What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (April 4-April 10, 2011)

Photo: The Dodos at Mess With Texas (SXSW) by Sandra Burciaga

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – April 4, 2011

  • Talib Kweli @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Wake Up Lucid 11pm, Wires in the Walls 10pm, Moostache 9pm, The Ross Sea Party 12am, Bronto Skylift 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Rumspringa 10:30pm, White Arrows 11:30pm, Gamble House 9:30pm, Gardens and Villa 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Walking Sleep, The Californian, Count Fleet, TS & the Past Haunts @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Amanda Jo Wiliams 11pm, Simon Stokes 10pm, John Carpenter 9pm, Feeding People 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) It’s A School Night w/  Neil Finn 11:30pm, Jim Bianco 10pm, DJ Sets by Kisses 10:30pm and Bag Raiders 12am @ Bardot
  • (FREE) Puro Instinct 10:30pm, So Many Wizards 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Sex N Violence 12:15am, Thousand Watt Stare 11:15pm, No Thanks at 10:15pm, Evil Beaver at 9:15pm, Head Lite View 8:15pm  @ The Viper Room
  • High Castle, Stab City, Green Screen Door, & Animal Eye @ Pehrspace
  • The Preservation @ Redwood Bar
  • Kasey Anderson 10pm, Mark Sholtez 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

TUESDAY – April 5, 2011

  • Neil Finn (of Crowded House) with Matt Costa @ El Rey Theatre
  • White Sea 11pm, Seven Saturdays 10pm, Line and Circle 9pm  @ The Satellite
  • Deradorian 11pm, Therapies Son 9pm, The Ferals 9:45pm, Drawlings 10:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) The Lonely Wild, The Hectors, Radars to the Sky @ LaBrie’s
  • Metalliance Tour 2011 w/ Helmet 10:30, St Vitus 9:30, Crowbar 8:30, Kylesa 7:45, RedFang 7:15, Howl 6:45, AtlasMoth 6:15, Witchburn 5:45 @ House Of Blues Sunset Strip
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Freddie Gibbs, Dom Kennedy, Casey Veggies @ The Echo
  • Hello Echo 11pm w/ TS and The Past Haunts 10pm, Roulette Dares 9pm, Robinson 8pm, @ The Central SAPC
  • Rademacher, So Many Wizards, Success (WA), Save Amos @ The Prospector
  • (FREE) The Submarines acoustic set 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Funeral Party 7pm @ Amoeba Music
  • Paulie Pesh 12am, Preacher’s Son 9pm, Paper Zoo 10pm, Francisco The Man 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • A Pretty Mess, Skin Flick, Jugheads Revenge @ Redwood Bar
  • Bag Raiders w/ Anna Lunoe @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Vinnie Ferra 10pm, Ryan Cuming 9pm, That Old Feelin 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Michael Gross and the Statuettes, The Pocket Rockets @ La Cita Bar

WEDNESDAY – April 6, 2011

  • Akron Family 10pm, Delicate Steve 9pm @ The Echo
  • Middle Brother w/ Jonny Corndawg @ Detroit Bar
  • Pete Yorn 9:30pm, Ben Kweller 8:15pm, The Well Spring 7:30pm, doors 7pm @ Wiltern
  • rademacher 11pm, Sweaters 10pm, Light FM 9pm, Maren Parusel 12am  @ The Satellite
  • Princeton 10:30pm, Throw Me The Statue 9:30pm, Gentle Hands 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Low End Theory w/ RAS G, SUN ARAW, DAK, DORIAN CONCEPT @ Airliner
  • Piney Girl 9:30pm, Little Hurricane 8:30pm, Judson and Mary 10:30pm, Venus Illuminato 11:30pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Rob Machado’s Melali-The Drifter Sessions Band w/ John Sotter, Remedy for Kill @ Galaxy Theater
  • Volbeat with The Damned Things and Hourcast @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Heavy Accents 11:15pm, Hot & Sweaty 10:20pm, RLDJ 9:30pm, Konfadense 9pm @ The Roxy (On The Rox)
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex
  • Infrared Sunday 10pm, Thy Odd Birds 11pm @ The Mint
  • Evil Maria 9pm, Ghost Lion 10pm, Liquid Love Letter 8pm, Chris Milam 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • A Day to Remember 9:45pm, Bring Me The Horizon 8:30pm,  Pierce the Veil 7:45pm, We Came As Romans 7pm, doors 6pm @ The Palladium

THURSDAY – April 7, 2011

  • Rise Against w/ Bad Religion , The Descendants and Four Year Strong @ Long Beach Arena (SOLD OUT)
  • Middle Brother 10pm, Jonny Corndawg 9pm @ The Echo
  • Imelda May 9:30pm, Omar And The Stringpoppers 8:45pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Seasick Steve 11:30pm, Frank Fairfield 10:40pm, Soko 10pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Submarines w/ Nik Freitas @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) The Rumble w/ Vanaprasta 11pm, Stone Darling 10pm, Polls 9pm @ Echoplex
  • Holly Conlan 9pm, Coby Brown 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Loch and Key 11pm, Rusty Anderson 10pm, Billy Harvey 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Addison Strong 9pm, Timur and the Dime Museum 11pm, AK and her Kalashnokovs 10pm, Basement Rendezvous 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • British Sea 10pm, Power A Classic Education 9pm @ The Troubadour

FRIDAY – April 8, 2011

  • Papercuts 11pm, Banjo Or Freakout 10pm, The Finches 9pm @ The Satellite
  • The Dodos 10:15pm with Reading Rainbow 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Hunx and His Punx 11pm, Shannon and the Clams 10pm, Grass Widow 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Naked and Famous 11pm, Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Jeff Beck’s Rock and Roll Party with Imelda May and her Band @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Diplo, DESTRUCTO, Adam Auburn @ Vanguard
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Twin Sister 9pm, DJ set by Jimmy Tamborello (DNTEL) 8pm @ The Mondrian
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) The Submarines @ Fingerprints (Long Beach)
  • TraPsPs, Halloween Swim Team, Narwhal Party, DEaf @ The Smell
  • Swahili Blonde 10:30pm, Xu Xu Fang 9:30pm, Raw Geronimo 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Henry Wolfe w/ Ferraby Lionheart & Charlie Wadhams 10pm-1am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Captured by Robots, Cuntsparrer, Sean & Zander @ Redwood Bar
  • Sleepytime Gorilla Museum’s Final L.A. Show 10:20pm, Listo, Now You, doors 8pm @ The Troubadour
  • Arlo Guthrie and Friends @ UCLA Royce Hall
  • Creepersin @ The Blue Cafe (Long Beach)
  • Ruptures, The Kingsford Run, Why We Fight @ Aladin Jr. 2
  • Juke Kartel @ Wiskey A Go Go

SATURDAY – April 9, 2011

  • The Naked and Famous, Unknown Mortal Orchestra @ Echoplex
  • Danielson, Death To Anders, One Trick Pony @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Josh Harmony (Lamps) Album Release Party with special guest Ray Barbee, DJ Chronica @ Alex’s Bar
  • Japan Benefit w/ The Entrance Band, Pollyn, Nia @ Bootleg Theater
  • SONOIO, Greenhorse, Hollywood Kill, MDMF, Racing Homer, Jason Hemmens @ The Troubadour
  • Cro-Mags, The Dwarves, TSOL, ILL Repute, Agression Youth Gone Mad & more @ Hidden Valley (Irvine)
  • Plasma Centre, Sweater Girls, Black Elephant, Shark Toys @ The Smell
  • G. Love & Special Sauce @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Dengue Fever @ Pappy & Harriet’s
  • The Residents @ El Rey Theatre
  • Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – April 10, 2011

  • (FREE) KXSC FEST w/ Flying Lotus, Julianna Barwick, Delicate Steve, Abe Vigoda, Sister Crayon, Puro Instinct & more! @ EF Hutton/Founders Park, USC Campus
  • Benefit Show for Japan w/ Dante Vs. Zombies, Grand Elegance, The Black Apples, TRMRS, Danos Juke Joint Freak Show, Death Hymn Number 9, The Crystelles, The New Fidelity & more @ Alex’s Bar
  • Benefit Show for Japan w/ Big Business, 400 Blows, Foot Village, Skull Tape, Moses Campbell, Batwings Catwings @ The Smell
  • (FREE)  Grand Ole Echo: Ol’ Bessy, Billy Eli, The Psychedelic Cowboys, The Get Down Boys (5pm) @ The Echo
  • Part Time Punks w/ Jesse Evans, Geneva Jacuzzi 10pm @ Echoplex
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Cannonball Sundays with DJ Mano and Secret Guests @ Drai’s Hollywood
  • Protest The Hero 9:30pm, Maylene & The Sons Of Disaster 8:30pm, Tesseract 7:45pm @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) The Echo Park Community Afro-percussion Ensemble @ Echo Park Lake

 

One thought on “What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (April 4-April 10, 2011)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *