Los Angeles Concert Calendar (January 14 – 20, 2013)

Budos Band Echoplex

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

Below is your Los Angeles Concert Calendar for January 7 – 13, 2013.

♥ = Best Shows

IN PROGRESS … 

Monday, Jan. 14, 2012

  • (FREE) Feeding People, Thee Rain Cats, Wyatt Blair, The Aqua Dolls, Colleen Green @ Echo
  • Tycho, Doombird @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Run River North, Peach Kings, Meg Myers, In The Valley Below @ Bartdot (It’s A School Night)
  • Hemlock Ernst, Dustin & the Explosions, The Cthulus, Washing Machines @ Pehrspace
  • Them Howling Bones, Big Dick, Downtown Train @ Grand Star
  • (FREE) Yellow Alex, Terraplane Sun, d’Artagnan, Esprit De Corps @ The Satellite
  • C.R.A.S.H.(members of No Age, Mika Miko and Wrangler Brutes), Regal Degal, Crazy Band, P R O T E C T M E @ The Smell
  • The Burning Dolls, Y @ Redwood Bar
  • Honeypot Radio Live ft. Yael, Matt Jaffe, and DJ Sets by Miguel Jimenez (Opus Label) , Jack Joseph Puig , Mark Foley, and John Anderson @ The Central SAPC
  • Jason Joseph & The Spectacular 10pm, Kathryn Ostenberg 8pm , Liane Tominaga 9pm , Kerri Watt 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Big Monsta, Plastic Parade, The Short Term Melody @ Detroit Bar
  • More Amor, Deadly Birds, Yard of Blondes @ The Viper Room
  • Maximum Hedrum / Fuzz / DJ Knewjack @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) Pop Noir, Stagger Lee Citizen @ The Constellation Room
  • (FREE) Charlie Bereal & Friends presents The Flava In Ya Ear Soul Series hosted by Clint Coley @ The Mint

Tuesday, Jan. 15, 2013

  • Parquet Courts, Wet Illustrated, Upset @ Echo
  • Kaskade @ The Grammy Museum
  • A Tribute To Dolly Parton ft. Pony Boy, Baywood Charlie, Wadhams, Broken Anchor, Sara Radle, Nicky Corbett and Scrote, Rainbow Jackson, Haroula Rose Amy Blaschke & more @ The Satellite
  • Nate Westerfeld featuring Young Empress / Lipstick Lumberjacks @ The Constellation Room
  • (FREE) Cotillon, The Blank Tapes, Dirt Dress @ Harvard And Stone
  • Sandy Pussy @ Palihouse
  • Ugly @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • JOHNNY MADCAP & THE DISTRACTIONS HANDS LIKE BRICKS THE GREEN MACHINES @ Redwood Bar
  • The Burning of Rome w/ Nacosta, Interrobang @ The Central SAPC
  • Drop The Lime, Klever, Troy Kurtz and Bones @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Wax, DJ sourMilk @ The Troubadour
  • Radio Cult featuring Angela Lazon, Lucinda Ora , Pure ED, The Elovay  @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Daniel Ahearn and the Jones 10:15pm, Auditorium 11pm @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) Red Undead @ Slidebar
  • Lo-Fang 9pm, Madi Diaz 8pm, Stag & Native Eloquence 10pm, Private Showcase 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

Wednesday, Jan. 16, 2013

  • Jake Bugg, Valerie June @ The Troubadour
  • Andrew Bird @ Largo At The Coronet
  •  Calexico, Bahamas @ El Rey Theatre
  • Emperor X, Criminal Hygiene (record release party!), Froth @ The Satellite
  • ♥ Eric McFadden Residency w/ Nels Cline, Mike Watt, Curt Bisquera and Abby Travis @ The Mint
  • ♥ (FREE) Magic Wands w/ American Tomahawk w/ The Tulips, Tyler Lyle @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Yo La Tengo 8pm @ Fingerprints
  • Steve Taylor, Miner @ Echo
  • Of Mice and Men, Woe Is Me, Texas In July, Volumes, Capture The Crown @ The Observatory
  • Tycho @ The Constellation Room
  • Ray Argyle, Reverter, Kenseth And Brandon @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Stranger Band, Natural Heights, Arden Park Roots @ The Viper Room
  • Dub Club @ Echoplex
  • Tydi @ Exchange L.A.
  • SUBSUELO ft. BUYEPONGO, EL G (ZZK Records) + ORO 11 (Tormenta Tropical) @ Eastside Luv Wine Bar y Queso
  • Vince Staples, Joey Fatts, A$ton Matthews, CBG, Da$h & Retch with @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) The  Federalies, Ready Steady Go @ Slidebar
  • Blind Date 9pm, Leonard Friend 930pm, Raheem Cohen 1015pm, Michael Bernard Fitzgerald 11pm, Barnaby Bright 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe

Thursday, Jan. 17, 2013

  • ♥ Andrew Bird @ Largo
  •  ♥ Pinback, Judgment Day @ El Rey Theatre
  • ♥ (FREE) Yo La Tengo 6pm @ Amoeba Music
  • ♥ Tumbleweed Wanderers Folk Family Revival, Song Preservation Society @ Echo
  • The London Souls, Hollerado, Wake Up Lucid @ The Satellite
  • ♥ (FREE) Caught A Ghost, Vim Dicta, The Do-Its Public @ Harvard and Stone
  • ♥ Kate Earl 10pm , Jake Bellows 8pm, Princess Pangolin 9pm, The Blushes 11pm, Paul Freeman 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Parlotones, Transfer, Iron Tom @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Long Black Shadows, Beau Pender, Elvis Computer @ La Cave
  • Red9, Black Lantern @ The Constellation Room
  • Christopher Lawrence @ Yost Theater
  • Pretty Dead Ferrari, Storey and the Tellers @ Casey’s Irish Pub
  • Laura Dowding @ El Cid
  • Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, Bombon, Thy Squid, June Holidays @ Alex’s Bar
  • Lifehouse @ The Grammy Museum
  • Laura Dowding Album Release Show with Billy Gill, Lindsay Rae Spurlock, Jen Awad @ El Cid
  • LNGWKND @ Townhouse Venice
  • “Write the Night” ft. Tift Merritt., Damien Jurado, Lucy Rose, Joshua James, Curtis Peoples @ The Troubadour
  • Natalie Angiuli, the Nukes, Good Deeds, Shindig Avenue, Lara Johnston, Banshee Bones @ The Roxy
  • Rucky Punch, Adam oliver, Nacosta @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Emmure, Whitechapel @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Justin Martin, Christian Martin, Focus @ Yost Theater

Friday, Jan. 18, 2013

  • Andrew Bird @ Largo 
  • Pennywise, Lagwagon, Strung Out, Pulley @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Femi Kuti & The Positive Force, DJ Jeremy Sole @ El Rey Theatre
  • The Dead Ships, Superbus (from France), Kiven, Missing Teen (Future Ghost) @ The Satellite
  • Trampled By Turtles, HoneyHoney @ The Observatory
  • Social Distortion, Cobra Skulls @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • Of Mice & Men, Woe Is Me, Texas In July, and Volumes @ House of Blues Sunset Strip
  • The London Souls @ Constellation Room
  • Warships, Western Lows, Gemini Club, Brett @ Echo
  • So Many Wizards, Feeding People, N O W, Wild Pack of Canaries @ The Smell
  • ♥ Black Crystal Wolf Kids, Ninja Betty & The Nunchix, Forrest Day @ El Cid
  • (FREE) The Van Allen Belt 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • The New Division EP Release Party w/ DIVA, Let’s Drive to Alaska, Newman Wolf, and Freshair @ The Central SAPC
  • THE DOLLYROTS MICHAEL VAN LONDON INGENUE, THE GAY GAYS @ Redwood Bar
  • Infantree, The Nasty Souls, the Blessings, Kid Gramaphone, Gt35 @ The Roxy
  • Abandoned Pools, Lonely Drunks Club , Lost In a Car Crash, Charming Liars @ The Viper Room
  • Wild Roses, Them Guns, Lisa Tucker, UBI, Red Lettered, KaRrMa @ The Troubadour
  • Bernie Worrell Orchestra, NVO @ The Mint
  • Lovesores, Crazy Squeeze, Hitchhikers,  Babylon Sweethearts @ Alex’s Bar
  • Demona Mortiss with Nekrogoblikon @ The Whiskey
  • DDT Unplugged @ Wiltern
  • MalAdjusted Performing the Classics from The Smiths & Morrissey w/ New of the Fire, The Cold Start @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Pebaluna 945pm, Louise Goffin 8pm, Mieka Pauley 9pm, Tim Bader & Della Valle 1045pm, Erin McLaughlin 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

Saturday, Jan. 19, 2013

  • Pennywise @ The Palladium
  • ♥ E-40, Too Short @ The Observatory
  • ♥ Herculion, Jessie Deluxe, News of the Fire @ El Cid
  • Social Distortion @ House of Blues Sunset Strip
  • ♥ He’s My Brother She’s My Sister (Album Release Show), Jenny O., Ramshackle, Tommy Santee Klaws @ The Troubadour
  • Chiptune Festival: Elekid!, Here Between Me You, Xombie, ParallaxScroll, Dasid 1000, Needles, Mike Bleeds @ The Smell
  • Arthur Alexander Band featuring Sorrows, The Crazy Squeeze, The Lovesores, The Hitchhikers & The Amadans @ Redwood Bar
  • MLK Jr. Holiday Festival: Cameo,Ohio Players, S.O.S. Band, Dazz Band L.T.D. @ Gibson Amphitheater
  • Boots Electric featuring Sweethead , the Black Marquee, Drag News, Beardo and The Attack @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Bell Gardens 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • THE AMADANS THE HITCHHIKERS CRAZY SQUEEZE, LOVE SORES, SORROWS @ Redwood Bar
  • Sock Puppet Sitcom Theater – Three’s Company @ Echo
  • Erik Deutsch Band Shooter Jennings @ The Mint
  • Zero Zero, Woolly Bandits, The Sloths, The Green Machines at On The Rox @ The Roxy
  • The Good Lovelies 7pm, Naia Kete 9pm, Wildling 11pm, Rafe Pearlman 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Rich Hands @ Permanent Records (6pm)
  • Beth lucas, The Headless Prince Of Zolpidem, The Van Allen Belt, Spencer Owen Continuum @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Funky Sole @ Echo (10pm)
  • Madeon @ Exchange L.A.
  • White Chapel, Unearth, Obey The Brave, The Plot in You @ The Glass House
  • Broadway Calls, Silver Snake, Anchorless, Your Arsenal @ Slidebar Cafe
  • The Simpkin Project @ The Constellation Room
  • The Shift 3 Year Anniversary ft. VERY SPECIAL GUESTS w/ Neo Fresco, Goj!ra, Nold, Korova, @ The Central SAPC
  • Bootie LA Entyme Video Mashup Show @ Echoplex

Sunday, Jan. 20, 2013

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *