What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (October 22 – 28, 2012)

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY-October 22, 2012

  •  Kaki King, Lady Lamb The Beekeeper @ El Rey Theatre
  •  Mika @ The Fonda Theatre
  •  (FREE w/RSVP) Superhumanoids, VUM, Cayucas @ The Echo
  •  (FREE) Kera and the Lesbians 11pm, Summer Twins 9pm, Jeans Wilder 10pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • ♥ (FREE) Last In Class, Mia Doi Todd, Henry Wolfe, The Temporary Thing @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) The Railflowers 1130pm, Fellow Bohemian 1030pm, Moostache 945pm, Golden Afternoon 9pm @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Erin McCarley, Chad Valley, Zac Waters, Monte Mar @ Bardot
  • Curse @ Pehrspace
  • Datsik,Terravita,Xkore,Getter @ Yost Theater
  • The Moth GrandSLAM @ Echoplex
  • Blank Way 8pm,Abby Hnkins 850pm,Kid Cadaver 940pm,Bankrupt Slut 1040pm,Polyan and The Johnson Sisters 1120pm,The Seems 12am @ The Viper Room
  • Chicago Mike @ Redwood Bar
  • G-Easy,DJ Carnage, Kyle aka K.I.D.,Danny Seth,Apple Jax @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Coffin Texts, Vesterian,Winter Thrall,Insentient,Netrad Archon @ Slidebar
  • Hunnypot Radio Live w/Phil Gallo (Billboard Magazine-DJ Set),Flume,Eighty4 Fly @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club 
  • Cosmic Slop LA Record Residency @ Alex’s Bar
  • Johnnie Heartbreak and The RAdiCaL Legs 1015pm,Anahita Skye 915pm,Josie Aiello 815pm @ The Mint
  • Jason Joseph & The Spectacular,Nova Albion 10pm,Jesse Macht 9pm,Katie Boeck 8pm,Faith Johnson 7pm @ Hotel Cafe

TUESDAY-October 23, 2012

WEDNESDAY-October 24, 2012

THURSDAY-October 25, 2012

FRIDAY-October 26, 2012

  •  Bob Dylan, Mark Knopfler @ Hollywood Bowl
  •  MatthewDear & Band, Light Asylum @ El Rey Theatre
  •  The Presets, The Rapture (DJ Set), Miami Horror (DJ Set), Smims & Belle, Etienne De Crecy, Surahn of DFA @ Vanguard Hollywood
  •  White Fang, Cosmonauts, Burnt Ones, Guantanamo Baywatch, White Mystery, Unnatural Helpers, Nude Sunrise @ Blue Star
  •  Flying Lotus, Gaslamp Killer,Teebs and Jeremiah Jae @ Club Nokia
  •  St. Lucia (10:30pm set), Night Terrors of 1927, Beat Club @ The Satellite
  •  Peaking Lights, Lumerians, Dahga Bloom, Guy Blakeslee (of Entrance Band), Golden Animals, Juju, Supertall Paul, Diva Dompe, Blackfeet Braves, Mr. Elevator and the Brain Hotel, Runson Willis, Emma Ruth Rundle @ Echoplex
  •  Fidlar, The Shrine, Pangea, Meat Market @ The Echo
  •  Tiger Army, EXENE, Suedehead @ The Fonda Theatre
  •  Dilated People’s,Fashawn,LMNO @ The Roxy
  •  (FREE) Busdriver, Nocando,Open Mike Eagle @ Slidebar
  •  A$AP ROCKY, Danny Brown @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Zigaboo Modeliste 9pm,Carnival Dogs 10pm,Liam Gerner 8pm @ The Mint
  • War Tapes 1015pm, Jutty Ranx 1145pm, Last American Buffalo 11pm,Strange Tongues 930pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • M83 (DJ Set), Jason Bentley @ Lure
  • Lost in the Trees, Midtown Dickens, Dana Buoy @ First Unitarian Church
  • Jon Brion @ Largo
  • Earth, Fontanelle, Stebmo @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • SSION, House of Ladosha, AB Soto,DJ Josh Peace @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders @ Origami Vinyl
  • Motion City Soundtrack, Jukebox The Ghost, Now, Now @ The Glass House
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis @ The Observatory
  • Omar Rodriquez Lopez Group @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • Wizwars, 1000 Needles, Dasid, Here Between You And Me @ The Old Town Pub
  • Gary War, Purple Pilgrims, PROTECTME @ The Smell
  • Hip Hatchet Maesa Vermouth Paulene @ El Cid
  • Black Rainbow + Zane (Rotations DJ Set) 8pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • Freak Star, The Dagons, Igor Spectre @ Redwood Bar
  • The Lonely Drunks Club Band 1230am,Diamond Lane 11pm,Future Villains 10pm,Delta Rose 9pm,Trick Pistol 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Chris MalinchakJames Del Barco,j99,Calcat @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • H&S Band and Burlesque w/Dan Mancini @ Harvard and Stone
  • Storm Large 7pm,Nataly Dawn 1130pm,Taylor Greenwood 9pm,Sonnet 1030pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • DAMMIT JANET (Rocky Horror Picture Show Tribute) @ Alex’s Bar
  • Japanese Horror Night w/DJ’s Tense & Daniel Graves @ Das Bunker
  •  ROOM TRIP(Halloween Edition):  (Mezzanine) SciFiDie 9pm,Luciano Palacios 10pm,Wade Weston 11pm,Jounce 1am,Beta Control 2am (Uper Bardot Room) Frequency K 9pm,Camilo Rave 10pm,Hike 11pm,Baron12am,JL 1am,Skuzzo 2am @ Bardot
  • James Supercave,M31,Jack Littman,Snow Wite @ Pehrspace
  • Hip Hatchet,Maesa, Vermouth,Paulene @ El Cid
  • Arte y Pasion Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid

SATURDAY-October 27, 2012

  •  Band of Horses, Howlin’ RainWarner  @ Grand Theatre
  •  The Presets @ Club Nokia
  •  Z-Trip, Mexican Institute of Sound, Hanni El Khatib, Dustbowl Revival, Legendary  @ Park Plaza KCRW’s 4th Annual Masquerade Ball & Costume Party
  •  Jane’s Addiction, THENEWNO2 @ The Wiltern
  •  13th Annual Dia De Los Muertos at Hollywood Forever: Ozomatli, Las Cafeteras, La Santa Cecilia,Very Be Careful,Tribu @ Hollywood Forever
  •  The Memories, Tomorrow’s Tulips, The Tyde, The Blank Tapes, Tiger High, Unkle Funkle, Enjoy, Early Dolphin, Snow White @ Blue Star
  •  Tiger Army, 45 Grave,Gooddamn Gallows @ Fox Theater Pomona
  •  Converge, Torche, Kvelertak, Nails @ The Glass House
  •  Hello Echo, Herculion, Burning Jet Black @ El Cid
  • White Arrows, Pacific Air @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
  • A$AP ROCKY, Schoolboy Q, Danny Brown, A$AP MOB @ The Observatory
  • Retox, Bastard Noise, To The Point, Happy Pill Trauma @ The Smell
  • HELL-O-WEEN: The Woolly Bandits, The Sloths,The Newumans,DJ Soulshaker @ Molly Malonesr
  • All Hail The Yeti 8pm,Behold! The Monolith 10pm, Goldsboro 10pm,My Ruin 11pm @ The Viper Room
  • Killola,Cinderella Motel,Black Leg,occult Wisdom @ The Satellite
  • A Flock of Goo Goo @ Alex’s Bar
  • Peelander Z 11pm, Electric Eel Shock 10pm @ Bootleg Bar
  •  Metalachi 2pm @ Slidebar
  • Flight Facilities, Fred Falke @ Detroit Bar
  • Brother Ali, Blank Tape Beloved, Homeboy Sandman @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE w/RSVP) Neil Halstead 1pm @ Fingerprints
  • Neil Halstead @ Largo
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis, Dee-1,Xperience @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Further Seems Forever 930pm,Seahaven 845pm,Beta Wolf @ Troubadour
  • Babbs & Maria Lopez, DJ Caveman Leo @ Redwood Bar
  • K-ROQ Locals Only Showcase: Hunter Valentine,Queen Caveat,Cherri Bomb,Life Down Here,DJ Hollywood Julio @ The Roxy
  • Lose Control,A.M. Or Above,Blacklight Revelation,Liongs Amongst Wolves @ Slidebar
  • The Ukulady’s Halloween PartyShowFun @ Lot 1
  • Big Fly, Twin Owl,Captions (Single Release Party) @ Lot 1
  • Zach Deputy 1030pm, Bravesoul 930pm,James Douglas Show 830pm @ The Mint
  • Goldroom,Yuksek,Steffi Graf,Jamuel St. Jones, and Special Guests @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Halloween Booootie LA @ Echoplex
  • (FREE Before 11pm) Funky Sole @ The Echo
  • H&S Band and Burlesque w/ Daisy O’Dell @ Harvard and Stone
  • Sophie Barker w/Juliet Piper 7pm,Kate Earl 10pm,Harper Blynn @ Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Long Beach Zombie Walk RESISTANCE Stage: Brown & Blue, The Spell,Thy Squid,Bella Novela,MiSLeD,Ancient Island Boatshow,Toaster Music,Mode,MONTEL REVOLTA & His Band of The Living Dead @ Shoreline Village
  • Halloween Bash: Sig 9pm, The Wingard Manor 10pm,Vertigo Shock 11pm,Malfaktor 12am @ Candi Bar
  • I LOVE L.A. HALLOWEEN MASQUERADE PARTY @ The Airliner
  • Halloween Masquerade Ball-Elixir Style @ Skinny’s NOHO
  • Great Pumpkin Festival w/ Kate Crash, Dirt Bird, Fancy Space People & a  lot more! 11am-5pm @ Micheltorena Elementary School
  • Fiesta Andaluz Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid

SUNDAY-October 28,2012

  •  Converge, Torche, Nails, Kvelertak, Dangers @  Echoplex
  • ♥ Red Fang 10pm, Black Tusk 845pm, Lord Dying 8pm @ Troubadour
  •  Two Door Cinema Club, Friends, Bad Veins @ The Observatory
  •  Public Image Limited @ Club Nokia
  •  Dignan Porch, Catwalk, Grmln @ The Echo
  •  Lights, Arkells @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Donovan @ El Rey Theatre
  • Day Of The Dead,Yuksek(DJ Set),Thee Mike B,DJ Metric @ Drai’s
  • Mark Mallman 730pm, Transfer 1030pm, State To State 1130pm, Hustle and Drone 830pm, Palace Ballroom 930pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Cult of Youth, Pure Ground, Jack Ladder & The Dreamlanders, S U R V I V E @ Los Globos
  • L.A. Beat Presents: The Extras, Chuck Dukowski Sextet and Special Guests @ Redwood Bar
  • Backpocket Memory,Tommy Miller & Friends,Bristol To Memory,Spence,The Christopher Brothers,Stefan Alexander @ The Roxy
  • FREE) (SKALLOWEEN: Left Alone,Matamoska,Slime Kings,Isolated Victims,Not A Chance,China Wife Motors,Argyle Street @ Slidebar
  • Emily King,Lisa Tucker,Dave Cavalier,Stamps @ The Mint
  • Philosophy of Soul 8pm,Chasing Colors 9pm,Dark Heavens 10pm,LNE 11pm,Depth Charge Anthom 12am @ The Viper Room
  • CUBENSIS: A Grateful Dead Tribute @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Soda Pop Halloween @ Harvard and Stone
  • Anya Marinaw/ Brendon Walsh & Ron Funches 8pm,Kita Klane 930pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Further Seems Forever @ House Of Blues Anaheim
  • Flamenco 101 Brunch Show @ El Cid
  • Ritmo Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid
  • The Sultry Sweet Burlesque & Variety Show “Drop Dead Gorgeous” @ El Cid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *