What Shows Are Going On This Week In LA (Aug. 2– 8, 2010)

Photo: Wei Shi

♥ = Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info!

MONDAY – August 2, 2010

  • ♥ (FREE) White Arrows w/ Kenan Bell, The Franks and Stone Darling @ Spaceland
  • (FREE) Fol Chen, Obi Best, Halloween Swim Team @ Echo
  • ♥ (FREE) Ferraby Lionheart (The Jack of Hearts record release), Nicole Simone, The Romany Rye @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Twilight Sleep, Big Black Delta, A Decent Animal, Wrong Way Driver @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE)Dark Dark Dark @ 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (FREE) Autolux “Transit Transit” Listening Party @ 8pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Benji Hughes, Annie Stella  @ Bardot
  • Matt Von Roderick @ King King
  • ♥ Fruit Bats, These United States, Breathe Owl Breathe @ Detroit Bar
  • Ged Gengras, Sun Araw, Metal Rouge, Peaking Lights (Madison, WI), Robedoor @ Echo Curio

TUESDAY – August 3, 2010

  • ♥ Eels @ Galaxy Theatre
  • ♥ (FREE) Cold War Kids and The Soft Pack @ US Open of Surfing
  • (FREE) Peanut Butter Wolf, Them Jeans, Dan Oh, D Star, and DJ U-Tern @ Cinespace
  • New Maximum Donkey w/ COLA-COLA, Moostache, Joel Cristofer, The Active Set, Loch & Key, Puppies and Kittens, Jeremiah Streeter @ Echo
  • Halloween Swim Team and So Many Wizards @ Hyperion Tavern
  • Rademacher w/ Hexham Heads, Names of Stars, Wrong Way Driver @ Spaceland
  • ♥ Circa Survive, O’ Brother @ Bootleg Theater
  • Woolen, Cue The Moon, The Denouement, Dona Nicha @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Dennis Robicheau and Brown and Blue NTC @ The Prospector
  • (FREE) Strange Birds, Francisco The Man, The Blank Tapes, Preachers’ Son @ Detroit Bar
  • The Neighborhood Bullies, Lose Your Fear, Tarantula @ Redwood Bar
  • William Fitzsimmons, Yellow Red Sparks, The Sister Ruby Band @ Hotel Cafe

WEDNESDAY – August 4, 2010

  • ♥ Wavves “King of  the Beach” Record Release Party @ Madame Wong’s (Sold Out)
  • ♥ Ty Segall, YellowFever, Royal Baths, Moonhearts @ The Smell
  • ♥ Andy Clockwise w/ Sweaters,The Moor, Boyz Skule @ Spaceland
  • Meiko @ Hotel Cafe
  • Michael Runion, Franklin for Short, 3’s and 9’s @ Bootleg Theater
  • Death Kit, Standing Shadows, Very, Death by Proxy @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Johnny O’Donnell with John Carpenter @ La Cita
  • Dub club with Resident DJs:Tom Chasteen, Roy Corderoy, The Dungeonmaster and Boss Harmony @ Echo/Echoplex
  • Tradition, Richard Dawkins, Corridor, Stone Darling @ Echo Curio
  • Young The Giant w/ special guests @ Detroit Bar
  • K’Naan and Bruno Mars @ HOB Sunset
  • (Skate) Maloof Money Cup “World’s Greatest Skateboarding Event” @OCFair

THURSDAY – August 5, 2010

  • ♥ Everest, Mini Mansions, Pacific Hurt @ Bootleg Theater
  • ♥ (FREE) Rumspringa, Dinosaur Feathers, LESANDS @  3 clubs
  • ♥ The Janks w/ Black Jesus, Casey Curry & The Remainders, John Wicks and The Records, Steve Barton and The Oblivion Click, The Shebangs and True Margit @ Echoplex
  • ♥ The Seizure, The Cigarette Bums,The Black Apples, Dirt Dress @ The Smell
  • Mia Doi Todd w/ Aska, Siddhartha, St. Clair Board @ Spaceland
  • Spaceland Under the Stars w/ Seasons @ Pershing Square
  • Wires in the Walls, Oh Darling, Les Blanks @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Lady Sinatra, The Binges, The Glory Stompers, The Box Squad, Leopold & His Fiction @ The Viper Room
  • The B-52s @ The Pacific Amphitheater @OCFair
  • Proximal Records release party for “Proximity One: Narrative of a City” w/ performances by Benedek, Lawrence Grey, Sahy Uhns, Tokimonsta @ Echo
  • Hipsters Who Heart Hip Hop w/ Thavius Beck, 2Mex, Blackbird, 1000 Apes, Pizza! @ Echo Curio
  • DJ Victor (Repeater), Telomere Repair, The Color Turning, Younger Youth @ The Prospector
  • Rosie Flores & Ruby James @ Redwood Bar
  • (Skate) Maloof Money Cup “World’s Greatest Skateboarding Event” @OCFair

FRIDAY – August 6, 2010

  • ♥ We Are Scientists, Rewards (Aaron Pfenning ex-Chairlift) @ The Troubadour
  • ♥ Deftones @ Ventura Theatre
  • ♥ The Pharcyde w/ a live band @ The Key Club
  • ♥ POLLS, Superhumanoids, John Carpenter, Lord Huron (FREE FIREFLY VODKA DRINKS from 8-10) @ The Grandstar
  • Silversun Pickups, Against Me!, Henry Clay People @ Greek Theatre
  • Hidden Talents, Audacity, Chris Lightfoot, A Living Daylight, L Michelle, Indian Summer @ El Rey Theatre
  • Evan Voytas w/ The Cooling Time, All Wrong and Plans Change @ Spaceland
  • 100 Monkeys,The Kissing Club, The Absolute @ The Viper Room
  • The Chuck Dukowski Sextet (ex-member of Black Flag), The Shrine, Insects vs. Robots, Dahga Bloom @ The Smell
  • Zen Mafia Group Show With performances by Mikki &  the Mauses plus Audacity @ Space 15 Twenty
  • The Donnas w/ The Answering Machine, City Mouse @ The Glass House
  • Club Underground vs. Club Zizek (Buenos Aires) @ Echo
  • Sedi Hollow, Amps for Christ, John Bardy, St. Clair Board @ Echo Curio
  • Soul Dance Freakout w/ Greg Foreman @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Battlehooch @ 5pm @ Origami Vinyl
    (FREE) Jinsai @ 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (Skate) Maloof Money Cup “World’s Greatest Skateboarding Event” @OCFair

SATURDAY – August 7, 2010

  • ♥ Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti w/ Pearl Harbor @ Detroit Bar
  • ♥ Restavrant w/ Dolphin City, Kiev, Starving Daughters, Parker Macy Blues @ Spaceland
  • Hard Summer w/ Soulwax, Crystal Castles, Major Lazer, Diplo and more! @ Los Angeles Stat Historic Park
  • Los Angeles Folk Festival w/ Yellow Red Sparks, He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister and more @ Historical Monument 157 in Lincoln Heights
  • (Skate) Converse Coastal Carnage  Qualifiers @ US Open of Surfing
  • Weezer and  Hot Hot Heat @ US Open of Surfing
  • Power of the Riff Pre-Party w/ Lecherous Gaze (ex-Annihilation TIme), The Shrine, Righteous Fool (mem. of COC) and Semen Sundae from Paris @ 3 Clubs
  • Hello Seahorse! w/ The Ready Aim Fire! @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) Light FM, Useless Keys, Black Apples, Voxhaul Broadcast @ The Lab (Costa Mesa)
  • Bootie LA – Lady Gagme vs. Madonna Night @ Echoplex
  • Funky Sole w DJs Music Man Miles and Clifton AKA Soft Touch @ Echo
  • Heather Woodbury’s As The Globe Warms, Blank Tapes, Whispertown, Johnny O’Donnel @ Echo Curio
  • The Donnas, Gorevette, The Nukes @ The Troubadour
  • P R O T E C T M E, Lazy (Kansas City, MO), Michael Vidal(member of Abe Vigoda), Back To The Future The Ride (member of Foot Village) @ The Smell
  • The Mildreds, Harbortown Saints @ The Prospector
  • 100 Monkeys, Hazard, Ayahuasca, Medicinal Purposes, Triggers @ The Viper Room
  • Sweet & Tender Hooligans @ OC Fair & Event Center
  • Overnight Lows, Bad Assets, Gestapo Khazi @ Redwood Bar
  • (Skate) Maloof Money Cup “World’s Greatest Skateboarding Event” @OCFair

SUNDAY – August 8, 2010

  • ♥ (FREE) The Power of The Riff Festival w a shit load of great bands, record swap, pop-up shops, food trucks and more! Must RSVP! @ Echoplex and Echo
  • ♥ Blondie w/ Special Guest Gorevette  @ The Pacific Amphitheater @OCFair
  • ♥ Young The Giant, The Union Line, Grouplove @ The Troubadour
  • (FREE) Elijah Wood Live DJ Set at 2pm @ Amoeba Music
  • Love Revisited (feat. Johnny Echols), The Quarter After, Susan James @ Bootleg Theater
  • Devlin Murphy w/ Susannah Blinkoff, Sofa City Sweetheart, Bullet & Snowfox, The Hard To Get, Ingenue, Marvelous Toy and The Relative Strangers @ Spaceland
  • Mermiad, Sleepwalkers Local, Justin McInteer Collab, Dylan Doren, Magick Orchids @ Echo Curio
  • Mickey Avalon, Beardo @ Galaxy Theatre
  • The White Mystery Band, Dirt Dress, Spider Fever @ Redwood Bar
  • ZUM Records 12 Year Anniversary Showcase: John Wiese, Core Of The Coalman, Mincemeat Or Tenspeed (Philadelphia, PA), High Castle (Oakland), Kit @ The Smell
  • (FREE) Eagle Winged Palace @ 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • (Skate) Converse Coastal Carnage Finals & Best Trick  @ US Open of Surfing
  • (Skate) Maloof Money Cup “World’s Greatest Skateboarding Event” @OCFair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.