What Cool Shows Are Going On This Week in L.A.? (Nov. 7-13, 2011)

Yelle at the Echoplex – Photo by Wei Shi

CURRENTLY IN UPDATE PROGRESSWe don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.

 = Top Picks

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change. MONDAY – NOV. 7, 2011

  •  Lykke Li, First Aid Kit 8:30pm @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) VV Brown 11:30pm, Grace Woodroofe 10:45pm, Adanowsky 9:30pm, Keep Shelly In Athens (DJ Set) 10pm, Rondo Brothers (DJ Set) 12am @ Bardot
  • Boots Electric (Jesse Hughes from Eagles of Death Metal) 10pm, Light FM 9:15pm, Kate Crash 8:30pm @ The Roxy
  • (FREE) Vanaprasta 11pm, Rocco Deluca 10:30pm, Future Ghost 9:45pm, Beatnik Jr. 12am, Newchild 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) The Chain Gang of 1974 11pm, The One AM Radio 10pm, Death Ki9pm, Evan Voytas 12am @ The Echo
  • (FREE) Hate! Hate! Hate!, The Sparring, The Deal, Death Punch, DJ Tobe Bean from The Street Dogs @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Psychic Friend 9:30pm, Last American Buffalo 8:45pm, Battleme 8pm, Low Roar 7pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) Little Hurricane 10:30pm, Maxim Ludwig 8:30pm, American Tomahawk 9:30pm, Fierce Creatures 11:30pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • (FREE) Willful Creatures 12am, Hi Ho Silver Oh 11pm, The World Record 10pm, Tommy Santee Klaws 9pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Lights 9pm, Rubik 8pm, doors 7pm @ El Rey Theatre SOLD OUT
  • (FREE) Adanowsky 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Hot Club De LA (Featuring BOB RICKETTS from GROOVY REDNECKS) @ Redwood Bar
  • The Gromble 10:45pm, Moostache 9:45pm, The Californian 9pm @ Detroit Bar

TUESDAY – NOV. 8, 2011

  • Keep Shelly In Athens 10pm, Kisses 9:15pm, Pyramids 8:30pm @ The Roxy
  • Sufjan Stevens (“Beyond This Place” Live Score) 1st screening 7:30pm, 2nd screening 10pm @ Vista Theatre
  • Mates of State 10:15pm, Generationals 9pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • First Aid Kit 10pm, Slow Club 9pm @ The Troubadour
  • Peter Wolf Crier 11pm, Birds and Batteries 10pm, The Californian 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  •  Goapele, Stacy Barthe, Bridget Kelly @ Key Club
  • Thrice, LA Dispute, O’Brother & Moving Mountainss @ Mayan Theater
  • The Soft Hands, George Glass, Gentle Hands @ The Prospector
  • Hey Rosetta! 9:45pm, The Jezabels 11pm, Yellow Red Sparks 9pm @ The Echo
  • The Tiger Lillies 9:15pm (two 45-min sets), Timur and the Dime Museum 8:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Little Red 11pm, TBA 10pm, Paper Angels 9pm @ The Satellite
  • (FREE) Kiev 10pm, The New Division 11pm, Love in the Circus 9pm, Luke & Peter 8pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
  • Four Year Strong, Gallows, Title Fight, The Swellers, Sharks @ The Glass House
  • Danger Friends USA 11pm, Belowme 10pm, Monstruobot 9pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Brian Cleary 9:15, Megan Jacobs 10, Nico Stai 10:45, Michael Feerick 11:45 @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • Deep Dark Robot with Nicole Eva Emery 930pm @ Hotel Cafe
  • Soft Hands, George Glass, Gentle  Hands @ The Prospector
  • (FREE) Dryspell, Kat Pajamas, Nerveblok, Joyfield  @ Detroit Bar
  • Pu$$y-Cow, Dude’s Night, Inazuma @ Redwood Bar
  • Bryant & The Shakedown 10pm, Liam Gerner 9pm, Shuyler Jansen 8pm @ The Mint
  • (FREE) Candy O @ Slidebar Cafe

WEDNESDAY – NOV. 9, 2011

  • M83 10:05pm, Active Child 9pm @ The Music Box SO FUCKING SOLD OUT
  • Austra, Grimes @ Detroit Bar
  • The Show Must Go On – Benefit Concert in Memory of Freddie Mercury @ The Roxy
  • Bouncing Souls 9:50pm, Youth Brigade 8:45pm, Chunks 8pm SOLD OUT@ The Troubadour
  • The Bangles 9:30pm, A Fragile Tomorrow 8:30pm, doors 7:30pm @ House of Blues Sunset Strip
  • Army Navy 11pm, Kiev 10pm, The Good Rebels 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • VV Brown w/ special guests 7pm, The Damnwells w/ Harper Blynn 9m-12am @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Milan and the Communist Party 12am, Count Fleet 11pm, Oregon Bike Trails 10pm, NO 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Thrice 9:50pm, La Dispute 8:55pm, Moving Mountains 8:10pm, O’Brother 7:30pm, doors 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Low End Theory w/ Dabrye, MONOLITHIUM 10pm @ Airliner
  • (FREE) Blac Jesus & The Experimentalists 10:30pm, Phaxanation & The Dustkickers 9:30pm, The Bellwether Ambassadors 11:30 @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) Hume, W-H-I-T-E 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Bellringer 10pm, The Leisurelies 9pm, Mighty Forces 10pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club – Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex
  • Viernes 13 11pm @ Echo
  • Champagne, EGYPTRIXX and residents Franki Chan, NYCPARTYINFO, Zane & Nightchilde 10pm @ Los Globos
  • Hi-Stereo w/ Oroborii (Ft. Micah Nelson), Mr. K, The Knife Fight, Rage Area @ The Central SAPC
  • DEATHSQUAD DEMON GODS CD RELEASE PARTY with THE RHYTHM COFFIN, BLOOD HOOK @ Redwood Bar
  • (FREE before 10pm) Dub Club Spinning the best in classic reggae, dub and dancehall @ Echoplex

THURSDAY – NOV. 10, 2011

  • We Were Promised Jetpacks 11:45pm, Royal Bangs 9:45pm, Bear Hands 9pm @ The Music Box
  • Brandt Brauer Frick 11pm @ The Satellite
  • Yelle, Valida @ Wiltern (Reschedule for Monday, Nov. 14)
  •  Ra Ra Riot 10:10pm, Delicate Steve 9pm, Yellow Ostrich  8pm @ El Rey Theatre (postponed)
  • (FREE) Electric Flower (Josh Garza & Imaad Wasif) @ Harvard & Stone
  • Loney, Dear 9pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Lala (Excepter), JAWS, Kevin Haskins (DJ Set), Peanut Butter Wolf (DJ Set) @ Three Clubs
  •  (FREE) Choice of Chance at 8pm, @LoversDrugs 9pm  Low Roar 10pm, @The_Lexingtons 11pm @ Lot 1 Cafe
  •  (FREE) Delicate Steve 8pm, Pree 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Tev Falco 10:30pm, Ken Stringfellow 9pm, Jail Weddings 9:45pm @ The Echo
  • Bouncing Souls 9:50pm, Ceremony 8:45pm, Wet Witch 8pm SOLD OUT@ The Troubadour
  • Cinderella Motel 11pm, See Green 9pm, Irontom 10pm, Spero 12am @ Bootleg Bar
  • Lustra 10pm, Bikos 9pm, Good Luck Bear 11pm @ Silverlake Lounge
  • Grum, Miami Horror (DJ Set) @ Avalon Hollywood
  • Thrice 9:50pm, La Dispute 8:55pm, Moving Mountains 8:10pm, O’Brother 7:30pm, doors 7pm @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Jameson, Standing Shadow, Parker Macy @ Detroit Bar
  • Kern Richards, Saw Tooth, Glorious Drunk @ Alex’s  Bar
  • Do Lab Presents: Welder 11:30pm, Sugarpill 12:30am @ King King
  • Ledisi 9:10pm, Timothy Bloom 8:30pm @ Club Nokia

FRIDAY – NOV. 11, 2011

  • B.B. King 8:15pm @ Club Nokia
  • Black Joe Lewis and the Honey Bears 11:10pm, The Sheepdogs 10:30pm, The Dikes of Holland 9:30pm @ Echoplex
  • Austra 11:30pm, Grimes 10:30pm, Baron Von Luxxury 9:30pm @ The Echo
  • Holy Ghost! 10:30pm, Jessica 6 9:20pm, Midnight Magic 8:30pm, Eli Escobar (in between sets) @ The Music Box
  •  White Arrows 11pm, The Entrance Band 12am, Highlands 10pm @ Nomad Art Compound
  •  Jack’s Mannequin 9:30pm, fun. 8:15pm, The Academy Is (William) 7:30pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Weird Al Yankovic @ Grove of Anaheim
  • Bouncing Souls 9:50pm, Cobra Skulls 8:45pm, Nothington 8pm @ The Troubadour SOLD OUT
  • (FREE w/ RSVP) AraabMUZIK 9pm, doors 8pm @ Mondrian
  • Vicente Fernandez @ Gibson Amphitheatre
  • Peanut Butter Wolf @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
  • JC Brooks & the Uptown Sound 11pm, The Damselles and the TC4 10pm @ The Satellite
  • Grum @ Avalon Hollywood
  • Catholic Spit, Mouse Grey, Crippled Puppies, Our Skyline Sisters @ The Smell
  • The Republic 10pm, Cydara Elise 9pm, Sahy Uhns 11pm, Newman Wolf 12am @ Bootleg Bar
  • Warren Teagarden 11:15pm Black Sea 10:15pm, Geoff Geis 9:15pm, Manicorn 12:15am @ Lot 1 Cafe
  • (FREE) Nonstop July 7pm @ Origami Vinyl
  • Donald Glaude @ Vanguard
  • (FREE) Gamblers Mark, The Boss Beats, Rattlesnake Boogie @ Slidebar Cafe
  • Jim Bianco @ The Hotel Cafe
  • Reckless Youth @ The Central SAPC

SATURDAY – NOV. 12, 2011

  • Boris 10:30pm, Tera Melos 9:15pm, Early Graves 8:30pm @ El Rey Theatre
  • Brandt Brauer Frick @ Luckman Fine Arts Complex
  • The Spits, Mouthbreathers, TRMRS @ Nomad Art Compound
  • Feist, Chilly Gonzalez @ The Wiltern
  • Gwar (RIP Cory Smoot, aka Flattus Maximus), Warbeast @ House of Blues Los Angeles
  • Real Estate, Big Troubles, James Ferraro @ The Echo
  • Dead Meadow 11pm, Strangers Family Band 9pm @ The Satellite
  • Bouncing Souls, American Steel, Kevin Seconds @ The Troubadour
  • Childish Gambino 10:15pm, DJ SOSUPERSAM 9pm @ Club Nokia
  • Jack’s Mannequin, The Academy Is…, Lady Danville @ Fox Theater Pomona
  • Everybody Else 11pm, Blue 10pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • Time Bergstrom 9pm, Taylor Begert 8pm @ Bootleg Bar
  • God Equals Genocide, Culture Kids, Bad Antics, Filth Mongers @ The Smell
  • Jay Farrar (Son Volt), Bobby Bare Jr. @ Largo
  • Variedades @ The Echo
  • High on Fire, Intronaut @ The Viper Room
  • (FREE) Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – NOV. 13, 2011

  •  Black Lips w/ Bleached @ Galaxy Theatre
  •  Gwar, Every Time I Die @ The Glass House
  •  Touche Amore, Pianos Become The Teeth, Seahaven @ Echoplex
  •  Calvin Johnson, Katie and the Lichen, Mansion Music, KMVP @ The Smell
  • Depeche Mode Nite @ Echo
  • Honeyhoney, Joshua James @ The Troubadour
  • Over the Rhine 9pm, Milk Carton Kids @ El Rey Theatre
  • Book Launch for “Humble Pie’s Jerry Shirley” feat. members of Weezer, The Faces, Outernational, Dio & more @ The Echo
  • Casey Neill & The Norway Rats 9pm, Tawny Ellis 8pm, Shannon Curis 7pm @ Bootleg Bar

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.