Los Angeles Concert Calendar (March 4–10, 2013)

matt and kim band photos

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good in our Los Angeles Concert Calendar (March 4—10, 2013).

RECOMMENDED SHOWS IN BOLD

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change

MONDAY – MARCH 4, 2013

  • Retox, Stab City, Mothers of Gut, Bachsung @ Pehrspace
  • (FREE) Sinkane, Alpine, Fetsum, Isaac Delusion @ Bardot
  • (FREE Harriet, Brainstorm, Busy Living, New Life @ The Echo
  • Hot As Sun, Stab City, Mothers of Gut, Bachsung @ Club Los Globos
  • (FREE Hunter Hunted, Body Parts, AAN @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Jeff Crosby & The Refugees @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Mt. Ossa, Tapioca and the Flea, Wildcat! Wildcat!, Mike Meza @ Detroit Bar
  • (FREE) Harper Simon, Jenny O @ The Satellite
  • Doc Martin @ Playhouse

TUESDAY – MARCH 5, 2013

  • Alpine 10pm, Sea Lions 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Dune Rats 11pm, Spaceships 12am @ Bootleg Bar
  • Northern Labour Party, Mounds of Earth, Indignant Swine, Never You Mind @ Detroit Bar
  • Dorian Wood, Killsonic, Wife @ The Echo
  • Women of Letters feat. Amanda Palmer @ Echoplex
  • Maserati, Beware Of Safety, Arms of Tripoli @ The Satellite
  • Marcus Foster 10:15pm, Sean Rowe 9:15pm, Ruston Kelly 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • The Smears ( UK ), The Babylon Sweethearts, A Bleeding Sky, Jenna Syde & The Watchers @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Semi Precious Weapons @ Sayers Club
  • The Freedom Society, Travis Preston, Skee & The Jesters @ Constellation Room
  • Pleasurekraft, Pase Rock, Bones, Sam Hiller, Modus & Bass Frehley! @ Dim Mak Studio
  • Mother Mother with Battle Tapes , Lolove and Thorcraft Cobra @ Viper Room
  • Fu Marylou, No Small Children @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE) Beneath The Buried, The Circus Kids @ La Cave
  • 10 Years Young Guns, Lost Element @ Key Club

WEDNESDAY – MARCH 6, 2013

  • Dog Bite, Warships @ Bootleg Bar
  • Rhett Miller @ Largo
  • Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Jonny Two Bags & Salvation Town @ The Roxy
  • Tashaki Miyaki, Dream Panther, Religious Girls @ Los Globos
  • Cigarette Bums, Fort King, My Hawaii, Manhattan Murder Mystery @ The Echo
  • Blackfeet Braves @ Constellation Room
  • Gerber Figgis 11pm, Religious Girls 10:15pm, Dirt Dress 9:30pm, Wide Streets 8:45pm @ Pehrspace
  • Hey Marseilles, Deep Sea Diver, Steelwells @ The Satellite
  • The View 10pm, Hollerado 9pm @ Troubadour
  • Black Label Society @ Club Nokia
  • (FREE) The Janks, Jonny Polonsky @ Harvard & Stone
  • TAKEOVER w/ Coleman, Azul, and Plan 9 @ Footsies
  • Lael Neale 9pm, Stephen Sowan 10pm, Gold Star 11pm,  Black Mandolin 12am @ Silverlake Lounge
  • The Lords Lover 7pm @ Los Globos
  • Danny B Harvey, 3 Balls of Fire Redwood Bar
  • Short Film night @ El Cid
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club @ Echoplex
  • Jetsetter Jazz @ The Joint in L.A.

THURSDAY – MARCH 7, 2013

  • WHY?, Astronautalis, Dream Tiger @ The Glass House
  • Feral Kizzy, Warm Soda, Red Onions, Cigarette Bums @ Alex’s Bar
  • Die! Die! Die!, Dr. Devito @ Bootleg Bar
  • Reflex, Colour Vision @ CENTRAL S.A.P.C.
  • Uz, 12th Planet, French Fries, Jerome LOL @ Club Nokia
  • Immanu El, Panther Heart, Let’s Drive To Alaska @ Detroit Bar
  • H.R. of Bad Brains @ The Whiskey A Go Go
  • The Ragged Jubilee 12 am, Detangler 11pm, Stella By Starlight 10pm, deadbeat darling 9pm, fairbanks 8pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Mykki Blanco, Brooke Candy, Ratchet Set, DJ Automaton @ Los Globos
  • Lavender Diamond, Charlyne Yi, Willie Watson @ The Echoplex
  • Broncho, White Lung, Nu Sensae, Audacity @ The Echo
  • Flight Facilities @ The Observatory
  • Stephen Lynch @ Avalon Hollywood
  • Laidback Luke with BRAZZABELLE @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Julia Nunes, Baywood, The Walcotts @ The Satellite
  • Michael Nhat, Li Xi, ALONE, Bastidas @ The Smell
  • Youngblood Hawke 10pm, The Mowgli’s 9:15pm, Zak Waters 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • Jazz James & her band @ The Standard
  • The James Hunter Six with The Relatives @ El Rey Theatre
  • Pretty Mouth, JD Bender Redwood Bar
  • “You Don’t Know Dick!” Trivia & Queeraoke (special Tales Of A Fourth Grade Lesbo edition!) @ El Cid

FRIDAY – MARCH 8, 2013

SATURDAY – MARCH 9, 2013

  • Guantanamo Baywatch, Wildpack of Canaries, The Shrills, The Vivids @ Alex’s Bar
  • Swedish House Mafia and more @ L.A. Historic Park
  • Andy Stott, Holly Herndon, Dva Dammas, Israel Vines (DJ Set) @ Complex LA
  • Broncho, The Blank Tapes, Tomorrow’s Tulips, Hotel Mexico, Rusty Buckets, Camille @ Detroit Bar
  • G-Eazy with Skizzy Mars @ El Rey Theatre
  • Aimee Mann, Ted Leo @ Largo
  • Sonos @ Los Globos
  • Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ Pennywise, Lagwagon @ OC Fair & Event Center
  • Maston 11:30pm, Norse Horse 10:45pm, Gold and Soil 10pm, Jeremy Brock 9:15pm @ Pehrspace
  • Efterklang, Nightlands @ Echoplex
  • Pickwick, Radiation City @ The Echo
  • Andy Clockwise, Nightmare Air, Irontom @ The Satellite
  • The World Record, Hello Echo, Holy Folk @ El Cid
  • The Shivas, Human Behavior, Ezra Buchla, Whitman @ The Smell
  • Saint Maybe, Kind Heart & The Coronets Redwood Bar
  • The Men 10pm, Thee Commons 9:15pm, NASA Space Universe 8:30pm @ Troubadour
  • Dan Croll 11pm, Trails and Ways 10pm, Carousel 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Timeflies, 5&A Dime @ The Observatory
  • The Hush Sound The Last Royals, Sydney Wayser @ The Glass House
  • Welcoming Back El Cid’s Angelita Macias – Flamenco Show @ El Cid
  • Shwayze, Darkest Hour, A Skylit Drive, Hunter Moore, Call the Cops, The Greenery @ Seaport Marina Hotel
  • Funky Sole w/ Ohmega Watts @ The Echo

SUNDAY – MARCH 10, 2013

  • KMFDM with Legion Within, Chant @ Fonda Theatre
  • Noisense, Big Epoch, Let’s Drive To Alaska @ Alex’s Bar
  • Green Day @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Six60, Mind The Gap @ Los Globos
  • D.R.I. @ House of Blues Sunset
  • Musink Tattoo & Music Festival w/ Reverend Horton Heat, Lucero, The Headcat @ OC Fair & Event Center
  • Nik Turner (ex-Hawkwind) @ Echoplex
  • Aussie BBQ No. 5 w/ Faker, Blackchords, Jack Carty, The Trouble with Templeton, The Beards, Georgia Fair, The Falls, Bearhug, Ginger & the Ghost @ The Echo (12pm)
  • Part Time Punks Siouxsie & The Banshee Nite with Guest DJ Boss Harmony [Punky Reggae] @ The Echo (10pm)
  • Heller Keller, Wonder Wheel, W-H-I-T-E, Ablebody @ The Smell
  • Harper Simon $2 PBR/Well Drinks + $5 specialty cocktails from 6-9pm @ The Satellite
  • Carsick Cars, White, Gar Redwood Bar
  • Iron Lung, Despise You, Rival Mob, Column of Heaven, New Brigade, Hordes, Bridge @ Unit B @ Unit B

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.