9pm w/ Rubblebucket 8pm @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Funky Sole 10pm @ The Echo
  • FUSION – House & Hip-Hop @ Detroit Bar

SUNDAY – May 15, 2011

  • Prince 7:30pm @ The Forum
  • TV On the Radio 9pm w/ Io Echo 8pm, doors 7pm @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • The Black Angels 10pm w/ Sleepy Sun 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Moody Blues 8pm @ Nokia Theatre at L.A. Live
  • Sarah of the Happy Hollows solo set 7pm, Chapin Sisters 7:40pm, Incan Abraham 8:30pm, Everest 9:20pm @ Echoplex
  • Part Time Punks 6-year anniversary w/ The Deadbeats 10pm @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Grand Ole Echo 5pm @ The Echo
  • Patrolled By Radar 11pm, The Truly Blessed 10pm, Peer Manor 9pm @ The Satellite (only $5)
  • Eisley 10:15pm, The Narrative 9:15pm, Christie DuPree 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Kissing Cousins 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • HAROULA 10p CHARLIE WADHAMS 9p JOHN ELLIOTT 11p TERRA NAOMI 8 @ Bootleg Theater
  • Fellow Rebel 830pm, Arielle Verinis 730pm, Caitlin Parrott 930pm, Tongue & Groove 6pm-730pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Joan of Arc w/ Air Waves @ Detroit Bar
  • Crystelles, Electric Children, Brainspoon @ Redwood Bar
  • Mode, Little Hurricane, Seawilltell @ Alex’s Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *