From indie, folk, garage, punk, hip-hop, and all things music, we weed out the crap to bring you the goods.
♥ = Top Picks
MONDAY – 02.15.10
- 02.15.10 Princeton, Le Switch, Wade Ryff & Friends, Adam Stern @ Spaceland ♥
- 02.15.10 Useless Keys, Aushua, We Barbarians @ The Echo ♥
- 02.15.10 Rosie Ledet & The Zydeco Playboys @ The Mint
- 02.15.10 Red Arrow Messenger, Maxim Ludwig, He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ Bootleg Theater ♥
- 02.15.10 Gamble House, Horse Stories, Letting Up Despite Great Faults, La Font @ Silverlake Lounge
- 02.15.10 Spirit Animal, Oh Darling, Verb The Adjective Noun, The Choke, Cobalt Cranes @ The Roxy
- 02.15.10 Driftwood Reunion Band, Ruby Friedman Orchestra @ The Hotel Cafe
- 02.15.10 Teddy Thompson @Largo
TUESDAY – 02.16.10
- Clipse, Mike Posner, Gift of Gab, Hottub @ The Roxy
- Dios, The Henry Clay People, Signals @ The Troubadour ♥
- Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear and the Departed @ Glass House
- Rickie Lee Jones @ Vista Theatre
- Magic Kids, Pearl Harbor, Dune @ The Echo ♥
- Ollin, Las Cafeteras, Mentiritas, Upground @ Echoplex
- Mia Doi Todd, Becky Stark, F. D. Scher @ Spaceland
- Roll The Tanks, Hungry Anger Baby, Hello Dragon, Vanish Valley @ Silverlake Lounge
- Feraby Lionheart, The Sweet Hurt, John Gold, Dough Rollers @ Bootleg Theater ♥
- Darin Bennett & The Requiem, Mateo Denali, Hank Schlinger @ The Mint
WEDNESDAY – 02.17.10
- Alkaline Trio, Cursive, The Dear and the Departed @ HOB Sunset
- The Watson Twins, Deep Sea Diver, Daisy McCrank @ Bootleg Theater
- Reni Lane @ The Hotel Cafe ♥
- Old Man Markly, Pine Box Boys @ The Echo
- A Solo Acoustic Evening with Chris Shiflett of Foo Fighters & Audra Mae, Adam Bones @ Alex’s Bar ♥
- Cold Cave, Avi Buffalo, Smith Westerns, Best Coast @ Glass House ♥
- Oh My Stars, Curtains for You, Summer Obsession, I Hate Kate @ Spaceland
- Under The Asbury, Joshua Norton, Mason Reed, Diving Bells @ Silverlake Lounge
- Sarah Silverman & Friends @ Largo
- Bob Schneider, Smile Smile @ The Troubadour
- Lucy Schwartz, Asia Whiteacre @ The Mint
THURSDAY- 02.18.10
- Fanfarlo @ Amoeba (7pm FREE) ♥
- Imaad Wasif, Lou Barlow & The Missing Men, Avi Buffalo @ Spaceland ♥
- Medeski Martin & Wood @ El Rey Theatre
- John Butler Trio, Charlie Mars @ The Troubadour
- See Green, Ives The Bands, Audrey Ryan @ Silverlake Lounge
- The Happy Hollows, Rare Grooves, Black Elephant, TraPsPs @ The Smell ♥
- Wartime Blues, La Font, Linda Vista, David Shane Smith @ Mr. T’s Bowl
- Pete Bernhard Of The Devil Makes Three, Bikos, Alysha Brillinger @ The Hotel Cafe ♥
- A Solo Acoustic Evening with Chris Shiflett of Foo Fighters & Audra Mae @ LaBrie’s (Formerly The Scene Bar) ♥
- Cold Cave, Smith Westerns, Best Coast @ Echoplex ♥
- Mother Turf, The Boy, Tubby Boots @ L’Keg Gallery
- Crooked Cowboy and The Freshwater Indians, Cairo Gang, Johnny O ‘Donnel and Famous Players, John Webster Johns @ The Echo
- Shoenberg Knife Fight Ensemble’s record release, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Seasons, Garbaj Kaetz @ Echo Curio
- The 88, Extra, Curtains For You, Mphase @ Detroit Bar
- Wild Pack of Canaries, Dirt Dress, The Mystery Lights @ Alex’s Bar
FRIDAY – 02.19.10
- Randy Newman @ Royce Hall – UCLA
- John Brion & Friends @ Largo
- Medeski Martin & Wood @ HOB Anaheim
- The Damned @ HOB Sunset ♥
- Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ The Cult, Mike Vallely / By the Sword, The Unfortunates @ OC Fair & Event Center ♥
- Of Verona, Mandi Perkins, The Daylights @ El Rey Theatre
- P.O.S., Grieves with Budo, Dessa @ The Troubadour
- KRS ONE @ The Roxy
- Black Fag, The Junk, Dirty Filthy Mugs @ Alex’s Bar
- Radars to the Sky @ Echoplex
- Fitz and The Tantrums, Pop Noir @ The Echo ♥
- Honneycombs, Square on Square @ The Hotel Cafe
- Ancestors, Black Math Horseman, Intronaut, Mountains Of California @ Spaceland
- Harlem, Audacity, Blue Jungle, Cobalt Cranes, Cosmonauts @ L’Keg Gallery ♥
- Tera Melos, All Leather, F’N A! @ The Smell
- Earthless, Year Long Disaster, Tweak Bird, Candi Coded @ Detroit Bar ♥
- Danny Chaimson and the 11th Hour @ Home Restaurant
- Old Toy Trains, Jubilee Singers, Subtle Selves @ Pehrspace
- The 1921a, Susan James, Anny Celsi @ Cinema Bar
- C-Horse, Rocking Horse People, The Lonesome Heroes, The Terrapin @ Echo Curio
SATURDAY – 02.20.10
- Fanfarlo, April Smith & The Great Picture Show @ El Rey Theatre ♥
- Andrew Bird @ Bovard Auditorium – USC ♥
- The Entrance Band, Lights, Pocahaunted @ Bootleg Theater ♥
- Meiko, Sarah Bettens with Clayton Senne@ The Hotel Cafe
- Wet & Reckless, Wild Yaks, The 1921A, Cosio @ Redwood Bar
- Fantastica Bastidas, Peg Leg Love, The Health Club, The Crystelles @ L’Keg Gallery
- VOICEsVOICEs playing as their alter-ego Gold Ether @ Origami Vinyl
- Make It Better Comedy Benefit Concert w/ Will Ferrel & friends @ Nokia Theatre
- We The Kings @ HOB Anaheim
- Jonathan Coulton with Paul & Storm @ Largo
- Harlem, Dante vs. Zombies, J. Worthington Foulfellows (ex- THEE MAKE OUT PARTY) @ Spaceland ♥
- Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ The Damned, The Buzzcocks, The Head Cat @ OC Fair & Event Center ♥
- Brenda Benson, Frank Fairfield @ The Troubadour
- The Briggs, Left Alone @ The Roxy
- The Gears, Bobot Adrenaline @ Alex’s Bar
- The Eternal Triangle, Seasons, George Glass, Magick Orchids, The Transmissions @ Pehrspace
- Chuck Dukowski Sextet, Insects vs. Robots, The Shrine, Voodoo Merchant @ Echo Curio
- Milo’s Favorite Music, Wires on Wheels, National Treasure, LovelyBones, Erik @ Mr. T’s Bowl
SUNDAY – 02.21.10
- Jonathan Coulton with Paul & Storm @ Largo
- P.O.S., Grieves with Budo, Dessa, MC Mega @ Glass House
- Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ Face to Face, NOFX @ OC Fair & Event Center ♥
- White Lung, Nu Sensae, Friendly Neighbors, NASA Space Universe @ The Smell
- Mirah, Rachael Cantu, Morgan Meyn @ Bootleg Theater
- Sloan, Taylor Locke & The Roughs, The World Records @ King King
- Kicking Skunk, David Lee Paulson, Birds Beware @ Echo Curio
- Lemon Sun, Maren Parusel, The Secret 6 @ Alex’s Bar