What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (Nov. 14 – 20, 2011)

Future Islands at the Smell – Photo: Craig Parker

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

 = Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY – NOV. 14, 2011

  •  Yelle, Valida, Lesands @ Wiltern
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Harper Blynn 11:30pm, WIM 9:30pm, Greg Holden 10:30pm, Dave P (DJ Set) 12am @ Bardot
  •  fun. 9pm, Captain Cuts 8pm @ The Troubadour SOLD OUT
  •  Pigeon John w/ special guests 7pm, Matthew Koma 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • The Chain Gang of 1974, Races, Polaris At Noon @ The Echo
  • Vanaprasta, Twilight Sleep, Empires, Outernational @ The Satellite
  • Ema and the Ghosts 12am, Hi Ho Silver Oh 11pm, The Finches 10pm, Moses Campbell 9pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Little Hurricane 10:30pm, Terraplane Sun 9:30pm, Jack & White 8:30pm, The Silent Comedy 11:30pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Empires 6pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Senses Fail, Stick To Your Guns, Make Do And Mend, The Story So Far @ The Glass House
  • HOT CLUB de LA (Featuring BOB RICKETTS from GROOVY REDNECKS) @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) The Gromble, Golden Afternoon, and Summer Twins @ Detroit Bar

TUESDAY – NOV. 15, 2011

  • The Sounds, Natalia Kills, The Limousines, Kids At The Bar @ The Glass House
  • (FREE)Mariachi El Bronx @ 98.7 FM Hollywood Tower Penthouse (invite only)
  • (FREE) They Might Be Giants 6pm @ Amoeba Music
  •  A Winged Victory for the Sullen (Adam Wiltzie, Dustin O’Halloran, Benoit Pioulard), Benoît Pioulard, Ken Camden @ The Satellite
  •  Son Ark, Daniel Ahean & The Jones, Aaron Embry, Marcus Very Ordinary @ The Echo
  • Frank Ocean @ El Rey Theatre SOLD OUT
  • Y La Bamba 10pm, Death Songs 8pm, Teeth of Turquoise 9pm, Fiore 11pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Western States Motel, Francisco The Man, Radars to the Sky @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Kiev 10pm, Monte Mar 9pm, The New Limb 11pm, Facts On File 8pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Bird by Bird 10pm, The Trophy Fire 9pm, Jawfaker 11pm, Word 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Pu$$y-Cow, Charm Machine, Harry & The Hendersons @ Redwood Bar
  • ChameleonsVox 10pm, Black Swan Lane 9:15pm, Sleepmask 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Augustana 10:30pm, The Ethers 9pm, Little Red Lung 8pm, Grace Woodroofe 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Random Parade + Xenia Dunford + The Wind + Keepers of the Sun @ Detroit Bar

WEDNESDAY – NOV.16, 2011

  • VNV Nation Plus Special Guests Straftanz @ Mayan Theater
  • The Sounds 9:45pm, Funeral Party 8:45pm, The Limousines 8pm, Kids At The Bar 7pm @ The Wiltern
  • They Might Be Giants, Jonathan Coulton @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • Little Scream, Bobby, Undercolours @ The Satellite
  • Dub Club w/ Ras Michael & The Sons of  Negus, Dubitarian the Dub Club Selectors @ Echoplex
  • Company of Thieves 11pm, Kissing Cousins 9pm , Motopony 10pm @ Bootleg TheaterThe Stone Foxes with Armada , Stonefeather and Kyle Nicolaides @ The Viper Room
  • Dub Trio, Mast @ The Echo
  • Schuyler Fisk & Harper Blynn 9pm, Madi Diaz & Kyle Andrews @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Penguin Prison (Live) 11pm, The One AM Radio 10pm, Future People 9pm, Mario Cotto (KCRW) 12:30am @ The Central SAPC
  • People Under The Stairs @ UC Riverside
  • The Electra 10pm, Basement Babies 11pm, Machine Fang 9pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Penguin Prison, Mario Cotto @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Vince Gil 9pm, doors 8pm @ The Troubadour SOLD OUT
  • (FREE) White Murder 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Wic Coleman & The Highway, The Far West @ Redwood Bar

THURSDAY – NOV. 17, 2011

  • Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds @ Royce Hall (UCLA) SOLD OUT
  • Future Islands, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, xBxRx @ The Echoplex
  • Hunx & His Punx, Bleached, Fidlar @ The Echo
  • Dawes, Blitzen Trapper, Belle Brigade @ The Music Box
  • Chromeo, Peanut Butter Wolf, Oliver @ The Wiltern
  •  The Black Apples 10:30pm, The Dead Ships 9:30pm, Drew Holly 11:30pm, Matthew Sikora 8:30pm @ El Cid
  •  (FREE) Nico Stai, The Dead Heart, Lemon Sun @ Harvard And Stone
  • Boom Bip, ESP, WIM @ The Satellite
  • Marketa Irglova (of The Swell Season)10pm, Sean Rowe 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Lotus, Keys n Krates @ El Rey Theatre
  • Mary J. Blige @ Club Nokia
  • Monster 10pm, Alyssa Graham 11pm, Kevin Earnest 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • Sunken Ships 11pm, LA Font 10pm, Howlin’ Woods 9pm, Pistol For Ringo 8pm, David Shane Smith 12am @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE) Batwings Catwings 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Elway, The Bombpops, The Outside, Benzene @ Redwood Bar
  • The Static Jacks, The Chain Gang of 1974, Kitten @ Detroit Bar
  • Joel Eckels & The Wreckards 11pm, Amber Rubarth 10pm, Lynhurst 9pm,Jamie Drake 8pm, Jon Fratelli 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe

FRIDAY – NOV. 18, 2011

  • Cold War Kids 10pm, Electric Flower 9pm @ The Troubadour SOLD OUT
  • Noel Gallagher’s High Flying Birds @ Royce Hall (UCLA) SOLD OUT
  • Future Islands, Light Muisc @ Alex’s Bar
  • Kyuss Lives!, The Sword, Black Cobra, The Shrine @ The Wiltern
  • Kimya Dawson, Your Heart Breaks 6:30pm @ The Echo
  • Blitzen Trapper @ Constellation Room (Santa Ana)
  • Blind Pilot, Point Juncture, WA @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE w/RSVP) Blood Orange 9pm, doors 8pm @ Mondrian
  • Centro-Matic, Polica, Owens Valley Dynamite @ The Satellite
  • The Static Jacks, Kitten @ The Echo
  • Black Tibetans CD Release Party w/ The Tinglerz, Disguster, Barrio Tiger @ Redwood Bar
  • Lucky Dragons, Mike Gao @ Bootleg Theater
  • Bronson Caves, Business Cats, Black Sea, Dirty Harriet and the Swamis @ The Smell
  • (FREE) United Ghosts 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Mind The Gap 10pm, The Tender Mercies 11pm, D Henry Fenton & The Elizabethans 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Jim Jeffries @ Club Nokia (comedy)
  • No Come Down w/ Von Ukuf, Kaptivated Soundz, Terry Lodge, Discovery @ Joey’s
  • Bearracuda @ Echoplex

SATURDAY – NOV. 19, 2011

  • Cut Chemist, Dam Funk + Master Blazter, Mono/Poly, Zackey Force Funk, Jonwayne, Contact Field Orchestra, Tully @ Echoplex
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Hunx & His Punx, Audacity, Crazy Band, DJ Shannon Cornett @ Alex’s Bar
  • People Under the Stairs, with Luckyiam , Revolutionary Rhythm and DJ Day @ El Rey Theatre
  • Civil Wars, Milo Greene @ The Wiltern
  •  Ray Chen @ Luckman Fine Arts Complex
  • Vicente Fernandez @ Gibson Amphtitheatre
  • Chali 2NA and The House of Vibe 11pm MTHDS 10pm, Elevaters 9pm @ The Central SAPC
  • Good Old War 10:15pm, Me & LP 9:15pm, Imaginary Cities 8:30pm @ The Troubadour
  • Bright Light Social Hour 11pm, Jones Street 10pm, Gaby Moreno 9pm @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) Los Headaches, LA Drugz @ Permanent Records
  • Chlorine, Lazy Mary, Radios, Heavy Rain @ The Smell
  • Pat Todd & The Rankoutsiders, The Blackerbys, Simon Stokes, The Blessings @ Redwood Bar
  • Because We Must: a Smiths & Morrissey nite @ Aladdin Jr.
  • Saints of Low + Seven Sisters of Sleep + Mammoth Thunderpower @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – NOV. 20, 2011

  • Immortal Technique, Chino XL, Da Circle, DJ GI Joe @ The Glass House
  • Soft Metals, Animal Bodies, Feathers @ The Echo
  • Peep & Destroy: Cobra Venom 10:15pm, Colombian Necktie 11pm, DJ Shred Savage @ Cheetah’s Club
  • Scott H. Biram, Joe Buck, Molly Gene One Whoaman Band @ The Satellite
  • Naama Kates 9pm, Valente 10pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • The Devil Wears Pradawith Whitechapel , Enter Shikari and For Today @ Club Nokia
  • (FREE) Bikos 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • The Cheatin’ Kind, Skip Heller Trio 2pm @ Redwood Bar
  • The Terrorists, The Electra, Feral Kizzy, Deacon Bill @ Redwood Bar
  • Lucky Tubb + guests 5pm @ The Echo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.