What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (Aug. 29 – Sept. 4, 2011)

Cults at Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock – Photo by Monique Hernandez

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

Aug. 29, 2011 – Monday

  • (FREE w/ RSVP) It’s a School Night: Unknown Mortal Orchestra 11:30pm, The Submarines 10:30pm, The New No2 9:30pm, Dan Wilcox DJ set 12am @ Bardot
  • Tapes ‘n Tapes 11pm, Stone Darling 10pm, Willoughby 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Active Child 11pm, Man/Miracle 12am, Hot As Sun 10pm, Kay Kay and His Weathered Underground 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE)  THE ROSS SEA PARTY 11p THE SMILES 9p THE HECTORS 12a LA FONT 10p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) STRANGE MARKINGS 10p TALL TALES AND THE SILVER LINING 9p RED RIVER 11p
    @ Bootleg Bar
  • Frank Fairfield @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Seapony 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) The Relative Stranger, Ted Z and the Wranglers, The Monolators, and Blindbosss  @ Detroit Bar
  • GREENHORSE 11pm, Odd Modern 10pm, Lady Nogrady 9pm @ Lot 1 Cafe

Aug. 30, 2011 – Tuesday

  • Sade with John Legend @ Honda Center
  • Dead Prez @ Detroit Bar
  • JJAMZ (Jason Boesel, James Valentine, Alex Greenwald, Michael Runion, Z Berg) 11pm, The Damn Sons 10pm, Army Navy 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE for 21+) The Allah Las 11pm, TRC (ex-My Pet Saddle) 12sm, Big Search 10pm, Blackfeet Braves 9pm @ The Echo
  • Ghostly International Night with: TYCHO (live) 11pm, SHIGETO 10pm @ Echoplex
  • Young Jeezy 9pm, doors 8pm @ House of Blues Sunset
  • FICTION FAMILY (featuring Jon Foreman of Switchfoot and Sean Watkins of Nickel Creek) 10:30p PAWN SHOP KINGS 9:30p THE HOWLS 8:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • GABRIEL MILLER PHILLIPS 9p RUBBISH ZOO 10p PHLYING SAUCER 11p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Ari Shine, Adam Bones, Goldsboro @ Redwood Bar
  • Bleached (ex-members of Mika Miko), Mouthbreathers (Lawrence, KS), White Mystery (Chicago, IL), Fotovox (ex-members of John Webster Johns) @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Mike Bloom 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Judson McKinney 10pm, Matthew Teardrop, The Driftwood Singers, Paulie Pesh 9pm @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Bullet and Snowfox, Family Tree Analog, The Melodrinks @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Allie Moss, Ian Axel & Bess Rogers 8pm , Amber Rubarth 7pm, Danni Rosner 1030pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Graves 10:30pm, Carraway 11:30pm, Blowing Up The Moon 9:30pm @ The Mint
  • Lights Out Levine 8:30pm, Jack Littman 9:15pm, Michael Monosky 10pm, Duniven 10:45pm, Childhood Flames 11:30pm  @ Lot 1 Cafe

Aug. 31, 2011 – Wednesday

  • Sade 9:30pm, John Legend 8pm @ Honda Center
  • George Benson • DMS feat. George Duke, Marcus Miller, David Sanborn 8pm @ Hollywood Bowl
  • Los Tigres Del Norte @ House of Blues Sunset
  • John Doe 8pm @ GRAMMY Museum
  • Sergent Garcia with B Side Players, Quinto Sol, DJ Sloepoke @ The Roxy
  • An Evening with: Amon Amarth @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Low End Theory: FREE THE ROBOTS, SALVA, NATASHA KMETO, BOOMBAPTIST @ Airliner
  • Hall Of Fame (EP release), Russian Bones, The Ghost Pill @ The Satellite
  • ARRICA ROSE & THE …’s 9p CHOP LOVE CARRY FIRE 8p @ Bootleg Bar
  • THE DU BOUCHET CENTER FOR THE PERFORMING ARTS w/ARMY NAVY 8pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • JOHNNY MOEZZI 11p GEORGE STANFORD 10p ADRIENNE PIERCE 9p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Flora and Fauna Think Alike, Housewife, and the Wonderful People @ Redwood Bar
  • Dub Club Meets Mas Exitos 9pm @ Echoplex 
  • The New Room, The Wallburds, Lady Katherine @ The Down & Out
  • Chris Olson 9:30pm, Pascal Briggs 10:15pm, Sons of August 11pm, Blaise Smith 12am @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Bethpage Black w/ The John Fullwood Prodigies, Taylor Collins, and Gorgon Zoloft @ Detroit Bar
  • Elefante featuring Zur @ Yost Theater
  • (FREE) Abandoned Pools & My Double, My Brother @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Jerry Hannan 10pm, GrooveSession 11pm, Omine 9pm @ The Mint

Sept. 1, 2011 – Thursday

  • Janet Jackson @ Greek Theatre
  • (FREE) Dawes, Sonny & The Sunsets @ Santa Monica Pier
  • (FREE) Ximena Sarinana 7pm @ Amoeba
  • Young L (of the Pack), Mr Muthafuckin Exquire, Skeme, 87 Stick Up Kids @ The Echo
  • BRYAN JOHN APPLEBY 10p INFANTREE 11p PREACHERS SONS 9p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Chain Gang of 1974, strelka @ Tommy’s Place USC
  • ALSO 10p REPEATER 9p DIAMONDS UNDER FIRE 11p …MUSIC VIDEO? 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Grand Fake Railroad, Peachfuzz @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Bryan John Appleby @ 5pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • High Castle (Oakland), Precious (ex-members of The Amazements), Piles Ancient Animals @ The Smell
  • Bilal @ Detroit Bar
  • Guitar Center’s King of The Blues Grand Finals w/ Warren Haynes @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Penny & Clyde 9:30pm, Bag of Antlers 10:30pm, special guests 11:30pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) The Copyrights, Be My Doppelganger @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Natalie Walker10pm, Ry Cuming9pm, Library Voices8pm, Fierce Creatures11pm, Wyatt7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

Sept. 2, 2011 – Friday

  • Handsome Furs 11:30pm, Suuns 10:30pm, Talkdemonic 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • The Human League, The B-52’s, The Fixx, Berlin 7:30pm @ Hollywood Bowl
  • Glass Candy 12am, Chromatics 10pm, doors 9pm @ Los Globos
  • Diego Garcia & friends 9pm, doors 7pm @ Largo at the Coronet
  • Pyscho Beach Party w/ Mean Jeans, Pangea, White Wires, The Wrong Words 8pm @ Blue Star
  • Barrio tiger 9pm, Terraplane Sun 10pm, You Am I 11pm @ Echo
  • Men Without Hats 11pm, Gram Rabbit 10pm, Well Hung Heart 9pm The Viper Room
  • Touche Amore  Dangers  Joyce Manor  + Very Special Guest @ The Smell
  • JESSE JACKSON and PAULA FRAZER (Tarnation) 9:15p SHANE ALEXANDER 10p BROTHER SAL 11p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Only You (Rachel Fannan) 9pm, Blackstrap Molasses 9:45pm, Gothic Tropic 10:30pm, Halloween Swim Team 11:15pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Kylesa 10:45pm, Intronaut 9:45pm, Ides Of Gemini  9pm, Pigeonwing 8:15pm @ The Troubadour
  • Death on the Radio @ Redwood Bar
  • Bring me the Horizon 9:30pm, Suicide Silence, 8:25pm, Architects *uk)  @ Wiltern
  • LEATHERWOLF, Roxanne, METALACHI @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Keaton Simons 10pm, Joe Gil 9pm, Last American Buffalo 12am, The Soul of John Black 11pm, Joel Eckels & The Wreckards 8pm, Vine Divine 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • White Lights 10pm, Black Party Politics 11pm, Vanish Valley 9pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Far Gone and Out Dance Party @ The Satellite

Sept. 3, 2011 – Saturday

  • FYF Fest w/ Descendents, DFA 1979, Explosions In The Sky, Cold War Kids, Cults & more @ LA State Historic Park
  • FYF After Party w/ The Soft Pack, Bass Drum of Death, Youth Lagoon @ Bordello
  • FYF Fest After Party w/ Very Special Guest From FYF Fest (DJ set)  Dave P @ La Cita
  • Tribute Show for Shane Williams w/ Symbol Six, Backbiter, Lightnin Woodcock, The Neurotics, Dirty Eyes @ Redwood Bar
  • Bootie LA 9pm @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) Funky Sole 10pm @ Echo
  • VOLBEAT w/ Cold & Anchored 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • The Daylights 11pm, Dom Liberati 10pm, The Cordovas with Special Guests 7pm-9pm, Noah & The Megafauna 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Otis Heat 10:30pm, Luke & Peter, Irontom 9:30pm, Midnight Surfer 11:30pm @ The Central SAPC

Sept. 4, 2011 – Sunday

  • Dead Milkmen, Tijuana Panthers, Audacity @ Alex’s Bar SOLD OUT
  • Death from Above 1979  Funeral Party  @ the Music Box
  • Sade with John Legend @ Citizens Business Bank Arena
  • Identity Festival: Booka Shade, The Crystal Method, Hercules And Love Affair, Étienne de Crécy, Pretty Lights, Steve Aoki, The Disco Biscuits, Le Castle Vania @ San Manuel Amphitheater
  • (FREE) Riverboat Gamblers, Old Man Markley, Dead Sara @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Part Time Punks Davie Bowie Night with Guest DJs Jose Maldonado @ The Echo
  • Kid Dynamite,  Punk  Comadre @ Chain Reaction SOLD OUT
  • TORCHES IN TREES 10:30p SEASONS 9:30p SUMMER TWINS 8:30p NAÏVE THIEVES 11:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Quetzal, Conjunto Los Pochos @ Levit Pavilion
  • David Shane Smith 11pm, Cubits 9pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Mike Peters of The Alarm with Ari Shine @ El Rey Theatre
  • Jay Rock, Milan King, Azad Right, Ill Camille, B Hood & Mel Balu, Scholar Weems @ Key Club
  • The Sweet Hurt, Ry Cuming, Daniel Ahearn and the Jones @ The Satellite
  • Trannyshack LA with special guest Christeene 9pm @ Echoplex
  • Grails, True Widow @ Detroit Bar

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.