Sleigh Bells at El Rey Theatre – Photo by Wei Shi
We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good.
♥ = Top Picks
Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.
MONDAY-Feb. 20, 2012
- ♥ Fun. @ 987FM Hollywood Tower Penthouse
- (FREE w/RSVP) Reggie Watts, Hey Rosetta!, Cuckoo Chaos, Baby Alpaca @ Bardot
- ♥ (FREE) Incan Abraham 1030pm , The Union Line 930pm , Jeffertitti’s Nile 1130pm , Monsters Calling Home 830pm @ Bootleg Bar
- (FREE) Nomi, Sarah Ault @ Detroit Bar
- Big Sir (mems. of Mars Volta), Eureka the Butcher, Gregory Rogrove @ Harvard & Stone
- ♥ Sinead O’ Connor, ESP @ El Rey Theater
- John Krausbauer, Ezra Buchla, Rale, Babes, Diesel Dudes, Emily Lacy @ Pehrspace
- (FREE) Judson McKinney 1030pm , The Happy Casualties 830pm , Wires In the Walls 930pm , Torches 1130pm @ Silverlake Lounge
- (FREE) Electric Guest, The Roads, Touche, Cosmic Suckerpunch @ The Echo
- ♥ (FREE) Milo Greene, Hands, Haim, Lesands @ The Satellite
- Craig Finn (of The Hold Steady), Mount Moriah @ Troubadour
- Halfway To New York @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Jarem James Nichols 915pm , Sweet Justice 1015pm , Adam Bones 815pm , Ape Machine 1115pm @ The Viper Room
- (FREE) Agona-Record Release Party 730pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Frank Fairfield @ The Redwood Bar
- ♥ (FREE) Polaris at Noon @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
- Russell Brand @ Largo At The Coronet
TUESDAY-Feb. 21, 2012
- Polica (members of Gayngs)11pm , Pollyn 10pm, One AM Radio 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
- ♥ (FREE) Mind the Gap 10pm , The Peach Kings 9pm , Last American Buffalo 11pm , The Roads (Andy Siara of Henry Clay People and Claire McKeown) 8pm , LA Font (DJ Set) 12am @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- ♥ Sinead O’Connor 9pm, Rocco De Luca 8pm@ El Rey Theater
- ♥ Sleigh Bells 10pm, Black Bananas 9pm, DJ Izzi Willow @ Mayan Theater
- Heroes & Heroines 104pm , Dona Nicha 1130pm , The Ugly Sweaters 9pm , Wild Pack of Canaries 950pm @ Silverlake Lounge
- ♥ Killer Mike 11:15pm, Busdriver 10:15pm, Nocando 9:15pm, Open Mike Eagle 8:30pm @ Echoplex
- ♥ Coco Morier 11pm, The Donnies The Amys 10pm, Pony Boy 12am, Night Rainbow 9pm @ The Satellite
- (FREE) Virginia Reed 10:30pm, Habits 9:45pm, Pleasure Field 9pm, Kevin Blechdom 11:30pm @ The Echo
- Doorly, Big Chocolate, Helicopter Showdown + Secret Guest @ Dim Mak Studios
- Scoop Deville 12am , Young De AKA Demrick 11pm , Brevi 10pm , Young Life 9pm , and Salam Wreck 8pm @ The Viper Room
- ♥ (FREE) Fun. 830pm @ Fingerprints Music
- Kirby Krakle 1010pm , Adam WarRock 915pm , Martin Starr w/ Common Rotation 830pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Death on The Radio, The Big Problem, Hari-Kari, Penis Envy @ The Redwood Bar
- ♥ Surfer Blood @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
- Evaline, The Matrial, Garret Rein, Skintrade, Betawolf, Decoded, Channel 88 @ The Roxy
- (FREE) Stacey Q, Sonik DJ @ Slidebar
WEDNESDAY-Feb.22, 2012
- ♥ Big Black Delta, Sonoio, United Ghosts 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
- ♥ Matthew Dear, Mini Mansions, ESP @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
- Brass Tax! 11pm , Wild Pack of Canaries 12am , Peg Leg Love 10pm , Jane Carrey Band 8pm , Hello Echo (acoustic) 9pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- ♥ Ra Ra Riot, The Submarines, Papa, Darren Revell @ El Rey Theatre
- ♥ The Watkins Family, The Belle Brigade @ Largo
- Last In Class 1040pm , Painting Soldiers 950pm , Lady Day 9pm , Persephone’s Bees 1130pm @ Silverlake Lounge
- Pickwick, The Damselles, TC4, DJ Soft Touch(aka Clinton Weaver) @ The Echo
- ♥ Built To Spill, Sister Crayon @ The Glass House
- ♥ Buck 65, Kristoff Krane, Marnie Herald @ The Satellite
- W.H.I.T.E., Pangea, Feeding People, Chad & The Meatbodies @ The Smell
- Dub Club Presents a night called “Dancehall Roots” with Johnny Osbourne, Wayne Smith, Ranking Joe backed by Echodelic Sound @ Echoplex
- Imagine Dragons 9pm , Queen Caviat 10pm , Terraplane Sun 8pm @ The Viper Room
- Todd Wolfe Band 930pm , Raspin 8pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Northeast Records Showcase @ The Redwood Bar
- (FREE) The Drama Club w/ Art Aleakis (Everclear), Max Collins (Eve 6), Chris Taylor Brown (Trapt), Buddy Darling from The Darlings @ Slidebar
THURSDAY-Feb.23, 2012
- ♥ Saints of Low, The Sleeping Sea King, The Internal Corrosion, The Blacklight Revelation @ Alex’s Bar
- ♥ (FREE) Cursive 7PM @ Amoeba Music- Hollywood
- ♥ Ferraby Lionheart 11pm , Brian Lopez 830pm , Tall Tales and the Silver Lining 915pm , Family Album 10pm, Delta Rae 730pm @ Bootleg Bar
- Mat Kearney, Robert Francis @ Mayan Theater
- ♥ (FREE) Nosaj Thing @ Mondrian
- The Cooling Time, Soft Pipes 9pm , Thread 1030pm , Maere 1130pm @ Silverlake Lounge
- ♥ Disappears, The Fresh & Onlys, Wounded Lion @ The Echo
- Radars to the Sky, Francisco The Man, Naive Thieves, Manhattan Murder Mystery @ The Satellite
- Ruptures, Prison Library, Shivering Window, Melting Wreck @ The Smell
- ♥ Wye Oak, The Californian, Line & Circle @ Troubadour
- The Drama Club w/ Art Alexakis(Everclear),Max Collins (Eve 6), Chris Taylor Brown (Trapt) 1030pm , Zander Smith (10pm), KILR 930PM, Vayden 8pm @ The Viper Room
- Telstar 11pm , Wires in The Walls 10pm , Little Red Lung 9pm , Kevin Bronson of Buzz Bands LA (DJ Set) 8pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Club Blow up w/ Thee Teepees, The Flytraps, The Swarm @ The Redwood Bar
- ♥ Starfucker, Robert Delong, White Arrows @ The Observatory
- C-Money & The Players, Ease Up, True Press, Mandorico, Reeform @ The Roxy
- ♥ (FREE) Vanaprasta, News of The Fire, Armada @ Slidebar
- ♥ Buck 65 @ Constellation Room ( The Observatory)
FRIDAY-Feb.24, 2012
- ♥ Dirty Ghosts 11pm, Bare Wires 10pm, The Howls 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
- ♥ Atlas Sound, Franki Broyles, Carnivores @ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
- ♥ Die Antwoord 10pm, Izzi Willow 9pm @ Club Nokia
- Jon Brion @ Largo
- ♥ Grimes 11:30pm, Born Gold 10:30pm, Lady Tragik 9:30pm @ The Echo
- The Big Sleep 11pm, Tennis System 10pm, Blonde Summer 9pm @ The Satellite
- ♥ Cursive 10pm, Ume 9:15pm, Virgin Islands 8:30pm @ Troubadour
- ♥ The Budos Band 11pm, Todd Simon’s Ethio-Cali Ensemble 10pm, doors 9pm @ Echoplex
- Le Cos, Bright Beast, Penny Dreadful @ Pehrspace
- The Lions, OO Soul & Guests @ Alex’s Bar
- Jimmy Edgar (DJ Set) 12am , Toy Bombs 11pm , Blowing Up The Moon 10pm , Dirty Names 9pm@ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Hell City Rockers 12am , Uniform Standard 1120pm , LA Velvet 1030pm , Ben Union 940pm , The Railways 850pm , Life Down Here 8pm @ The Viper Room
- (FREE) John Leighton Beezer & The Klau 7PM @ Origami
- ♥ The Dust Bowl Revival 10pm , Downtown Train 1130pm , Yellow Red Sparks 9pm , Matt Taylor & His Laurels 8pm @ The Mint
- (FREE) Zodiac Death Valley, The Rebel Sets, Some Days, Cab 20 @ The Redwood Bar
- ♥ Ra Ra Riot, The Submarines, Papa @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
- Oceanside Sound System, Emily Gold, Green War, Maxi Wild, DJ Kid Peace @ The Roxy
- (FREE) The Starlight Girls, Maria Sweet, Eva and The Vagabond Tales @ Slidebar
- ♥ Megadeth, Motorhead, Volbeat, Lacuna Coil @ Gibson Amphitheatre
SATURDAY-Feb. 25, 2012
- ♥ Veronica Falls 11pm, Bleached 10pm , Neverever 9pm @ Bootleg Bar
- Fred Falke, Bag Raiders, Plastic Plates @ Detroit Bar
- ♥ (FREE) Starfucker, Nosaj Thing, White Fence, TRMRS, Only You, Fiore @ Founders Park(KXSC Fest)
- ♥ Tomorrow’s Tulips, Pageants, N O W @ Pehrspace
- ♥ Unknown Mortal Orchestra, White Arrows @ Echoplex
- ♥ Cursive, Ume, Virgin Islands @ The Glass House
- The Tee Pees, The Abigails, The Cat Burglers, The Black Boots @ The Prospector
- ♥ War Widow 11pm, Battle Tapes 1opm, Echoes De Luxe 9pm, Feast of Fetus 12am @ The Satellite
- (FREE) Funky Sole with DJ Miles, Clifton(aka Soft Touch) @ The Echo
- David Shane Smith, Weatherbox @ The Smell
- Operation pool Party 10pm , Word 9pm , Mario Noir (DJ Set) 1130pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Famous 1215am , T.I.U 1115pm , The Knitts 1030pm , Slant 945pm, Ice Breaker 845pm @ The Viper Room
- ♥ (FREE) Grimes, Born Gold @ Fingerprints Music
- Red Baraat 10pm w/ Special Guests @ The Mint
- (FREE) Black Bunny Disco @ The Redwood Bar
- English Dogs, The Casualties, Toxic Holocaust, Havok Dissension, Beat To Death @ The Observatory
- Hot Chelle Rae @ The Roxy
- (FREE)Iron Maidens (All Female Iron Maiden Experience) @ Slidebar
SUNDAY-Feb. 26, 2012
- ♥ Chromatics, Abe Vigoda, David Scott Stone (DJ Set)@ Center For The Arts, Eagle Rock
- ♥ Unknown Mortal Orchestra 103pm , White Arrows 930pm , Jenny O 830pm @ Central Social Aid & Pleasure Club
- Dirty Ghosts, Bare Wires @ Detroit Bar
- ♥ Laura Veirs & The Hall of Flames @ Largo
- Cate Le Bon, The Blank Tapes and White Fence @ McCabe’s Guitar Shop
- ♥ Psychic TV, Bestial Mouths, Dangerous Boys Clu @ Echoplex
- ♥ Part Time Punks Presents: Terry Malts, Dead Angle, Permanent Collection @ The Echo
- ♥ Archers of Loaf, Hospitality @ Troubadour
- Neil Hamburger @ The Satellite
- Dim Mak Sundays w/Bag Raiders (DJ Set), Shooting Stars, Way Back Home, Fun Punch @ Drai’s Hollywood
- Black Velvet Sun 12am , Ultramunx 11pm , Malaki 10pm , Aard Even 9pm , Roosterhead 8pm @ The Viper Room
- ♥ (FREE) Veronica Falls 5pm @ Amoeba Music-Hollywood
- (FREE) L.A. Beat Presents-The Charmkin Rebellion, Nostradumbass, War Climate @ The Redwood Bar
- (FREE) Mad Dog & The Smokin’ J’s, So Cal Rocket Dynamics @ The Redwood Bar
- 8 Kalacas , Mafia Rusa @ The Observatory
- ♥ The Soft Pack @ Constellation Room (The Observatory)
- Ashland High Feat. Trace Cyrus, Runner Runner, Yultron @ The Roxy
- (FREE) BallyHoo, John Matthew @ Slidebar