What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in LA? (March 7 – 13, 2011)

Photo: Asobi Seksu at the Troubadour

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – MARCH 7, 2011

  • (FREE) Lykke Li 6pm @ Amoeba
  • (FREE) The Living Things 11pm w/ Useless Keys 10pm, Robotanists 9pm, Cobalt Cranes 12am @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) It’s A School Night w/ Broken Records 12am, U.S. Royalty 11pm, Johnosi 10:30pm @ Bardot
  • Balmorhea 10:30pm w/ Frank Fairfield 9:30pm, Benoit Pioulard 8:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Drive By Truckers 8pm @ The Troubadour
  • AM & Shawn Lee 10pm, Eliza Rickman & Zoe Boekbinder 8-10pm, Vicci Martinez 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) HoneyHoney 10:30pm, New Orleans Jazz Bands 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Bowery Beasts 11pm, Dog Day (Canada) 8pm, Zig Zags 10pm, Golden Ghosts 9pm, Indians 12am @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Spirit Vine 11pm, Stone Darling 10pm, The Silent Comedy 9pm, Dirty Mac (Joel Morales and Kevin from Dios new project) 12am  @ Echo
  • (FREE) Wild Boys @ Detroit Bar
  • Simo Soo, Laco$te, e&e, Stepfather and No Babies @ The Smell
  • Robinson 9:30pm w/ Hello Echo 10:30pm, Azura 8:30pm, Chicago Farmer 7:30pm @ The Central SAPC

TUESDAY – MARCH 8, 2011

  • J. Irvin Dally 10:30pm, Vinnie Ferra 11:30pm, Big Tree 8:30pm, Robinson 9:30pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Eric Clapton @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • Andy Clockwise w/ The Californian @ The Satellite
  • Macklemore Macklemore & Ryan Lewis (new music, whiteboy hip hop/lyricism that’s good!) 11:30pm @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Vaud and The Villains 3pm @ Amoeba
  • Chico Trujillo 10pm, La Santa Cecilia 9pm, John Gold with Mariachi Trio Ellas 8:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Queen Caveat 11pm, Black Crystal Wolf Kids 10pm, Little Red Radio 9pm, Dead Sara 8pm @ The Mint
  • The Fling, Writer, Sam Outlaw @ The Prospector
  • Jay Nash 9pm, Katie Costello 10pm, Caitlin Crosby 8pm, Jessica Lynn 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Khaira Arby + The Sway Machinery @ Echoplex (moved from El Rey Theatre)
  • (FREE) Marcus Very Ordinary, Johnossi, Gold Motel @ Echo
  • The Silent Comedy @ Detroit Bar
  • Poop, Symbol Six, Chaotic Stature @ Redwood Bar
  • Francisco the Man, Shirley Rolls, George Glass @ LaBrie’s
  • Moses Campbell, Iji (Seattle, WA), James Rabbit (Santa Cruz), Pangea @ The Smell
  • David Gray @ Royce Hall UCLA
  • Cerebral Ballsy 10pm @ Chain Reaction

WEDNESDAY – MARCH 9, 2011

  • Lykke Li 10:15pm w/ Johnossi 9pm @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • Asobi Seksu 10pm, BRAHMS 9:15pm, Cuckoo Chaos 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Exene Cervenka Record Release Party @ Redwood Bar
  • Eric Clapton 8:40pm w/ Los Lobos 7:30pm @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • One Trick Pony, Ladycop & Gamble House 1030pm-1am,Vincent Minor & Obi Best 9pm, Early Winters 8pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Writer 10pm, Two Guns 9pm, Careful 8pm, The Bellows 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Kiev 10pm, The Outdoors 11pm, Cotillionaires 9pm, Fatty Dearest 8:15pm, Will Donegan & The Artists 7:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Seasons 11pm,  AV Club 10pm, Pageants 9pm, Moses Cambell 12am @ Echo
  • Incan Abraham 10pm, Heavy Water Experiments 11pm, Little Pistols 9pm @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) BLACK FAG ( the most fabulous tribute to Black Flag), CUNT SPARRER ( all female tribute to Cock Sparrer), NOFX ( as told by Cece Sherman) @ Slidebar
  • Dub Club @ Echoplex

THURSDAY – MARCH 10, 2011

  • Gary Clark Jr. 8:30pm @ The Foundry on Melrose
  • Lykke Li (FREE w/ RSVP) 9pm, doors 7pm @ Mondrian Sky Bar (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Concept Los Angeles Fashion Week Opening Night w/ The Black Ryder 10pm and The Meek 9pm @ Ace Gallery
  • Braids w/ Asobi Seksu, Useless Keys @ Detroit Bar
  • The Dears 10pm, Eulogies 9:15pm,  The Tender Box  8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • The Entrance Band w/ Allah Las, The Afghan Hounds @ The Satellite
  • The Rumble w/ Kisses 11pm, Lonely Forest 10pm, Summer Camp 9:15pm, The Tellers 8:30pm @ Echo
  • Marchfourth Marching Band 10:30pm w/ Mutaytor 9pm @ Echoplex
  • The Holloys, Lisa Papineau, Technology @ Alex’s Bar
  • Mother Hips with special guest Neal Casal 9:30pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Concretes, Kiev, The New Division, Jetpacks and Laser Guns @ The Glass House
  • Is/Is (Minneapolis) 8:30pm, The Remainers 9:30pm, Kill The Dance Floor 10:30pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • LA Beatdown w/ Excision, Downlink and Antiserum @ The Music Box
  • Silk Flowers (NYC) Earn SFV Acid @ The Smell
  • Soko 11pm, Sketchy Black Dog 10pm, Watts Ensemble 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Shafiq Husayn, Breezy Lovejoy, Dj DESTROYER, Iman Omari @ Little Temple
  • One High Five 8:35pm, My Beretta 9:30pm, Mister Loveless 10:15pm, Masxs (AKA Masks) 11pm, Moondog Orchestra 11:45pm, Santoros 12:30am @ Five Stars Bar
  • Saint Sea Hat, String Fellow Hawks, The Orange Effect @ The Prospector
  • Dance Gavin Dance w/ iwrestledabearonce , In Fear and Faith , Close to Home , Just Like Vinyl and DJ Big Chocolate @ El Rey Theatre

FRIDAY – MARCH 11, 2011

  • Mike Watt + The Missing Men 10:30pm w/ Le Butcherettes 9:30pm @ Echo
  • Motorhead 11pm w/ Clutch 9:45pm and Valient Thorr 9pm, doors 8pm @ Club Nokia
  • Blue Oyster Cult & Foghat @ California Theatre of the Performing Arts
  • Yann Tiersen 10:15pm w/ Breathe Owl Breathe 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Music Box
  • (FREE) Joey Cape of Lagwagon, Steve Soto and The Twisted Hearts, Jason Cruz of Strung Out 8-11pm @ Slidebar
  • The Growlers, Crystal Antlers, Tijuana Panthers, Audacity, Hanni El Khatib, Death Hymn Nine, Burger Records DJ’s, Drug Cabin @ The Glass House
  • The Stone Foxes 11pm, Old Californio 10pm, The Whispering Pines 9pm, Family Wagon 12am @ The Mint
  • Datarock 11:30pm, Dirty Ghost 10:30pm, Evan Voytas 9:45pm, Baertur 9pm @ Echoplex
  • Castanets 11pm w/ Holy Sons 10pm, Dolorean 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Chuck Ragan, Audra Mae, and Jonny “2 Bags” Wickersham, The City (Acoustic) @ Alex’s Bar
  • Starfucker 10pm,  Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9:15pm, Skull Tape 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Mother Hips w/ Floating Action 9:3opm: doors 9pm, The 88 12am; doors 11:30pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Vienna Teng & Alex Wong 9pm, Nicole Eva Emery 8pm, Rachael Cantu 7pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Cosmeticators, The Mission Creeps, The Shrapnells, Barb Wire Dolls @ Redwood Bar
  • Medeski Martin & Wood 1st set 10pm, 2nd set 11:20pm w/ Edmund Welles: the bass clarinet quartet 9pm, doors 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Mr. Oizo Tommy Lee, Will Bailey, Dj Aero @ Avalon Hollywood
  • Mean Jeans 12:130am, Apache 11: 30pm, Gestapo Khazi 10:45pm, Clorox Girls 10pm, Welcome Home Walker 9:15pm, Chemicals 8:30pm @ Five Stars Bar
  • The Present Moment, Primary Colors, Continues @ The Smell
  • Heroes of Popular Wars 10pm @ Mr. T’s Bowl
  • ONE NIGHT OF QUEEN by Gary Mullen & The Works @ Fox Performing Arts Center

SATURDAY – MARCH 12, 2011

  • DeVotchKa 10:40pm, Mariachi El Bronx 9:30pm, Hands 8:45pm, with DJ Jorf (Passion Pit) @ The Music Box
  • Tape N’ Tapes 10:15pm, Dale Earnhardt Jr. Jr. 9:15pm, Fergus & Geronimo 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Revolver (From France) 11pm w/ Hey Rosetta 10pm, The Black Apples 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Hard Weekend LA w/ Simian Mobile Disco 12:30am , Fake Blood 10:45pm, DESTRUCTO 10:05pm, Mumbai Science 9:15, Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaurs 8:30@ Club Nokia
  • SXSW Kick Off Party w/ Miami Horror 12am, Chapel Club 11pm, Superhumanoids 10pm, Geographer 9pm, Pollack 8pm @ Echoplex (6pm doors)
  • The Jim Jones Revue w/ Jail Weddings @ El Rey Theatre
  • Joey Cape (of Lagwagon), Steve Soto & The Twisted Hearts, Tod Adrian Wisenbaker @ Echo (6pm doors)
  • DATAROCK, Dirty Ghosts, Open Source Rebellion, BAERTUR @ The Glass House
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) The Dears and Eulogies 6pm @ Fingerprints
  • (FREE) Typhoon 6pm, The Twerps 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Starfucker, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, BRAHM @ Detroit Bar
  • The Loneliest Monk (Chicago) 9pm, Whale Fall 10pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Blood on the Saddle, Livingstons, Pat Todd and the Rankoutsiders, Simon Stokes @ Redwood Bar
  • Dead Meat, Cheap Time, Idle times, Francis Harold and The Holograms @ Five Stars Bar
  • DANGEROUS BOYS CLUB w/ TEARIST and SOFT KILL @ Show Cave
  • Charo @ California Theatre of the Performing Arts
  • Funky Sole @ Echo

SUNDAY – MARCH 13, 2011

  • The Cave Singers, Lia Ices, Frank Fairfield @ Autry (doors 7pm)
  • Olin and the Moon 11pm; Or, The Whale 10pm; The Horde and the Harem 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Funeral Pyre, The Secret, Graf Orlock, Low Places, Seven Sisters of Sleep @ Echo (doors 3pm)
  • Huey Lewis and the News @ Morongo Casino Resort and Spa
  • Candy Kane, Exotiki, The Dick and Jane Family Orchestra @ Redwood Bar
  • Part Time Punks w/ Silk Flowers, Frank Alpine @ Echo (doors 10pm)
  • Red Fang 11pm, Weedeater 10pm, Zoroaster 9pm, Danava 8pm, Kvelertak 7:15pm, Lecherous Gaze 6:30pm @ Echoplex (doors 6pm)
  • Love Revisited (feat. Johnny Echols and Baby Lemonade), White Flag, Jupilar, The Cosmeticators @ Alex’s Bar
  • Monks of Doom 11pm (feat. members of Counting Crows and Camper Van Beethoven) @ The Hotel Cafe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *