What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (Oct. 31-Nov.6, 2011)

Das Racist at Sasquatch! 2011 – Photo: Sandra Burciaga

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

 = Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY – OCT. 31, 2011

  •  Danzig Legacy @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • Amanda Palmer & Neil Gaiman @ Wilshire Ebell Theatre
  • Zola Jesus @ The Echoplex
  • Minus The Bear @ The Satellite

TUESDAY – NOV. 1, 2011

  • Shonen Knife w/ Shannon and the Clams @ The Echo
  • Mastodon w/ Dillinger Escape Plan @ The Wiltern
  • Deer Tick w/ Guards @ EchoPlex
  • Minus The Bear @ The Troubadour
  • Barrio Tiger @ Redwood Bar
  • Bell X1 @ Bootleg Bar
  • Uh Huh Her @ House of Blues Sunset Strip
  • Chaka Khan & more @ The Gibson Amphitheatre
  • (FREE) Neon Fangs 11pm & Sex N’ Violence (former members of Unwritten Law, Bullets & Octane) 12am @ Hemingways
  • Tapioca and the Flea @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Ballerina Black @ The Satellite
  • Skylar Grey @ The Roxy
  • Nico Stai @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Deana Carter @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Salvador Santana @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Kiev @ The Central SAPC
  • Cavalera Conspiracy @ The Glass House
  • Soft Hands @ The Prospector
  • (FREE) Jason Bower @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Louder Than Bombs @ Slidebar Cafe

WEDNESDAY – NOV. 2, 2011

  • Mr. Gnome 11pm,  Ertel 10pm, Imaginary Thieves 9pm, Simon Says NO! 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Tune-Yards 11pm, Cut Chemist 9:45pm, Pat Jordache 9pm @ The Music Box
  • Wild Flag 10:30pm, Drew Grow and the Pastors’ Wives 9:30pm  @ The Troubadour
  • Architecture In Helsinki 11pm, DOM 9:45pm, The Sandwiches 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  •  YOUTH LAGOON 10:45pm / YOUNG MAGIC 9:45pm / DRIFTWOOD SINGERS 9pm @ Echo
  • Quinto Sol @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • LA Ghost, Bird Mad, GirlTRC (thee rain cats), So Wrong @ The Satellite
  • Low End Theory w/ Zomby, Sonnymoon, Low Leaf @ Airliner
  • LYDIA LOVELESS (Bloodshot Records) 10:30p, OLENTANGY JOHN 8:30p, LAST AMERICAN BUFFALO 9:30p @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club – Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex
  • Neon Line, Viva La Vox, The Shivs @ Redwood Bar
  • We Are/She Is 10pm, Robert Patrick 9pm, Jack Littman 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • (FREE) Blac Jesus @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Babasonicos @ Galaxy Theatre
  • (FREE) The Throws @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Soul @ Slidebar Cafe

THURSDAY – NOV. 3, 2011

  • Dam-Funk & Master Blazter 11:10pm DJ Quik 10:35pm, Inc. 9:50pm, DJ Harvey 9:05pm , Polyester The Saint 8:35pm, Funkmosphere 8pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Das Racist 11pm, Danny Brown 9:45pm, Despot 9pm @ The Roxy
  • City and Colour 10:05pm, Hacienda 9pm, Daniel Romano 8:30pm @ Orpheum Theatre
  •  Shonen Knife, Shannon and the Clams, The Dollyrots, Bellhaunts @ Alex’s Bar
  •  (FREE for 21+) Backside party with ALEXANDER SPIT 9pm @ Echoplex
  • Minus the Bear 10:15pm, The Lonely Forest 9pm @ The Glass House
  •  Wild Flag 10:30pm, Drew Grow and the Pastors’ Wives 9:30pm  @ The Troubadour
  • AWOLNATION 9:45pm, Middle Class Rut 8:45pm, Twin Atlantic 8pm @  The Music Box
  • Dead Dawn 11:30pm, Spirit Vine 10:30pm,  Virginia Reed 9:45pm, Hepa/Titus 9pm @ Echo
  • BIG MOVES 11p, IN ONE WIND 10p, MASXS 9p, GOTHIC TROPIC 12a @ Silverlake Lounge
  • AZIATIX 10p, NYLON PINK 9p @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) 2MEX, Free Moral Agents @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Actually, Big Digits, Essay, G.E.D. @ The Smell
  • (FREE) High Voltage Mag Launch Party – Amanda, Kevin Martin, Red Circle Underground @ On The Rox
  • NOMI + ANAHITA, Monroe & Heart Pharmacy @ Detroit Bar
  • Dustbowl Revival & James Apollo @ Redwood Bar
  • Death By Stereo 11pm, Lady Sinatra 10pm, Uniform Standard 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Tennis System 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Nicole Vaughn & Her Lovely Band w/ Relative Strangers, Davis Fetter, Jupilar, and Golden Afternoon @ HOB Anaheim
  • Josh Crampton (Luna Is Honey), Manicorn, KOOL SKULL, Baseck @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Jamie Drake 8pm, Fay Wolf 9pm, Jes Hudak 10pm, The Family Bones 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
FRIDAY – NOV. 4, 2011
  • ♥ Queen of Afro Fusion Wunmi, Jeremy Sole @ The Satellite
  •  UNKNOWN MORTAL ORCHESTRA / GAUNTLET HAIR / THE YOUNG RAPSCALLIONS / SO MANY WIZARDS @ Echo
  • Phantogramwith Reptar and Dj Bryan Davidson @ The Music Box SOLD OUT
  • ♥ City and Colourwith Hacienda @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • ♥ Cyndi Lauperwith The Bo-Keys @ Club Nokia
  • ♥ Abe Vigoda, High Places, Stephen/Steven, White Dog, David Scott Stone, C.R.A.S.H. (members of No Age, Mika Miko & Wrangler Brutes) @ The Smell
  •  Little Red Lung, George Glass Band, One Trick Pony, Mama’s Joy @ Pehrspace
  • Dwele W/Special Guests Slum Village @ Key Club
  • Mike Doughty and His Band Fantasticwith Moon Hooch @ El Rey Theatre
  • RUBBLEBUCKET 11p, SUPERHUMANOIDS 10p, BIG TREE 9p @ Bootleg Bar
  • AFTERHOURS with very special guests GREG DULLI and MARK LANEGAN / opening act Majakovich @ Echoplex
  • Nipsey Hussle @ House of Blues Sunset
  • PK 11pm, Hello Vegas 10pm, The Lexingtons 9pm, Lovers Drugs 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • D.I. featuring the Stitches @ The Galaxy Theatre (Santa Ana)
  • The Parlotones, Scattered Trees, Your Very Own, the Tender Box @ The Roxy
  • Dramarama, Ceasefire, Useless Keys, Void808 @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Big B 11pm, Moonshine Bandits 10pm, Ceekay Jones 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • David Haack w/ a full band 11pm @ On The Rox (above the Roxy)
  • TIKTAALIK + SWALLOWING SWORDS + HE WHOSE OX IS GORED + INAEONA @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Hot Rod Circuit 9:45pm, No Motiv 9pm, Helen Earth Band 8:15pm, Ladylike 7:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Water Tower Bucket Boys, Cliff Wagner Old #7 @ Redwood Bar
  • Oak & Gorski 9pm, Curtis Peoples 10pm, Arrows to Athens 11pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Alesana, A Skylit Drive, Sleeping with Sirens, Attilla, Memphis May Fire, Serianna, Sea Swallowed Us Whole @ The Glass House

SATURDAY – NOV. 5, 2011

  • Fruit Bats 10:15pm, The Parson Red Heads 9:15pm El May 8:30pm @ The Troubaour
  • Mac Miller W/ People Under the Stairs & Casey Veggies @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Gauntlet Hair @ Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
  • STILL CORNERS (SubPop) 11p, GANGLIANS 10p, TOUR DE FRANCE CD Release with special guest performances by Rufus and Martha Wainwright 9p @ Bootleg Bar
  •  The Aquabats 9pm, My Superhero 8pm @ The Glass House
  •  The Smokers Club Tour with Method Man , Curren$y , Big K.R.I.T. , Smoke DZA , Fiend @ The Music Box
  • Typhoon 11pm, Wild Ones 10pm, Youth 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Gun Outfit, Dunes, Total Abuse, John Wiese, Urxed, Infinite Body, Tearist @ The Smell
  • Jim Gaffigan 7pm @ Club Nokia SOLD OUT
  • Jim Gaffigan 9:30pm @ Club Nokia
  • Kate Voegele & Parachutewith Conor Flynn @ El Rey Theatre
  • Brothers From Another Mother West Coast Tour With: DARREN FISHER / CHARLIE OVERBEY / JOHN NEILSON @ Echo
  • Backbiter 20th Anniversary Show with BIBLICAL PROOF of UFOs, MOTORCYCLE BLACK MADONNAS, the DAGONS & SACCHARINE TRUST @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) VUM 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • FUNKY SOLE presents: THE BO KEYS Featuring Soul Sensation PERCY WIGGINS @ Echo
  • The Beach Life Kings 11pm, SUMMRDJ + Coby (Say Anything) DJ/Drum set 1am, Brett Miller 9:30pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Minutes Til Midnight 8:15pm, My Satellite, Bear Attack @ Amplyfi
  • Melly Frances & The Distilled Spirits 10pm, Doran Danoff 11pm, The Whiskey Saints 12am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Four Year Strong 9:45pm, Gallows 8:30pm, Title Fight 8:05pm, The Swellers 7:20pm, Sharks 6:30pm @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Ethan Hulse w/ Mike Edel and Tyson Mostenboker @ Detroit Bar
  • Downtown/Union 11pm, Torches 10pm, Geronimo Getty 9pm, Schoenberg Knife Fight Ensemble 12am @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Delta Nove featuring CD Release with Pinot @ The Roxy
  • BOOTIE LA 9pm @ Echoplex

SUNDAY – NOV. 6, 2011

  • SLOW CLUB / NEVEREVER / THE SPIRES @ Echo
  • Boots Electric featuring Light FM @ Yost Theatre (Santa Ana)
  • SIC ALPS 11p, SUN ARAW10p, BLEEDING KNEES CLUB 9p @ Bootleg Bar
  • Mac Miller “The Blue Slide Park Tour” @ House of Blues Sunset SOLD OUT
  • Daniel Ahearn and the Jones 11pm, Right the Stars 10pm, Liz Clark 9pm @ The Satellite
  • PART TIME PUNKS SMITHS NITE @ Echoplex
  • (FREE) The Bo-Keys 5pm @ Amoeba Hollywood
  • AFTER 9:30pm, Black Vinyl 8pm, Halfway Decent 7:15pm, Mike Dawson 6:30pm, Rooftop Revolutionaries 10:15pm, The Shotgun Break 8:45pm @ The Troubadour
  • Pissing Blood, A Pretty Mess, The F@GZ @ Redwood Bar
  • Paul Byrom (formerly of Celtic Thunder) @ El Rey Theatre
  • Broken Numbers 10pm, Pebs 9pm, The Ragged Jubilee 8pm, Kindlewood 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.