What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (October 1– 7, 2012)

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-October 1, 2012

  •   (FREE) Flying Lotus (DJ Set), Jeremiah Jae, Teebs @ Amoeba Music- Hollywood
  • ♥  (FREE) Kera and the Lesbians 10pm, Peter Pants 11pm, Heroes & Heroines 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  •   (FREE w/RSVP) Robert DeLong,Y Luv,The Denoument,DJ Channel One @ Echoplex
  •  (FREE w/ RSVP)Superhumanoids, Mini Mansions @ The Echo
  •  The Lumineers, Bad Weather California @ The Fonda Theatre
  •  (FREE) Last In Class, Balthazar @ The Satellite
  •  (FREE) Scott Kelly (o Neurosis) and The Road Home,Mike Scheidt (of YOB),It’s Casual,Inter Arma @ Slidebar
  • WARLOK:  GLASS T33TH, DJ XIAN @ La Fonda
  • (FREE w/RSVP) Chris Stills, Communist Daughter, Jeans Wilder @ Bardot
  • (FREE) Summer Twins 1130pm, Fellow Bohemian 1030pm, Hindu Pirates 945pm, Miniature Houses 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • Ed Sheeran, Passenger @ The Wiltern
  • Wolf Gang 1015pm, Frank and Derol 830pm, The Royal Concept 915pm @ Troubadour
  • Blackwater Jukebox, The Lexingtons @ Redwood
  • Safety Suit,Go Radio @ The Roxy
  • Cosmi Slop-LA Record Residency @ Alex’s Bar
  • Brenna Rhea 730pm,Sean Driscoll & Mike Steele 815pm,Anahita Skye 915pm,Skee 1015pm @ The Mint
  • Hear Kitty Kitty 1120pm,The Hard Way 1030pm,DiveBomber 940pm,Sound Cannon 850pm @ The Viper Room
  • Adventure Galley 10pm,June Humor 8pm,Sassi Lassi 9pm,Gangi 11pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club 
  • Jason Joseph & The Spectacular 10pm,Nick Blaemire and The Hustle 8pm,Baker 9pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Black Light Burns,Fartbarf, The Witch Was Right @ Whisky A Go Go
  • (FREE) The Wild Reeds @ 11 pm, Sad Robot 10 pm (mondays in October), John bone 9 pm, The Trouble With Templeton 8 pm @ Silverlake Lounge

 

TUESDAY-October 2, 2012

 

WEDNESDAY-October 3, 2012

 

THURSDAY-October 4, 2012

  •  Culture Collide Festival: Dean Wareham (plays Galaxie 500(10:30pm)), Drug Cabin (9:30 pm), Marit Larsen (8:30 pm), Kyst (7:30 pm) @ Echo Park United Methodist Church
  •  Culture Collide Festival: Go Back To The Zoo (7pm), Monster Cat (6pm), Touchy Mob (5pm) @ Origami Vinyl 
  •  Culture Collide Festival: Tribes (11:30pm), Blood Red Shoes (10:30pm), Of Verona (9:30pm), Jared James Nichols (8:30pm) @ Taix Champagne Room
  •  Culture Collide Festival: Colorfeels (12am,) The Standards (11pm), Coldair (10pm), Touchy Mob (9pm), Immanu El (8pm) @ Taix Front Lounge
  •  Culture Collide Festival : John Talabot, American Royalty,The Balconies,Boxeur The Coeur @ The Echo 
  •  Culture Collide Festival: The World Record, Francisco The Man, Seasons, Geronimo Getty, The Damselles & The TC4, Adeline & the Philistines @ Echoplex
  •  Kimbra, The Stepkids @ The Fonda Theatre
  •  Dr. Dog, Cotton Jones @ The Observatory
  • The Intelligence, Zig Zags, Shark Toys  @ The Satellite
  • Coheed & Cambria 915pm, Aeges 830pm @ Troubadour
  • My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult, Left Spine Down @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE) Miguel 6pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • Peter Pants,Slutever,Palm Reader, The Dining Dead @ The Smell
  • Patrick Wolf (acoustic) 11pm, Woodpigeon 1015pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Guitars A Go Go,Ding Dong Devils,3 Balls of Fire,Casino 66 @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Brewfish,Native Vibes @ Slidebar
  • Lido Beach,Bear Crossing,Hayley Kiyoko,The Deal,Pretend Electric,Hudson Thames,Enjulliet @ The Roxy
  • Luciano, A Jay King,Sound Sick,Don Benjamin,Sonny Ray,Marz Leon,Lexy Pantera,Code Name Ghost @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • Red Baarat 10pm @ The Mint
  • Sunflower Dead 10pm,Railroad To Alaska 11pm, That Metal Bar 12am @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE w/RSVP Before 11pm) Versus Thursdays @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • King’s Road & Deux Sons @ Harvard and Stone
  • Kyle McNeill 10pm,Leftover Cuties 9pm,The Shook Twins 8pm,Poeina Suddarth 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Total Brick  8 pm, Sanglorians  9 pm ,Froadz  10 pm,Hearts and Minutes 11 pm @ Silverlake Lounge

 

FRIDAY-October 5, 2012

  •  Culture Collide Festival: Patrick Wolf (10:30PM), Annie Stela (9:30PM), Penny Hewson (8:30PM), The Trouble with Templeton (7:30PM) @ Echo Park United Methodist Church 
  •  The Black Keys, Tegan & Sara @ Staples Center
  •  Culture Collide Festival: Zola Jesus (11:30pm), Ewert & The Two Dragons (10:30pm), Sudden Weather Change (9:30pm), Terminal (8:30pm) @ The Echo
  •  The Maccabees, IO Echo @ El Rey Theatre
  •  Culture Collide Festival: Unknown Mortal Orchestra (11:30pm), Mr. Little Jeans (10:30pm), Magic Wands (9:30pm), Voxhaul Broadcast (8:30pm) @ Taix Champagne Room
  •  Dr. Dog, Cotton Jones @ John Anson Ford
  •  She Wants Revenge, Gliss, Pyyramids,DJ Franki Chan @ The Roxy
  •  Culture Collide Festival: The Big Pink (12am), School of Seven Bells (11pm), Royal Teeth (10pm), Moss (9pm), Optic Yellow Felt (8pm) @  Echoplex 
  •  Randy Michael and the Sharply Dressed Lads, Alexandra and the Starlight Band, Hammered Satin, The Bloodhounds @ The Satellite
  • The Fuxedos 1145pm,The Mike Penny Orchestra 9pm,LostMoon Radio 10pm,Quazar and The Bamboozled 1045pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Max Cooper, Franco Benito, Andrew S, Anton Tumas @ King King
  • Kyst (7PM), Coldair (6PM), The Trouble with Templeton (5PM) @ Origami Vinyl 
  •  Culture Collide Festival: The Balconies (12am), The Moog (11pm), Resplandor (10pm), Immanu El (9pm), Huddle (8pm) @ Taix Front Lounge
  • Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti, Bodyguard, Dam-Funk @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Twin Shadow, Pegasus Warning, Mini Mansions @ The Observatory
  • Fly Society,Foxta,PL,Vaughn @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • Orlando Greenhill, Sunblast The Shadows, Moms With Tats, In Tents @ The Smell
  • Deadly Finns,Wide Street,Dirt Dress @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Open Air Stereo,Still The Sky’s Limit,Still Phantoms @ Slidebar
  • (FREE) Eekis vs Colour,Palace Walls,Frownes Van Can’t @ Lot 1
  • Sea Wolf,Oren Lyons @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • The Secret Affair: A Northern Soul Dance Club @ Alex’s Bar
  • RnD 9pm,Richie Spice 1030pm @ The Mint
  • The Lonely Drunks Club Band 1130pm,Gypsyhawk 1030pm,Scorpion Child 930pm,The Fabulous Miss Wendy 830pm,On The Fifty 730pm @ The Viper Room
  • Gladiator,Das Tapes,Bear Fight!, Bastille @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Peter Wolf 8pm,Broken Anchor 10pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • The Head and The Heart,Blitzen Trapper,Bryan John Appleby @ The Wiltern
  • SOAPBOX 2012: Decision Incision 8pm, Ali and the Troubador 830pm, Sofia Barrett-Ibarria 9pm, Lady Keane 915pm, Frank Mullis 945pm, We Stand Apart1025pm, Kill for Kicks 1055pm, DJ OSIRIS @ East L.A. Rep

 

SATURDAY-October 6, 2012

  •  The Black Keys, Tegan & Sara @ Staples Center
  •  Peanut Butter Wolf (9:45pm), Special Surprise Guest (9pm), J-Rocc (8pm), Chrome Canyon (7:15pm), Jonwayne (6:45pm), Special Guest (6pm), Vex Ruffin (5:30pm), The Lions (4:45pm), Dub Club Sound System (4pm), Coleman (3pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival Stones Throw Stage
  •  Triple Chicken Foot (9:15pm), The Record Company (8pm), Sadie & The Blue Eyed Devils (6:45pm), Leftover Cuties (5:30pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival Women’s 20th Century Club
  •  Patterson Hood, Kelly Hogan @ Hollywood Forever Cemetery
  •  Surprise Guest (10pm), Imperial Teen (9pm), Tijuana Panthers (8pm), So Many Wizards (7pm), Vinyl Williams (6pm), Jared James Nichols (5pm), Fleeting Heart (4pm), Crimekillz (3pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival Emerging Stage
  •  She Wants Revenge, Lonely Trees, The Child,DJ Franki Chan @ The Roxy
  •  Of Montreal,Icona Pop, Gold Fields,Ewert & The Two Dragons,Go Back To The Zoo @ Echoplex
  •  DE/VISION NIGHT at MODE:M w/ DJ XIAN @ 333 Live 
  • Curve Line Quintet (9pm inside), Pilgrim (7:40pm inside), Special Guest (7pm), Tawny Ellis (6:20pm inside), Duniven (6pm), Jenny Luna and Moondogs (5pm inside) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival Colombo’s
  • The Henry Clay People (10pm), Low Flying Owls (8:30pm), Wrightwood (7:30pm), Karmic (6:30pm), Bloody Death Skull (5:30pm), Dream Homes (4:30pm), Cigarette Bums (3:30pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival The Ship Studios Stage
  • Culture Collide Festival: Laetitia Sadier (of Stereolab) (10:30PM), Pageants (9:30pm), Mimes of WIne (8:30pm), Efrat Ben Zur (7:30pm) @ Echo Park United Methodist Church
  • Mono 11pm, Chris Brokaw  1015pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Robert Schwartzman (9pm), Terraplane Sun (8pm), Beat Club (7pm), Extra (6pm), Buckshot Bill (5pm), Captions (4pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival Kingsize Soundlabs Stage
  • Act As If, Lovers Drugs, Tic Tic Boom @ El Cid
  • Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance and Composure, O’Brother @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Alex Anwandter, Technicolor Fabrics @ Los Globos
  • Culture Collide Festival: Moss (7pm), Ewert & The Two Dragons (6pm), Efrat Ben Zur (5pm) @ Origami Vinyl 
  • Thundercat (10pm), Daedelus (DJ Set 9:30pm), Rough Trade All-Stars live (8:45pm), Dublab DJs (8pm), High Places (7:45pm), Slayron of Peaking Lights (DJ Set) (6:45pm), VUM (6pm), Dublab DJs (5:30pm), Contact Field Orchestra (4:45pm), Dublab DJs (4pm) @ Eagle Rock Music Festival DUBLAB Stage
  • Culture Collide Festival: Moss (12am), The Kavanaghs (11pm), Monster Cat (10pm), The Lighthouse & The Whaler (9pm), Young Buffalo (8pm) @ Taix Front Lounge
  • Culture Collide Festival: Niki & The Dove (11:30pm), Admiral Fallow (10:30pm), The Golden Ghosts (9:30pm), Boxeur the Coeur (8:30pm) @ Taix Champagne Room 
  • (FREE Before 11pm) Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • Ben Howard, Marcus Foster @ The Fonda Theatre
  • VerBS, Basitdas, Aftergloam, Tremellow @ The Smell
  • Dry The River 10pm, Houndmouth 9pm @ Troubadour
  • Adam Bones,The Wellingtons,Paper Hearts,Kim Shattuck,Steven Gullett @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Funeral Party,Bullet and Snowfox,Bella Novela @ Slidebar
  • (FREE) Horroscopes 9pm,The Pocket Rockets 10pm,Vision 11pm @ Lot 1
  • Good Riddance,Take Offense,Stop Breathing and Skipjack @ Whisky a Go Go
  • Dark Star Ochestra @ El Rey Theatre
  • Yelawolf,Rittz,Trouble Andrew, DJ Vajra @ The Observatory
  • Mr.Mister Miyagi-Live Band 80’s Karaoke @ Alex’s Bar
  • Hayword Suns 1130pm,Kettle Black 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • Get Shifty live: Fly Guys,Marvel The Gr8,THR33ZY MCFLY,Nold,Neo Fresco,Kev Martin & Dela Doze @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Sweetwater & The Satisfaction 11pm,Marina V 8pm,Lil’ Dawnee Frinta 9pm,Pink Thunder 10pm,Mary Lorson 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Peter Gabriel @ Hollywood Bowl
  • Stephen Cohn @ Silverlake Lounge
  •  Stepdad, Rich Aucoin, Terror Pigeon Dance Revolt @ The Satellite
  • SOAPBOX 2012:   The Wingard Manor 8pm, Brenda Valdez 830pm, Los Criativos 9pm, Pablo Prince 930pm, Basque 1005pm @ East L.A. Rep

 

SUNDAY-October 7, 2012

  •  Culture Collide Festival; The Wombats (9PM), School of Seven Bells (7:15PM), DIIV (6PM), Royal Teeth (5PM), Colorfeels (4PM), Chancellor Warhol (3PM) @ Culture Collide Block Party Redbull Soundstage!!! (chik chik chik) @ Alex’s Bar
  •  New Order @ The Greek Theatre
  •  Florence and the Machine, The Weeknd, The Maccabees @ Hollywood Bowl
  •  Bag Raiders, Fashen, DJ Metric @ Drai’s
  •  The Lumineers @ The Observatory
  •  Part Time Punks The Cure Tribute Party @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Mono/Poly 12am, ELOS 1030pm, Fat Albert Einstein 10pm, Kone 11pm, Jincallo 1130pm, Dave Betamax 1230am, Heru 1am @ Bootleg Bar
  • Six60 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Circa Survive, Touche Amore, Balance and Composure, O’Brother @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • The Hood Internet, Body Language, Kid Static, Oscillator Bug @ Los Globos
  • Culture Collide Festival: (FREE w/RSVP)Go Back To The Zoo (11:30pm), Prob Cause (10:30pm), Sudden Weather Change (9:30pm), Resplandor (8:30pm), The Moog (7:30pm), Optic Yellow Felt (6:30pm), Coldair (5:30pm), The Kavanaghs (4:30pm), Huddle (3:30pm), The Trouble with Templeton (2:30pm) @ Taix Champagne Room 
  • (FREE w/RSVP)Morning Parade (11PM), Gold Fields (10PM), Half Moon Run (9PM), Terminal (8PM), Kyst (7PM), The Culture Collide Festival: Standards (6pm), Monster Cat (5pm), Marit Larsen (4pm), Efrat Ben Zur (3pm), Mimes of WIne (2pm) @ Taix Front Lounge
  • Mono, Chris Brokaw @ The Glass House
  • Laura Marling w/ Florence Hartigan 7pm, The Lonely Wild w/ Kita Klane 930pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • My Life With The Thrill Kill Kult @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  •  Zoobombs,The Stanleys,The Condors,Plastic Soul @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Letlive,Silver Snakes @ Slidebar
  • Break Science and Michael Menert @ El Rey Theatre
  • Max Schneider @ The Roxy
  • Rock The Walk L.A. @ The Mint
  • Fine 11pm,Jadapod 10pm,Fire At Play 9pm,Taro Heart 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Soda Pop Sundays @ Harvard and Stone
  • Stephen Marley @ House of Blues-Sunset Strip

One thought on “What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (October 1– 7, 2012)

  1. Jerry

    I’m excited to be hitting up a couple of shows this week. The Shins should be amazing and my overseas friends turned me onto Selah Sue, who is opening for Ed Sheeran. Lots of rad live music!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *