So we kicked it up a notch and give you a solid line-up of shows to attend in and around Los Angeles, the next two weeks, featuring: Make Music Pasadena with Tanlines, Yacht, Robert DeLonge and more (which is FREE), we also have the Jubilee coming on June 7 & 8 featuring Black Lips, the Drums, Trash Talk, Bleached and many more — and then we have your non-music festival shows featuring John Fogerty, DIIV, Tame Impala, Stones Fest, Junip, !!! (chk chk chk), Alexander Spit, ADULT., Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers, Crystal Fighters, Generationals, Big Black Delta, Devo, GZA & more!
Check out all the goods on our show list below! While keeping it selective, we’ve handpicked shows from all genres to satisfy your musical palette. The show listings with hot pink hearts are our top show picks! Let us know if we missed something good on our Los Angeles Concert Calendar (May 27 – June 10, 2013).
♥ = Best Shows
MONDAY – MAY 27, 2013
- (FREE) Mystery Skulls, Mars Argo, Gothic Tropic, EmikaBardot – It’s A School Night
- (FREE) Torches, MT. OSSA, Owl Fly South, BreakfastThe Echo
- (FREE) Robert Schwartzman and Friends, Damndogs (feat. Chris Cester of JET), DJ Sam Spiegel of N.A.S.A, Army NavyThe Satellite
- (FREE) This Time With FEELING, Peachy Keene, OonaRedwood Bar
- (FREE 5pm) Leaking Pigs, Triple Dog Dare, The Blackerbys, Mountains of the MoonDetroit Bar
- (FREE) King Washington, The Janks, YoYa, Ryan LermanSilverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Madeline FuhrmanHarvard & Stone
- (FREE) Criminal Hygiene, Vision, Colleen Green, Virginia ReedBootleg Bar
- JazzReggae Festival w/Ziggy Marley, Barrington Levy, Marcia Griffiths & more UCLA
TUESDAY – MAY 28, 2013
- John FogertyEl Rey Theatre
- Fleetwood MacHonda Center
- DIIV, Bad Suns, Cillie Barnes, Harper BlynnThe Echo
- Questlove DJ Set (Invite Only) Sayers Club
- LA Font, Astra Heights, MajkenThe Satellite
- Crystal Bowersox, Montë MarTroubadour
- (FREE) Rocom, King of Somewhere, Wafeek, The ScaresDetroit Bar
- (FREE) Tapas Tuesday feat. Sir SultryEl Cid
- Glow Marrow, Tic Tic Boom!, We Are/She IsSilverlake Lounge
- Lissie, Vance JoyMasonic Lodge
- Brombones, WilbertaBootleg Bar
- (FREE) Chicano Batman, Francisco y Madero, special guestHarvard & Stone
- (FREE) Rainbow Jackson, Y Luv, Kid CadaverThe Central SAPC
- Trixie Whitley, Rocco De LuccaConstellation Room
WEDNESDAY – MAY 29, 2013
- Junip, On An On, BarbarossaTroubadour
- Mice ParadeThe Echo
- (FREE Before 10pm) Dub Club with DJ Tom ChasteenThe Echoplex
- Radiation City, Cuckoo Chaos, SteffalooThe Satellite
- (FREE) Tapas Tuesday feat. Sir SultryEl Cid
- Ocha La Rocha, Silver Phial, Sam OutlawDetroit Bar
- Needlecraft, Feral Kizzy, Oona, Cristina BlackDetroit Bar
- Ninja Betty & The Nunchix, 12 Dirty Lovers, The Sharp Medicine, StonefeatherSiverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Chief, The EeriesHarvard & Stone
- Fat Elvis, Stella by StarlightBootleg Bar
- Imagine Dragons, Nico Vega, The Envy CorpsHollywood Palladium
- Scott Weiland – Purple at the Core feat. the music of Core and PurpleHouse of Blues Sunset
- Lamb of God, Decapitated, AnciientsGrove of Anaheim
- The Blank Tapes, Blackfeet Braves, The Abigails, Summer TwinsConstellation Room
- Dale Bozzio of Missing Persons featuring Gene Loves JezebelWhisky A Go Go
- Jaunting Martyrs, Legitimate Humans, Dirty Mercy and Red Traces The Central SAPC
THURSDAY – MAY 30, 2013
- John Talabot, Lemonade, DJ Mario CottoThe Echoplex
- Junip, On An On, BarbarossaTroubadour
- Tame Impala, Jonathan WilsonFox Theater
- Fear Playing The Record in entirety, The ShrineEl Rey Theatre
- Greg Bennick of Trial (Spoken Word Set), FocusedxMinds, Young Turks, Media Blitz, Kid ArmorUnit B
- Stones FestFonda Theatre
- MusiCares MAP Fund Benefit Concert with Stone Temple Pilots, Slash, Duff McKagan, Ida MariaClub Nokia
- Suuns, Magic Wands, Hepa-TitusThe Echo
- Carole Pope, Silver and Gold, Clutch The PearlsDetroit Bar
- We Are Scientists, The CeremoniesDetroit Bar
- Toy Bombs, Hobart W Fink, Sister Rogers, Kat KongThe Satellite
- Retox, Graf Orlock, Stab City, ComingThe Smell
- Lysol Gang, Dirty Black Summer, The Boozehounds, Revolution’s PrideDetroit Bar
- Imagine Dragons, Terraplane Sun, X AmbassadorsHollywood Palladium
- Caught a Ghost, Raheem Cohen, Mind the Gap, KIVEN, New CassettesThe Roxy
- (FREE) United Ghosts residency, Nightmail, Seven SaturdaysSiverlake Lounge
- Shannon and the Clams, Dirt Dress, Slipping Into Darkness, ClitoratiGlass House
- The Bunny Gang (featuring Nathen Maxwell of Flogging Molly), The Maybe SomedaysBootleg Bar
- Erykah Badu, Lyfe Jennings, Bobby VSan Manuel Indian Bingo and Casino
- 2Pac and Biggie: Rap’s Greatest Battle reading and DJ set by Peanut Butter WolfBootleg Bar
- The Spyrals, the Hallucinations, Beach PartyThe Complex
- The Woodmans BabeLos Globos
FRIDAY – MAY 31, 2013
- Peace
Team Spirit, The Black WatchThe Echo - Trixie Whitley, Rocco De LucaTroubadour
- Chvrches with Still Corners, Dj Bryan DavidsonFonda Theatre
- Dub Club with Horace Andy, Quinto Sol, Arise Roots, RaskahueleThe Echoplex
- The Blank Tapes (record release party), Jeffertitti’s Nile, The Abigails, Blackfeet BravesThe Satellite
- Check In The Dark, Eddie Grey, Victory, Little Red LungEl Cid
- Wreck of the Zephyr, Joey Siara (The Henry Clay People), Merry Christmas, Roman Candles, Pehrspace
- White Rainbow, N O W, Crown Plaza, Moon PearlThe Smell
- Chango Rey, Blackbird Rudy Relic, Way to Go Genius, Red RosesDetroit Bar
- Tijuana Panthers + Special GuestCenter for the Arts, Eagle Rock
- The New Division, Let’s Drive to Alaska, Gavin Turek, Monte MarThe Central SAPC
- The Peach Kings, Strange VineBootleg Bar
SATURDAY – JUNE 1, 2013
- Make Music Pasadena w/ Tanlines, Yacht, Robert DeLong, We Are ScientistsPasadena
- CHVRCHES, Still CornersTroubadour
- Shannon and the Clams, Wet Ilustrated, The GardenThe Echo
- !!! (chk chk chk), White ArrowsEl Rey Theatre
- Dante vs Zombies, Hott Mt, Jeffertitti’s Nile, MT. OSSADetroit Bar
- Bootie LA 8-Year AnniversaryThe Echoplex
- Young Creatures, Eastern Conference Champions, Wires In The WallsEl Cid
- Annie Hardy and The Psychos, Glaare, Intimatchine, Them Howling BonesThe Satellite
- (FREE Before 10:30pm) Funky SoleThe Echo
- Bo BurnhamClub Nokia
- Bario Tiger, Hall of Fame, White Mule, Son of Stan, The Other SideSilver Lake Art Company
- Kim Free, Princess Pangolin, NAPS, O Holler Pehrspace
- Facial, W.H.I.T.E., DallyThe Smell
- A Hawk and A Hacksaw, Moon PearlBootleg Bar
- Pictureplane, Antwon, Alexander Spit, CRIMEKILLZLos Globos
SUNDAY – JUNE 2, 2013
- Bjork performing BiophiliaHollywood Palladium
- (FREE w/ RSVP 5pm) Grand Ole Echo with Chris Shiflett & The Dead Peasants, Drive He Said, Sam Outlaw, BabaThe Echo
- ADULT., Frank Alpine, Von Haze, Guest DJ Silent ServantThe Echo
- My Jerusalem, Elle King, Tyler LyleBootleg Bar
- Black Rebel Motorcycle ClubThe Observatory
- Charlyne Yi’s Shadow, Jason Anderson, Jung Bouquet, Hectar (fdittot)Pehrspace
- Shannon and the Clams, Chains of LoveConstellation Room
MONDAY – JUNE 3, 2013
- Tom Petty & the HeartbreakersFonda Theatre
- (FREE w/ RSVP) SURPRISE Summer Kick-offBardot – It’s A School Night
- (FREE) Summer Twins, Michael Rey & The Woebegone’s, Heroes & HeroinesBootleg Bar
- (FREE) Hindu PiratesThe Echo
- THE OLMS (feat: Pete Yorn & JD King)Troubadour
- (FREE) Queen Caveat, The Moth & The FlameThe Satellite
- Mothers of Gut, Corima, A++, & VJ WesPehrspace
- (FREE) KG Bird, Bikos, Owl Fly South, Barnaby SaintsSiverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Levitation Room, Santoros, Drinking Flowers, Douglas and The FursDetroit Bar
- Felix Da HousecatSound Night Club
- (FREE) KING, Moses SumneyBootleg Bar
TUESDAY – JUNE 4, 2013
- Tom Petty & the HeartbreakersFonda Theatre
- Crystal Fighters, AlpineEl Rey Theatre
- Big Black DeltaThe Echo
- Willy Moon, Elle KingTroubadour
- (FREE) Gal Musette, Sasha Evans, Jameson (Solo)Detroit Bar
- W I R E S, The Fine Lines, Signal Brigade, Andrew Lawrence, Timothy DanSiverlake Lounge
- South of France, Freedom FryBootleg Bar
WEDNESDAY – JUNE 5, 2013
- Parquet Courts, Shark ToysThe Echo
- Parade Of Lights, Mind The GapThe Satellite
- (FREE Before 10pm) Dub ClubThe Echoplex
- No Way North, The Space Race, the AbsoluteSiverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Mikhael Paskalev, THEblack&THEwhite, Little ChildrenBootleg Bar
- Method Man, RedmanBootleg Bar
- (FREE) The SteelwellsLos Globos
- QuadronMasonic Lodge
THURSDAY – JUNE 6, 2013
- Tom Petty & the HeartbreakersFonda Theatre
- Ceremony, The Soft Moon, Total ControlThe Echoplex
- The Entrance Band, Matt BaldwinThe Satellite
- Generationals, Young EmpiresThe Echo
- Capital Cities, Gold Fields, D W N T W NEl Rey Theatre
- Meg Myers, Dear Boy, MyPetTroubadour
- South of France
Freedom Fry, Haunted Summer, Glorious WondourDetroit Bar - LA Witch, Ancient Animals, WAX CHILDREN, The AquadollsSiverlake Lounge
- Trails and Ways, Body PartsBootleg Bar
- DJ Muggs, DJ Eyeball, DJ Dubplates, SB #HooliganzLos Globos
- (FREE) Night House
BRANDED JAMES, Vibes, J99 & CALCATBootleg Gallery
FRIDAY – JUNE 7, 2013
- Jubilee w/ Black Lips, Trash Talk, Bleached, Pangea & moreDTLA Arts District
- Generationals, Young EmpiresThe Echo
- Bearracuda – Los Angeles PrideThe Echoplex
- Grace Potter & The NocturnalsFox Theater
- Capital Cities, Gold Fields, D W N T W NEl Rey Theatre
- Five Iron FrenzyClub Nokia
- White Fang, Jovontaes, CreepsPehrspace
- New Life, Steppe People, Roses, Kim FreeThe Smell
- NIGHT RIOTS, Bad Suns, Dreamers Dose, Cities, Maudlin Strangers, Davis FetterTroubadour
- Psych Ward Druggies, Marvel The Gr8 Nylon, DAVID VINES, UBI, Digital WesLos Globos
- Sam Amidon, Alessi’s Ark, Miranda Lee RichardsBootleg Bar
- Monster Paws, Elektrik People, Hell&Lula, Instant People, DJ culineRLos Globos
SATURDAY – JUNE 8, 2013
- Jubilee w/ The Drums, The Dead Ships, Fool’s Gold, NO & moreDTLA Arts District
- Tom Petty & the HeartbreakersFonda Theatre
- Nails, Xibalba, Power Trip, Palm, Harm WülfThe Echo
- Santoros, Dirt Dress, Cool Ghouls, CornersThe Smell
- (FREE 2pm) White Fang, Fletcher J Johnson, Peace (from Vancouver)The Satellite
- The Field, PharaohsEl Rey Theatre
- (FREE Before 10:30pm) Funky SoleThe Echo
- Piñata Protest (record release show)The Satellite
- Cartel, State Champs, T-Shirts 4 TomorrowTroubadour
- Unfuck The World Day w/ Jonny Kaplan & The Lazy Stars ft. Rami Jaffee (Foo Fighters), Jesse Green (Sound City Players), Louden Swain, Symmetry, Mike The Poet, Drew Imagination, Rob Tepper & Allison ScagliottiBootleg Bar
- CANNONEERS, Light FM, 123DeathLos Globos
SUNDAY – JUNE 9, 2013
- Tom Petty & the HeartbreakersFonda Theatre
- OC Weekly’s Summer Fest w/ The Colourist, MT. OSSA, Thee Raincats, Eastern Conference Champions Fonda Theatre
- Nails, Xibalba, Power Trip, Palm, Harm Wülf Unit B
- (FREE w/ RSVP 5pm) Grand Ole Echo with Rich Mahan, Michael Ubaldini, T.V. Mike and the Scarecrowes, Year of SunsThe Echo
- Natural History Museum 100th Birthday Bash with Devo, GZA, The GeniusNatural History Museum
- Part Time Punks Factory Record Nite w/a live set of New Order covers by FlaamingosThe Echo
- The Reflections (record release show), Clear Plastic, Fever the GhostBootleg Bar
- Brutus, Gets The Girl, The New Room, Lady Katherine, Smithfield BargainTroubadour