What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (June 13 – 19, 2011)

 

Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros at Railroad Revial – Photo by Wei Shi

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – June 13, 2011

  • Florence and the Machine 9:30pm, w/ Twin Shadow 8:35pm, Hanni El Khatib 8pm @ Greek Theatre
  • The Civil Wars w/ James Vincent McMorrow 8pm, doors 6pm @ Largo at the Coronet (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) It’s A School Night: Timber Timbre 9:45pm, Fiction Family 11:45pm, Jolie Holland 10:45pm, Toddlerone (DJ Set) 12:15am @ Bardot
  • (FREE) J. IRVIN DALLY & BIG MOVES 10pm, THE ONE AM RADIO 9pm, doors 8:30pm @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) The Californian 10pm, Races (formerly Black Jesus) 11pm, Black Flamingo 12am, Farewell Continental (featuring Justin Pierre of Motion City Soundtrackl 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) DANTE VS. ZOMBIES 11pm, DOUBLE NEGATIVES (MEMBERS OF Red Kross/Shudder To Think) 10pm, VOWS (FROM S.F.) 9pm, ICARUS LINE 12am @ Echo
  • Leighton Meester w/ Check In The Dark Check 9:30pm, In the Dark 8:30pm @ The Troubadour (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) DUNIVEN 10:45p THE PETTING ZOO (Harley Cortez of Red Cortez) 9:15p THE WALLBURDS 11:30p RACHEL FANNAN (formerly of Sleepy Sun) 10p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) HENRY WOLFE 10p WHAT LAURA SAYS 9p MONSTRE 8p OLIN & THE MOON 11p  @ Bootleg Bar
  • Brendan Perry 9:25pm, Robin Guthrie 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Backseat Bingo 9:30pm, Eyes Lips Eyes 10:30pm, Bikos  11:30pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Asa with Special Guests 7pm-830pm, Gold Motel with Special Guests 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Ethan Hulse, Denny White 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) SEDERRA with Cromwell & Feisty Piranahas 9:30pm @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Stereo Blues @ Redwood Bar
  • Krishna Das @ Wilshire Ebell Theatre

TUESDAY June 14, 2011

  • The Flaming Lips performing “The Soft Bulletin” 10pm, Marnie Stern 9pm, gates 7pm @ Hollywood Forever
  • Florence and the Machine 9:30pm, w/ Twin Shadow 8:35pm, Hanni El Khatib 8pm @ Greek Theatre
  • New York Dolls with Motely Crue and Poison 7pm @ Hollywood Bowl
  • The Civil Wars w/ James Vincent McMorrow 8pm, doors 6pm @ Largo at the Coronet (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) The Civil Wars 7pm @ Amoeba
  • Bruno Mars, Janelle Monae, Mayer Hawthorne: Hooligans in Wondaland Tour 7:15pm @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • Chief – FINAL SHOW! 10pm, Papa 9:15pm, Rumspringa 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Mother Mother 11pm, Andy Clockwise 10pm, Airlines 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Mona 10pm, Ida Maria 9:15pm, Mind The Gap 8:30pm @ Echo
  • GREENHORSE 11p YOYA 9p FRANCISCO THE MAN 10p THE DEVIL WHALE (Salt Lake City, UT) 8p  @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Mini Mansions 11pm, Incan Abraham 10pm, Stone Darling 9pm, Emma Ruth Rundle (of the Nocturnes) 8pm @ Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Le BLORR, Polyphonic, & The KABBS 9pm @ La Cave
  • (FREE) Hand 9:15pm, The Haves & The Have-Nots 10pm, Jeramiah Red 10:45pm, Crash Monument 11:30pm @ Detroit  Bar
  • Luz Elena (of Y La Bamba) 10:15pm, Chris Accardo 9:30pm, Mark Lane 11:15pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Emma & Her Lady Parts, The Damselles, C-Horse @ Redwood Bar
  • Marc Broussard 10pm, Matt Hires 8:45pm, Chic Gamine 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Authority Zero, Pour Habit, Sinizen, Phathom @ The Roxy
  • Jim-E Stacks (FREE vodka from 10-11pm) @ Dim Mak Studios

WEDNESDAY – June 15, 2011

  • Billabong Design For Humanity w/ Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros 10:30pm, Hanni El Khatib 10pm, The Hundred In The Hands 9pm, B.L.O.R.R. 8:30pm @ Paramount Studio NY Street Backlot
  • Deftones 10pm, The Dillinger Escape Plan 8:45pm, Le Butcherettes 8pm @ Fox Theater Pomona (SOLD OUT)
  • The Flaming Lips performing Pink Floyd’s “Dark Side of The Moon” 10pm, Marnie Stern 9pm, gates 7pm  @ Hollywood Forever
  • Wildbirds & Peacedrums, Therapies Son @ The Satellite
  • The Civil Wars 10pm, James Vincent McMorrow 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Meat Puppets 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Matt & Kim 10:30pm, The Thermals 9:30pm, DJ Autobot from Flosstradamus 8pm @ The Music Box
  • Low End Theory w/ Death Grips, Subtitle 10pm @ Airliner
  • Sonos 8pm, Kelly McGrath Record Release Show 9pm, Keaton Simons 10pm, The Neighbors 11p @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Pollyn 10pm, John Macy and The Heavy Hand 11pm, GALANIS 9pm @ Central SAPC
  • CHROMIUM HEART 9p NAOMI GREENWALD 11p THE OUTERLYS 12a  @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) The Untouchables 8:30pm @ Slidebar
  • (FREE) Traindodge 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Saint Christopher, The Heroine, Crossed Keys, John Wayne Bro @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Burroughs @ 10:30pm, The Downtown Train 11:30pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • DUB CLUB Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex (10:00 pm)

THURSDAY – June 16, 2011

  • Booker T Jones w/ special guests Greg Dulli and Cut Chemist @ The Satellite
  • MEAT PUPPETS / TROTSKY ICEPICK @ Echo
  • (FREE) Peter Murphy 6pm @ Amoeba
  • Ford & Lotatin (Daniel Lopatin of Oneohtrix Point Never & Joel Ford of Tigercity) with Sun Araw, Tearist, Nguzu Nguzu, DJ Frost (DubLab)@ Echoplex
  • RAW Interactive: Art, Music, Fashion – and a pin-up fashion show! @ 8 Eighty 8 (Newport Beach)
  • GRAND HALLWAY 10p HEARTS AND MINUTES 9p THE REFLECTACLES 11p TUESDAY GLASS 8p  @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) T.S.O.L., Civet, The Exposed @ Slidebar
  • Olin & the Moon w/ Madi Diaz, Spencer Gibb, and Ryan Levine @ Open Borders
  • Paladino, Brothers of Brazil, C*nt Sparrer @ Alex’s Bar
  • Bill Callahan 10pm, Michael Chapman 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Apollo Run 1030pm, Shawm Amos 8pm, Paul Adelstein sings Doris 9pm, Oak Creek Band 1130pm, Chop Love Carry Fire 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Hot Karate, La Bestia @ Redwood Bar
  • Aaron Castle 9pm @ Central SAPC
  • Members of the Monolators, Death to Anders, One Trick Pony, Radars to the Sky and Duniven @ Lot 1 Cafe

FRIDAY – June 17, 2011

  • Aesop Rock, Kimya Dawson @ The Troubadour
  • PSYCHO BEACH PARTY: Mark Sultan/LAMPS/TRMRS/Death Hymn Number 9 @ Blue Star
  • Matt & Kim 10:30pm, The Thermals 9:30pm, DJ Autobot from Flosstradamus 8pm @ The Music Box
  • ..AND YOU WILL KNOW US BY THE TRAIL OF DEAD / RINGO DEATHSTARR / FOLLOW THAT BIRD @ Echoplex
  • The Hundred in the Hands, Lesands, Electric Guest @ The Satellite
  • My Pet Saddle, Forever Baby, Neverever, Dirt Dress @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Strike Anywhere, The Missing 23rd, Glass & Ashes, The Sparring @ Slidebar
  • ELEVATERS 11:30p BRIT MANOR 10:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • THE WOODEN BIRDS / A HOUSE FOR LIONS / DANIEL AHEARN & THE JONES @ Echo
  • (FREE) Miracle Parade 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • DOA, JFA, Litmus Green, Love Canal @ Alex’s Bar
  • The 88 June, Mind The Gap 9pm, Parker Ainsworth 8pm, Black Kettle 1130pm, Honeymoon 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Studiofix w/ Bella Novela & Fierce Creatures 9:30pm @ La Cave

SATURDAY – June 18, 2011

  • Make Music Pasadena
  • Hunx and His Punx w/ The Crazy Band @ NOMAD
  • FRIENDS OF FRIENDS ANIVERSARY SHOW FT. BATHS / MEXICANS WITH GUNS/ SALVA/ SHLOMO/ GROUND IS LAVA/ ANENON/ JONWAYNE @ Echoplex (9:00 pm)
  • DENGUE FEVER @ The Getty (6:00 pm)
  • Nico Stai Oh Darling @ The Satellite
  • DJ Lo Down Loretta Brown (aka Erykah Badu) @ Eden Hollywood
  • (FREE) Death by Stereo, Fake Figures, Allura, Death Punch @ Slidebar
  • Rachel Goodrich + a clothing swap! (4-7pm) @ Downtown Womens Center
  • PANGEA / THEM HOWLING BONES / IMAGES / DELABRE @ Echo (5:00 pm)
  • WATTS ENSEMBLE 10p GRAHAM REYNOLDS & GOLDEN ARM TRIO 11p  @ Bootleg Bar
  • hellogoodbye, Atlantic/Pacific, TS and the Past Haunts, Modern Memory @ Alex’s Bar
  • Cacaw (ex-member of Coughs from Chicago, IL), Foot Village, Tinsel Teeth (Providence, RI), Naked Kids @ The Smell
  • (FREE) The One AM Radio w/ Dreamtapes 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Bushwalla 1130pm-130am, Yonaton 10pm, John Wesley 8pm, Skyler Stonestreet 9pm, Lemmo 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Leaking Pigs, Sassafras, Backbiter (Early Show 3pm) @ Redwood Bar
  • The Checkers, Crazy Squeeze, Rough Kids @ Redwood Bar
  • FUNKY SOLE @ Echo (10:00 pm)

SUNDAY – June 19, 2011

  • (FREE) GRAND OLE ECHO w/ SKIP HELLER/ DAVID SERBY & THE DIRT POOR FOLKLORE/ TED RUSSELL KAMP CD RELEASE PARTY/ MARK LENNON @ Echo (5:00 pm)
  • SWERVEDRIVER / THE BLACK WATCH @ Echoplex (7:00 pm)
  • The Marietta James, Brother Bear Jones @ The Satellite
  • PART TIME PUNKS -NDW NITE [aka Neue Deutsche Welle Nite aka German New Wave Nite] with HORRID RED [members of TEENAGE PANZERKORPS] + GERMAN ARMY @ Echo (10:00 pm)
  • Kissing Cousins, Lakes, Light Music, California Condors @ Alex’s Bar
  • Luz Elena Mendoza of Y La Bamba 8pm, Andy Allo 9pm, Sunny War 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) BruteHeart 7pm @ Origami Vinyl

Show list currently in update progress …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *