What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (November 5 – 11, 2012)

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

= Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

 

MONDAY-November 5, 2012

  •  Refused, The Bronx @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Dark Dark Dark, Emily Wells @  Echoplex
  • (FREE w/RSVP) The Abigails, Exploding Flowers, Tomorrow’s Tulips, Methdone Kitty & The Daily Dose @ The Echo
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) Clare & the Reasons, Troup @  Bardot
  • (FREE) In The Valley Below 1030pm, Kiven 830pm,Cayucas 930pm,Sangloarians 930pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Future Fix  @ Detroit Bar
  • Rudimentary Peni, Torn Humorist, Nicole Kidman, Shivering Window @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) The Record Company, Chris Shiflett & The Dead Peasants, Rachel Goodrich, Warships, DJ Kevin Bronson @ The Satellite
  • LP 930pm, The Diamond Light 830pm @ Troubadour
  • Princess Pangolin 10pm, The Royal us 9pm, Evan Slamka’s Mighty Forces 11pm @ Lot 1
  • Aer, Yonas and David Dallas @ El Rey
  • Derron Wade, Peter McGowan, Abby Posner, Wicked Saints @ Redwood Bar
  • Lindsey Sterling @ Constellation Room (The Observatory) 
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch starring Donovan Leitch @ The Roxy
  • Cosmic Slop LA Record Residency @ Alex’s Bar
  • Hunny Pot Radio Live 25oth Show Celebration w/ Thomas Golubic’ (Breaking Bad/ The Walking Dead-DJ Set) , Selena Arizanovic (NU-Image Films-DJ Set), Steve Poltz, Honey Claws @ Central Social Aid and Pleasure Clubs
  • DHX 12am,  SZILVA 11pm, FAR*OUT 10pm, Che Zinfandel 9pm, Davina Leone 8pm @ Viper Room
  • Jesse Furman 830pm, Foxy and The Sound 930pm, Jennifer Chase 1030pm @ The Mint
  • Saul Williams 8pm, The Teddy Campbell Band 10pm, Benny Marchant 9pm, In-Q 7pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • An Evening With John Anderson @ The Grammy Museum

TUESDAY-November 6, 2012

WEDNESDAY-November 7, 2012

  • Mr. Gnome 11pm, Little Red Lung 10pm, Eighteen Individual Eyes 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  •  Metz, Vinyl Williams, Batwings Catwings @ The Echo
  • JJAMZ 1015pm , Mini Mansions 915pm, Thrillionaire 830pm @ Troubadour
  • White Arrows, Fortress Social Club @ Harvard and Stone
  • My Satellite 11pm , Tremor Low9pm, Ballerina Black 10pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • (FREE Before 10pm) DUB CLUB @ Echoplex
  • He Met Her, AK @ The Satellite
  • Statue of Liberty @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Larry & His Flask, Willy Tea Taylor, The CopyRights, Two Cow Garage @ Slidebar
  • Hedwig and the Angry Inch starring Donovan Leitch @ The Roxy
  • Jackyl 11pm, Scattered Hamlet 10pm, Beta Wolf 9pm @ The Viper Room
  • Murzik 930pm, James Pollo and His Sweet Unknown 1030pm @ The Mint
  • Joe Firstman 9pm, Bronze Radio Return 8pm, The Endangered 10pm, Brandon Coleman 11pm @ Hotel Cafe

THURSDAY-November 8, 2012

  • Japandroids, Bleached @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Delta Spirit @ The Wiltern
  • Cat Power, The Goat @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Titus Andronicus, Ceremony, The Henry Clay People @ El Rey 
  • Nick Waterhouse,  Boogaloo Assassins @ The Observatory
  • Carina Round, Rosi Golan, Chris Stills @ The Satellite
  • Sic Alps, Sleeping Bags, Blank Tapes, Orca Team @ Alex’s Bar
  •  The Dead Ships, Future Ghost, Blonde Summer, Miner @ The Echo
  • Title Fight, Pianos Become The Teeth, Single Mothers, Whirr @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • (FREE) The Allah-Las @ Tommy’s Place USC
  • Mount Kimbie, Grenier, Groundislava @ Icon LA Ultra Lounge
  • Kate Earl 9pm, Graham Colton w/ Sooner The Sunset & Mikey Wax 10pm, Suzanna Choffel 8pm, Gin Wigmore, String Fellow Hawks 1130pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Sweetwater and the Satisfaction 9pm, The Ten Thousand 10pm , Them Howling Bones 11pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • RAC, Classixx, Cosmic Kids, LOL Boys @ Detroit Bar
  • The White Buffalo @ The Observatory
  • Smoking Popes (Playing Born To Quit in it’s entirety) 10pm, Luther 915pm, The Eagle Rock Gospel Singers 830pm @ Troubadour
  • Capital and Crane Brazilian Duo,  Duo Partido @ El Cid
  • The Vim Dicta @ Harvard and Stone
  • Jet W Lee, Radio Kills, First Circuit @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Big B @ Slidebar
  • The Kin, Act As If, Shanee Pink, Bri Anne Michelle @ The Roxy
  • (FREE Before 11pm w/ RSVP) VERSUS @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Murder Ballads: A Tribute To True Crimes of Passion w/ Black Hole Oscillators, Bloody Death Skull, Christian Lee Hutson, Dirt Bird, Dorian Wood, Geronimo Getty, Gizzelle, Marlene Perez with Alex Vargas, Restavrant, Papercranes, RT n’ The 44’s, VUM @ Echoplex
  • Black Pistol Fire 11pm, Thomas Nicholas Band 10pm, The Railways 9pm, Access Royaled 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • PK 8pm, The Copyrights 9pm, Two Card Garage 10pm @ The Mint
  • Dramaram @ Key Club

FRIDAY-November 9, 2012

  • And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead, The Octopus Project, The Technicolors  @ Echoplex
  • Jon Spencer Blues Explosion, Quasi @ El Rey 
  • Brandi Carlile, Blitzen Trapper @ Orpheum Theatre
  • The Afghan Whigs, Van Hunt @ The Fonda Theatre
  • Minus the Bear, Cursive, Girl in a Coma @ Club Nokia
  • American Royalty, BlackS &, Hindu Pirates @ The Echo
  • RAC, Classixx, LOL Boys, Cosmic Kids @ Lure
  • (FREE) Rotations: Soft Metals DJ Set 8pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
  • Benjamin Francis Leftwich 1030pm, Jarrett Killen 930pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Y La Bamba 11pm, Seasonsn10pm,Steve Taylor 9pm, Ramshackle 8pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Titus Andronicus, Ceremony, Metz @ The Observatory
  • Rusko @ The Observatory
  • The Woggles, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang, The Knitts @ The Satellite
  • Elektro-PR Presents: Kids Without Instruments, The Motel Life @ The Nugget Grill and Pub (CSULB
  • howardAmb, Dreamers, SheKhan, Sandy Yang, Emily Lacy, Wimp and Shrimp @ The Smell
  • Tilly & The Wall 10pm , Icky Blossoms 915pm, Guy Blakeslee (of Entrance Band) 830pm @ Troubadour
  • (FREE) William Pilgrim & The All Grows Up 7pm @ Origami Vinyl 
  • COTILLON, NEVER AT NIGHT, HOBART W FINK, Coronado Sessions GOTHIC TROPIC (solo) @ Lot 1
  • Arte Y Pasion Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid
  • Badwater, Sympathetic Frequencies, Echoes De Luxe, Buffalo Blackfoot @ El Cid
  • Sorne @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Vagrant Nation, Haymarket Squares, Shindig Nation @ Slidebar
  • I fight Dragons, Sky Fox,MC Lars,Attack Decay @ The Roxy
  • Danielle Story, London Shover,Anahita Skye, Siren Calls @ On The Rox (The Roxy)
  • The Secret Affair- A Northern Soul Dance Club @ Alex’s Bar
  • The Lonely Drunks Club Band 1230am, The Dirty Knobs 10pm, Franky Perez & The Truth, Beware of Darkness 8pm @ The Viper Room
  • Trapper Schoep & The Shades 730pm, Wild Roses 830pm, Restavrant 930pm, The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band 1030pm @ The Mint
  • Kris Orlowski 10pm, Alexandra & The Starlight Band 9pm, Ruthanne 7pm, Von Grey 8pm, Big Tree 11pm, Alto 12am @ Hotel Cafe
  • Domination! Presents: Iration & The Expendables @ The Wiltern
  • Rick Ortiz Presents: Best of Reggae and Ska @ House of Blues-Sunset Strip
  • Drunkards and Dragons @ IO West

SATURDAY-November 10, 2012

SUNDAY-November 11, 2012

  • Misfits @ The Observatory
  • Sera Cahoone, The Parson Red Heads @ The Observatory
  • Nucular Animals, Neonates, Magic Johnson, Sad Horse @ The Smell
  • Jack’s Mannequin in their final performance, Matt Thiessen @ El Rey
  • Child Bite, Hex Horizontal, Brother, Doses II @ Pehrspace
  • Lydia Lunch, Retrovirus @ The Echo
  • Part Time Punks Brit Pop Nite w/ Guest DJs Alex & Dorian from Club Transistor @ The Echo
  • Secret Guest, Thee Mike B,  DJ Metric @ Drai’s
  • Ritmo Flamenco Theater Show @ El Cid
  • Duane Peters Gunfight, OCA, Dimerunner, Headaches @ Slidebar
  • Joe Brooks, Joseph Vincent, Mike Maines and The Branches @ The Roxy
  • The Decline, The Gay-Gays as “The Donnies” and Fenders Ballroom @ Alex’s Bar
  • Naronic Distress @ Alex’s Bar
  • CUBENSIS – A Grateful Dead Tribute @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • The Bad Bad Things (Video Release Party) 1130pm, Nerf Herder 1030pm, Killola 9pm, The Penfifteen Club @ The Viper Room
  • The Sexies 8pm, Louden Swain 9pm, Black Crystal Wolf Kids 10pm, Jonny Come Lately 12am @ The Mint
  • Your Future Lovers 9pm, Andrea Gibson 7pm, Monte Mar 10pm, Two Bulls 8pm @ Hotel Cafe

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.