Hanni El Khatib at the Echo – Photo: Monique Hernandez
We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.
♥ = Top Picks
Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.
MONDAY-April 2, 2012
- ♥ (FREE) Duniven, Lemon Sun, Monstroflora, Patrick Joseph, DJ Reg B @ The Satellite
- ♥ (FREE) So Many Wizards, Geoff Geis, Night Control, Peter Pants @ The Echo
- ♥ (FREE) Grace Woodroofe 10pm , Rumspringa 9pm , Terraplane Sun 11pm , Dayna Kurtz 8pm @ Bootleg Bar
- (FREE) Let Em Riot!, Something For Now, Ryan O’ Melia, Christopher James Legaspil @ Detroit Bar
- The Polyphonic Spree, New Fumes @ El Rey Theatre
- Realization Orchestra, Sister Fucker, Generation, Fart Machine @ Pehrspace
- UKF Tour, Gemini, Koan Sound @ The Observatory
- Chain and the Gang, Crazy Band, Barry Johnston, Neonates @ The Smell
- (FREE w/RSVP) U.S. Royalty, Leila BroussardTropicana at @ Roosevelt
- (FREE) Ancestors @ Vacation Vinyl
- (FREE) Michael Davis With Lions, Jake Bellows, The Maybe Somedays @ Silverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Cosmic Slop @ Alex’s Bar
- Higher Flux 1015pm , Sketch Orchestra 1215am , Stemlife 1115pm, Ryan Crosby 915pm, Running The Risk 815pm @ The Viper Room
- The Chain 1015pm, Blue Bayou 915pm ,Tapestry Tribute 815pm , Jamie Chura @ The Mint
- Frank Fairfield @ Redwood Bar
- (FREE) Fireball Ministry,Crowned By Fire, It’s Casual, Throw The Goat @ Slidebar
TUESDAY-April 3, 2012
- ♥ The Heartless Bastards, David Vandervelde, Brian Lopez @ Echoplex
- ♥ Cults @ The Observatory
- ♥ Chain and the Gang, Raw Geronimo, Gravid Wives @ The Satellite
- ♥ Congorock, AC Slater, Neoteric @ Dim Mak Studios
- John Wayne Bro 10pm, The Muddy Reds 11pm, Benjamin Dunn and Friends 9pm , These Girls 8pm , DJ Exxxplosiovo @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- The Farwest, Jackson Tanner, Geronimo Getty @ The Echo
- Bronze Swagger 10pm , Dylan Trees 9pm , Escalator Hill 11pm, Song Preservation Society 8pm @ Bootleg Bar
- Luke & Peter, Sanders Quarry, Wild Eyes @ Silverlake Lounge
- Eden’s Edge 8pm @ The Mint
- The Makepeace Brothers 930pm @ The Mint
- The Gypz, Inazuma, The Mormons, UNK @ Redwood Bar
- (FREE w /RSVP) MW Festival Kickoff Party @ The Roxy
- (FREE) When In Rome @ Slidebar
- (FREE) Pat Regan, Dustin and The Explosions, Emperor X + Kool Skull, Paper Slang @ Lot 1 Cafe
- Chauncey Jacks 9pm , Lucy Woodward 8pm , Tom Jordan 7pm , Lauren Silva 10pm @ Hotel Cafe
WEDNESDAY-April 4, 2012
- ♥ Sleigh Bells, Javeline, Elite Gymnastics @ Fox Theater Pomona
- ♥ Jonwayne, Juakali, Quarry @ The Airliner
- ♥ Menzingers, Cheap Girls, The Sidekicks, Vultures United @ Alex’s Bar
- ♥ Designer Drugs @ Yost Theater
- Hell or Highwater, Fake Figures, Beta Wolf @ Detroit Bar
- Red Paintings, Timur and the Dime Museum @ The Echo
- Harlan, The Miracals, Count Fleet @ The Satellite
- ( FREE Before 10pm) Dub Club @ Echoplex
- SanguinDrake, Hana Pestle 9pm , Charlie Wadhams Band 945pm @ Bootleg Bar
- Heyoka 12am, Filastine Multi Music 11pm, Annunakii 930pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- White Flagdown, Black Monday, Ditry Filthy Mugs @ The Viper Room
- Jane Carrey Band 8pm @ The Mint
- Head For The Hills 10pm , Tim Aslin 9pm @ The Mint
- Rick Shea, The Black Tongued Bells @ Redwood Bar
- Sanglorians 9pm, Derde Verde 10pm, Wyatt Blair 11pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
- Dan Layus (of Agustana) 930pm, The Barr Brothers w/ Freddy Koella 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
THURSDAY-April 5, 2012
- ♥ Hot Snakes, Beehive & The Barracudas, Spider Fever @ Alex’s Bar
- ♥ Bear in Heaven, Blouse, Doldrums @ The Echo
- ♥ Gothic Tropic, 3 1/2 Bangs & Britches, Primitive Noyes, Colony @ The Smell
- ♥ The Pierce’s 10pm , He’s My Brothers She’s My Sister 915pm , Stephen Wrabel 830pm @ Troubadour
- Megafaun 11pm , Field Report 10pm, Henry Wolfe(Solo) 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
- The Black Seeds , Stranger and Expanders @ El Rey Theatre
- The Black Dahlia Murder, Nile @ House of Blues Los Angeles
- (FREE) s If and the Whatevers 1130pm , The Obsessed 1030pm , The Gajillionares 930pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
- The Wooden Sky, Spain, BRETT DETAR, Vs Colours @ Silverlake Lounge
- Hilltop Hoods @ The Satellite
- Prom For Hope: Nat & Sean DJ Set (30H!3), Semi Precious Weapons, Black Cards, Kevin Baird, Penguin Prison, DJ Reflex & DJ Drew @ Club Nokia
- ( FREE before 11pm w/ RSVP) Southern Fried, Discobells, DR. Gonzo, The Fat Rat, Bones, Go FUNKurself @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- 3rd Line Butterfly 12am , Yellow Monsters 11pm , Crying Nut 10pm , IAMDYNAMITE 9pm, The Riots 8pm @ The Viper Room
- Brother Joscephus & The Love Revival Revolution Orchestra 8pm , SonnyBoy 10pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Pat Thomas DJ Set/Listen Whitey! Signing 7pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
- Champagne Velvet, The Blasters, The Flytraps @ Redwood Bar
- Trough The Valleys, H.A. Perkins, Ryan Fitzgerald @ The Roxy
- Dynamite Certified & Contra, DJ Eric Johnson, Young Mix & Rook, Hakan @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
- Dan Layus (of Agustana) 930pm, Lee Macdougall 8pm, Communist Daughter 1030pm, Peter Murray 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
FRIDAY-April 6, 2012
- ♥ Chilly Gonzalez (Piano Talk Show) @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery
- ♥ Hanni El Khatib, Tijuana Panthers, Feeding People @ The Satellite
- ♥ Bear in Heaven, High Places, Blouse @ The Echo
- ♥ E-40, Kurupt @ The Observatory
- ♥ Designer Drugs, Alvin Risk, PLS DNT STP @ Avalon-Hollywood
- ♥ Rubblebucket 10pm , Noah & The Megafauna 915pm , Big Tree 830pm @ Bootleg Bar
- ♥ Slaughterhouse, Crooked I, Joe Budden, Royce da 5’9, Rudy Williams @ The Fonda Theatre
- La Dispute, Balance and Composure, All Get Out, Sainthood Reps @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
- Operation Pool Party 10pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Kitty, Daisy & Lewis, Leftover Cuties @ El Rey Theatre
- Sam Sparro, Polaris At Noon @ Key Club
- The Kris Special, Borrelia, The Spires, Minor Me @ Pehrspace
- Take, Free Moral Agents, RYAT, Mono/Poly, Doldrums @ Echoplex
- Malaikat dan Singa, Amps for Christ, Let’s Paint TV, Skrill Meadow @ The Smell
- Lalah Hathaway, Eric Robertson @ Club Nokia
- The Secret Affair :The Northern Soul Dance Party @ Alex’s Bar
- Transfer 11pm , The Nervous Wreckords 10pm , The Rambles 9pm , Super Water Sympathy 8pm @ The Viper Room
- Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons 1030pm, Old Californio 930pm @ The Mint
- Trotstky Icepick, Keith Walsh Experience, Human Hands, Secret Alphabet @ Redwood Bar
- California Windfall, Filligar, Foley, Speak, Brianna Conroy, The Lilies @ The Roxy
- My Double My Brother, The Show Ponies, The Gallery, Steve Cooke, Lauren Silva @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
- (FREE) Kyle Glass Band(Members of Tenacious D), Kidneys( Featuring Brooks Wackerman of Bad Religion) , News of The Fire @ Slidebar
- The Withers, The Vitals, SHAME @ Lot 1 Cafe
- Keaton Simons 10pm, Brothers of Brazil 11pm, Crooked Saint 8pm, The Glorious 9pm, Count 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
SATURDAY-April 7, 2012
- ♥ Wu Tang, Odd Future, Living Legends @ Paid Dues
- ♥ Rodrigo y Gabriela, C.U.B.A. @ Hollywood Palladium
- ♥ BIG BUSINESS + THRONES + HELMS ALEE @ Down and Out
- ♥ Wolfgang Gartner @ The Observatory
- ♥ Milo Greene, The Colourist @ Constellation Room( The Observatory )
- ♥ The Californian, One Trick Pony, College Kids, Dawn of Sequins (Eli and Mary from The Monolators) @ The Satellite
- ♥ Bowerbirds 10pm , Dry The River 9pm @ Troubadour
- Jimpster, Marques Wyatt, Halo @ Los Globos
- Flight Facilities @ Detroit Bar
- The-Dream, CJ Hilton @ El Rey Theatre
- Swervedriver, Heaven, Bixby Knolls @ Key Club
- Richard Buckner @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
- (FREE) Julia Holter 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
- feedtime, Jon Wayne, LAMPS, Dead Meat @ The Echo
- Flybatsu, Albert Alexander, Irrelevant @ The Smell
- Bootie LA @ Echoplex
- Derrick Brown, Caught A Ghost @ Bootleg Bar
- Super Mash Bros, Dirt Nasty, DESTRUCTO @ Fonda Theatre
- Bones, DJ SRSLY, Benzona, The KiD, MazKarate, KOLYYA @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Azar Lawrence 730pm @ The Mint
- Jerry Joseph & The Jackmormons 1030pm @ The Mint
- Holy Vincent, The Dagons, Swords of Fatima, Roman Candle Wars @ Redwood Bar
- Life Down Here, The Drills, Dirty Chapels, Lundy, Tribe, Sima @ The Roxy
- (FREE) Electric Funeral-Black Sabbath Tribute @ Slidebar
- Jesse Thomas 9pm, Theo Katzman & Damato 7pm, Davis Fetter 12am, Johnny Gallagher 11pm, Sam Shelton & Will Knox 10pm @ Hotel Cafe
SUNDAY-April 8, 2012
- ♥ Moses Campbell 1030pm , Bohdi 830pm , The Lovely Bad Things 1130pm , Peter Pants 930pm @ Bootleg Bar
- Treasure Fingers, Beni, Neoteric @ Drai’s
- Part Time Punks: Brit Pop Nite @ The Echo
- Rusted Root, Skinny Lister, Malea @ El Rey Theatre
- The Matt Van Winkle Band 8pm , Silver Phial 9pm, Many Distant Cities 10pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Slaughterhouse @ The Observatory
- Lacuna Coil, Otherwise @ House of Blues-Anaheim