What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (March 21-27, 2011)

 

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around LA) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when they are sent to us and they are subject to change at the venues’ and bands’ discretion.

MONDAY – March 21, 2011

  • Girl Talk @ Hollywood Palladium (SOLD OUT)
  • (FREE) Living Things 11pm, Bloodgroup 10pm, Kids Of 88 9pm, We Are Enfant Terrible 12am@ The Satellite
  • (FREE) BOWERY BEASTS 11p, THE DAMN SONS 10p, TRAPS PS 9p, SLPWLKRS 12a, THE BLACK AND REDS 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Frank Fairfield 9:30pm @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Spirit Vine 11pm, Sister Crayon 10pm, MIGU 9pm,Wet & Reckless 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE) It’s A School Night w/ James Walsh of Starsailor 9:45pm, Secret Guest 10:30pm, Elijah Wood DJ set 11pm, Teddy Thompson 11:45pm (doors 9pm)@ Bardot
  • (FREE) HONEYHONEY 10:30p, THE DEAD TREES 9:30p, YELLOW RED SPARKS 8:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Emily Anne Reed 8pm, Alana Sweetwater 9pm, Our Lady J 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Wild Boys w/ Electric Valentine & Big Bad Wolf @ Detroit Bar

TUESDAY – March 22, 2011

  • ESBEN AND THE WITCH 11p, JULIANNA BARWICK 10p, NATIVE FAUNA 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Destroyer 10pm, The War On Drugs 9:15pm, Devon Williams 8:30pm @ The Troubadour (SOLD OUT)
  • The Strange Boys 11pm, Fresh & Onlys 10pm, Natural Child 9pm @ The Echo
  • David Thomas Broughton 11:30pm, She Keeps Bees 10:30pm, Moris Tepper 9:30pm, Oh Ruin 8:45pm, Alex Highton 8pm, King Creosote 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Toro Y Moi w/ Cloud Nothings and special guests @ Detroit Bar
  • The Soundtrack Of Our Lives 11pm, Nico Stai 10pm, LA Font 9pm @ The Echoplex
  • City and Colour 10:30pm, Gord Downie 9:30pm and Dan Romano 9pm @ El Rey Theatre (SOLD OUT)
  • Raphael Saadiq 10:30pm, Quadron 9pm @ The Music Box
  • Viva Voce, Damien Jurado, The Jezabels @ The Satellite
  • OTIS HEAT 10p, THE DIAMOND LIGHT 11p, TERRAPLANE SUN 9p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Voxhaul Broadcast 7pm @ Ameoba Music
  • Ximena Sariñana @ The Roxy
  • Tom Freund and Friends 8pm, doors 7pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Blue King Brown 10pm, Kevin Kinsella 9pm @ The Mint
  • Moses Campbell, Chung Antique (Olympia, WA), Bonossus And The Gnomefly (member of Heller Keller), Pek Pek @ The Smell
  • (FREE) George Glass with Radars to the Sky, Mama’s Joy, and The Geisha Boys @ La Brie’s
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Schlachthofbronx and Zedd @ Dim Mak Studios

WEDNESDAY – March 23, 2011

  • Duran Duran @ Mayan Theater
  • Toro Y Moi 10pm, Braids 9:15pm, Cloud Nothings 8:30pm @ The Troubadour (SOLD OUT)
  • Acid Mothers Temple 11pm,  SHILPA RAY and the HAPPY HOOKERS 10pm, Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9pm @ The Satellite
  • THE NOVOCAINES (Northam, Australia) 10p, HOT PANDA (Edmonton, Alberta, CA) 9p, CANNONEERS 11p, ENFANT TERRIBLE 8p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Raphael Saadiq @ The Grammy Museum
  • O’Death 11pm, David Dondero 10pm, Franz Nicolay 9pm @ The Echo
  • PONDEROSA 9:30p, BLACK APPLES 10:30p @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Said The Whale w/ Boats @ Three Clubs
  • Liam Finn 9:30pm, The Luyas 8:30pm, Soft Swells 7:45pm @ The Autry
  • Sun Araw, Prince Rama (NYC), Lucky Dragons, Carsick Cars (Beijing, China), Adventure (Baltimore, MD) @ The Smell
  • The Jezabels 7pm, Early Winters 8pm, Benjamin Francis Leftwich 10pm, Goldheart Assembly 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Black Box Revelation, Sweet Hurt & Evan Slamka, and Morgan Taylor Reid & Annaliese Schiersch @ The Standard Hollywood
  • Dub Club @ The Echoplex

THURSDAY – March 24, 2011

  • (FREE) OMD 6pm @ Ameoba Music
  • Wye Oak 11pm, Callers 10pm, Height with Friends 9pm @ The Echo
  • THE HOURS (UK) 10p, ARMY NAVY 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • The Limousines w/ Hyena, DJ Fat Lip (of Pharcyde) and more! @ Standard DTLA
  • King Tuff, Apache, Audacity, Cosmonauts, Crazy Band @ Five Stars Bar
  • Appleseed Cast 11pm, Muscle Worship 10pm, The Delta Mirror 9pm @ The Echoplex
  • The Strange Boys, Natural Child, White Fence (Tim from Darker My Love) @ Center for the Arts, Eagle Rock
  • The Entrance Band 11pm, Jeffertitti’s Nile 10pm, My Pet Saddle 9pm @ The Satellite
  • OLENTANGY JOHN 11:30p, DRIFTWOOD SINGERS 9:30p, HARLOWE AND THE GREAT NORTH WOODS 10:30p, TOMMY SANTEE KLAWS 8:30p @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Voodoo Glow Skulls, Jughead’s Revenge, The Howlers, The Atom Age @ Alex’s Bar
  • Abe Vigoda, M. Women (Seattle, WA), Dunes, P R O T E C T M E @ The Smell
  • Bonobo (DJ Set), Idiot Savant and Patricio @ King King
  • (FREE) Aaron Roche + Chris Schlarb 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Ximena Sarinana @ Detroit Bar
  • SambaDa’ 10pm @ The Mint
  • Ha Ha Tonka & Hoots & Hellmouth w/ Caliana @ The Hotel Cafe

FRIDAY – March 25, 2011

  • OMD 10pm, OH LAND 9pm, DJ Paul V. @ The Music Box (SOLD OUT)
  • Sharon Van Etten 11pm, Little Scream 10pm, Ivan & Alyosha 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Say Hi 11:30pm, Parson Redheads 10:30pm, Yellow Ostrich 9:45pm, Blair 9pm @ The Echo
  • Thee OH Sees featuring Dom and Special Guest @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • Psycho Beach Party,  Dávila 666, Tijuana Panthers, The Clorox Girls and The Slug Guts @ The Blue Star
  • Adolescents, Dickies, The Grim @ Alex’s Bar
  • Grouplove 10:15pm, Le Sands 9:15pm @ The Troubadour
  • Rainbow Arabia 12am, Spoek Mathambo 11pm, Matthew David 10pm, Unknown Mortal Orchestra 9pm @ The Echoplex
  • Jon Brion @ Largo at the Coronet
  • Tokyo Police Club, Beast Make Bomb @ El Rey Theatre
  • Los Lonely Boys @ The Grammy Museum
  • Black Love, Black Elephant, Black Jesus, Black Sand Desert @ The Smell
  • The Seedy Seeds 11:30pm, Black Crystal Wolf Kids 10:30pm @ The Mint
  • Art vs. Science 11pm w/ American Royalty 10pm, RYAT 9pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Wakey!Wakey! with John Elliott 8pm-10pm, The 88 with Scott Doherty 1030pm doors at 10pm, @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Asking Alexandria, Emmure , Chiodos , Miss May I , Evergreen Terrace and Lower Than Atlantis @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Dumpstaphunk 11pm w/ Money Mark Music 9:30pm, Malik Pointer 8:30pmt @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Duzheknew + Cousins @ 5pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Etienne De Crecy (DJ Set), High Rankin @ Avalon Hollywood
  • Tecumseh, Rale, Pedestrian Deposit, Ezra Buchla @ Pehrspace

SATURDAY – March 26, 2011

  • Girl Talk 10:45pm, Max Tundra 9:45pm, Junk Culture 9pm, doors 8pm
    @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Men 10:30pm , Psychic Friend 9:30pm @ The Echoplex
  • Aussie BBQ w/ Maniac, Andy Clockwise, Dan Brodie, & The Greiving Widows, Grand Atlantic, The Level Spirits, The Boat People, Wagons, Dogs, Dash & Will, Nvovaines, Hungry Kids Of Hungary, Sampology @ The Echo (11:30am)
  • Sharon Van Etten w/ Little Scream, Orange Effect @ Detroit Bar
  • DOM 11pm, Miniature Tigers 10pm, Heavy Hawaii 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Guttermouth w/ Great Gods of Greed Tall Cans @ Brixton South Bay
  • Habib Koité with Oliver Mtukudzi and Afel Bocoum @ Royce Hall (UCLA)
  • ART VS SCIENCE 11p, AMERICAN ROYALTY 10p FLORRIE (London, UK) 9p @ Bootleg Theater
  • Lady Danville 10:15pm, Family of the Year 9:45pm, Voxhaul Broadcast 8:40pm, Live Oak Revue 8pm @ The Troubadour
  • Boats w/ special guests 9pm, We Like Fun 10pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Bone Thugs-N-Harmony @ Galaxy Theatre
  • Melanie Fiona, Timothy Bloom @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE) Sunshine Factory + Manhattan Murder Mystery  7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Pastilla, My Beretta, The Health Club @ The Prospector
  • Sarah Chang Plays Brahms @ Walt Disney Concert Hall
  • Captain Ahab vs. Kevin Blechdom, Marklion (ex-member of DAT Politics from France), Opéra Mort (France), Caldera Lakes (Portland, OR) @ The Smell
  • Des Ark, Pygmy Lush, Joyce Manor, Ten Thousand Leagues and Lumber Lung  @ Division 9 Art Gallery (Riverside)

SUNDAY – March 27, 2011

  • ASLMU’s Annual COLLEGEFEST w/ The Bravery 5:45pm &  Local Natives 4:15pm, Shisty Rhythm 3:45pm @ Loyola Marymount University (FREE and open to LMU students, but technically everyone since there’s no actual way of checking)
  • Gold Panda 10pm, Dam Mantle 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Hugh Cornwell, former frontman for The Stranglers, The New Fidelity, Disguster @ Alex’s Bar
  • Milagres 10pm w/ Love Grenades 11pm, boxViolet 9pm, and Special Guest @ The Central SAPC
  • Sarah Chang Plays Brahms @ Walt Disney Concert Hall
  • Part Time Punks w/ Boy Division 11pm @ The Echo
  • Variedades @ The Echoplex (5pm)
  • Neil Hamburger w/ special guests @ The Satellite

 

2 thoughts on “What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (March 21-27, 2011)

  1. Pingback: Contest: Win Tickets to Wye Oak at the Echo on Thursday, March 23, 2011 « Grimy Goods

  2. Pingback: Contest: Win Tickets to Sharon Van Etten with Little Scream at the Satellite « Grimy Goods

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *