Los Angeles Concert Calendar (January 28 – Feb. 4, 2013)

Tegan and sara club nokia photos

We don’t post every show that’s going on every night (in or around L.A.) we just post the goods according to our collective knowledge. We’re music elitists at heart but we try our best to keep an open palette of taste with an affinity towards underground, indie and local musicians and venues. Let us know if we missed something good in our Los Angeles Concert Calendar (Jan. 21 – 27, 2013).

RECOMMENDED SHOWS IN BOLD

Click on the venue links to buy tickets and for more info. Set times are added to the show list if and when we receive them and are subject to change.

MONDAY – Jan. 28, 2013

TUESDAY – Jan. 29, 2013

  • Local Natives, Superhumanoids @ El Rey Theatre
  • (FREE) Local Natives @ Amoeba
  • Methadone Kitty 9pm, Burnt Ones 10pm, The Abigails 11pm, Cotillon 12am @ Harvard & Stone
  • NEAR MESS CRAFT BEER FEST Night 1 with, Sadie & the Bue Eyed Devils, The Dustbowl Revival, Son Ark, Featured Brewery: Stone Brewing Co. @ The Satellite
  • Ben Folds Five, Nataly Dawn @ House of Blues Anaheim
  • Mightyfools, TheFatRat, Bones, Precept and Dr. Fresch @ Dim Mak Studios
  • Adam Green, Binki Shapiro, La Sera @ Bootleg Theater
  • Jackson Browne @ Terrace Theater – Long Beach Convention Center and Entertainment
  • The Fling record release show 10pm, Francisco The Man 8:30pm, Black Apples 9:15pm @ Los Globos
  • Steven Wright-Mark 8 pm, thatwasthen @ 9 pm, The Absolute 10 pm, The Janks 11pm @ SilverLake Lounge
  • Stephen Steinbrink, French Quarter, Bouquet, Upside Drown, TONY @ The Smell
  • TeamSupreme Night with Jonwayne / DJ Noboby + special guests @ The Echo
  • Kodaline with Nina Nesbitt 7pm, Soft Swells 9pm, KG Bird 10pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) The Return Of DUBTROIT PAWN, Kelly Dean, STEADY, Pablo Hassan, UNIT, TEALONG @ Detroit Bar
  • Urban Cone, Hot As Sun @ Bootleg Bar
  • The Burning of Rome w/ Young Empress, Hobart W Fink  @ The Central SAPC

WEDNESDAY – Jan. 30, 2013

  • Antibalas, Buyepongo @ Troubadour
  • The Who @ Staples Center
  • Emilie Autumn @ The Glass House
  • (FREE) Savage Republic @ Amoeba Music
  • Helene Renaut, Ambient Light, Gwendolyn @ Bootleg Bar
  • Metalachi, Great White Buffalo, Clutch The Pearls @ El Cid
  • Lushlife, Groundislava, Mast, Zak Waters @ The Echo
  • Two Gallants @ Constellation Room
  • NEAR MESS CRAFT BEER FEST Night 2 with, LA Font, Hindu Pirates, Thorcraft Cobra, Featured Brewery: Great Divide Brewing Company @ The Satellite
  • Cum Stain, Church Of Sun, The Shrills, Fawn Spots  @ Continental Room
  • Liquid Love Letter 10pm, Willoughby 9pm @ Los Globos
  • (FREE) Hot Buttered Rum, Dead Winter Carpenters @ Slidebar
  • Willy Mason with Escondido 7pm, The Cerny Brothers 930pm, Yoya 1030pm @ The Hotel Cafe
  • (FREE) The Hump – Spinning your favorite hip hop, r & b from the 1990s @ Mexican Village
  • Dub Club w/ Michigan and Smiley with their band + Dub Club DJs @ Echoplex

THURSDAY – Jan. 31, 2013

  • Sound City Players w/ Dave Grohl, Stevie Nicks & more @ Hollywood Palladium
  • Two Gallants, Future Twin @ Bootleg Theater
  • (FREE) KRS-ONE, Macarone @ Slidebar
  • Hott MT, Butcher Boy @ The Echo
  • Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon @ The Mint
  • Free The Robots @ Constellation Room
  • They Live, Backwards Beasts Public @ Harvard & Stone
  • NEAR MESS CRAFT BEER FEST Night 3 with performances by:, Batwings Catwings, Rainbow Jackson @ The Satellite
  • Crown Plaza, Fawn Spots, Spaceships, Cumstain @ The Smell
  • Electric Flower Group, Ocha La Rocha & Dave Glasebrook (of Deep Ellum) @ NOMAD
  • In Defence, Sleepwalkers, Fissure, Tim Raldo & The Filthy Fuks @ Unit B Studio
  • The Burning of Rome 11 pm, T.V. Mike and the Scarecrowes 10 pm, Paper Planes 9 pm, D. Lee Wagoneer 8 pm @ SilverLake Lounge
  • Kumpania @ El Cid
  • Tristan Prettyman Paul Cannon @ The Troubadour
  • RESPECT – Drum & Bass (BYPASS LINE), Dave Owen, Calculon, Drone, MC XYZ @ Dragon Fly

FRIDAY – Feb. 1, 2013

  • Tegan & Sara @ Club Nokia
  • Hell Ride ft. Mike Watt (of Minutemen and Firehose), Wayne Kramer (of MC5), Peter Distefano (of Porno for Pyros), and Stephen Perkins (of Janes Addiction) w/ Steel Toed Slippers, Year of The Dragon (ft. Dirty Walt of Fishbone), and Solutionagenix @ The Central SAPC
  • Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Howlin’ Rain @ El Rey Theatre
  • Vieux Farka Touré plus special guests Fool’s Gold @ UCLA Royce Hall
  • (FREE) Gamblers Mark, Quaranteds @ Slidebar
  • Nashville Pussy, Lightning Woodcock , Boost, The Lonely Drunks Club and The Sugar @ The Viper Room
  • Cro-Mags @ Key Club
  • MATT BRADFORD 8:15pm, HONEY PIE JONES 9pm, LA VIE 10pm, PETER GOETZ 10:45pm, HUNTER GREEN 11:30pm @ Harvells
  • Gaslamp Killer, Adventure Time, DJ Sodapop @ Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County
  • The Coltranes, Tidemouth, Mane Horse, Casket, Tommy Boys Public @ Unit B Studio
  • Galaxy of Tar, Kent State, Detective, Pop Soda @ Pehrspace
  • THE ABIGALS 12:15, THE WARLOCKS 11:30, MAGIC WANDS 10:45, THE FORTRESS SOCIAL CLUB 10PM  @ L.A. Fort
  • Geographer, On An On @ The Echo
  • Finch (Performing What it is to Burn), Weatherbox, Late Night Revival, Loud Village + Sean O’Connor (Comedy) @ The Glass House
  • D.O.A. (Farewell Show), D.I., Amerikan Made, Skaal@ The Observatory
  • Testament, Overkill, 4arm @ House of Blues Sunset Strip
  • The Happy Hollows, So Many Wizards, Nightmare Air, American Males @ The Satellite
  • Moses Campbell, Palm Reader, Surf Curse, Rachel Birke @ The Smell
  • Vusi Mahlasela, Sandbloom @ The Mint
  • Smithfield Bargain (record release), Sunshine Factory, Evangenitals, @ Bootleg Bar
  • Hatebreed, Shadows Fall, Dying Fetus, the Contortionist  @ Roxy Theatre
  • A Night with Arte y Pureza Flamenco Company & Flamenco Jazz Band @ El Cid
  • ALO, The California Honeydrops @ The Troubadour
  • La Boite Funk / Friday Nights in Costa Mesa Pop Noir, Kedd Cook, Death House Of Love, Camille @ Detroit Bar
  • The Secret Affair – Northern Soul Dance Night @ Alex’s Bar

SATURDAY – Feb. 2, 2013

  • The Bronx, Death Hymn #9, Single Mothers @ Los Globos
  • Benjamin Francis Leftwich, Jarrett Killen @ Bootleg Bar
  • Finch (Performing What it is to Burn), Particles Like Planets, Hancock, Loud Village + Sean O’Connor (Comedy) @ The Glass House
  • Dengue Fever @ The Observatory
  • Gram Rabbit, Spindrift@ LA Fort
  • Radar Brothers, Babies On Acid, Young Unknowns 5pm @ The Echo
  • He’s My Brother She’s My Sister @ Constellation Room
  • 50 Years of El Cid! Celebration: Welcoming Back El Cid’s Angelita Macias – Flamenco Show @ El Cid
  • Silverstein, Like Moths to Flames, Secrets, Issues, Glass Cloud @ The Observatory
  • Handshakes, Max and the Moon, Fire In The Hamptons, Bedcake, Wages @ The Satellite
  • NASA Space Universe, MYNX, Pure Shit, Surgeons @ The Smell
  • Roll The Tanks, Beachwood Coyotes, The Pullmen @ El Cid
  • Augustana (acoustic), Lauren Shera @ Troubadour
  • Ray Wylie Hubbard, Dustin Welch @ Bootleg Theater
  • Michael Des Barres, State Line Empire, The Sugar @ The Viper Room
  • Mangria Party Hosted By: Adam Carolla featuring Dive Bomber / Kraterfa @ The Roxy
  • Bootie LA Pre-Valentine’s Party @ Echoplex
  • Funky Sole @ The Echo

SUNDAY – Feb. 3, 2013

  • (FREE) Reflections, Tashaki Miyaki, Joel Jerome (of Dios) @ The Satellite
  • The Bush Tetra, Terry Malts, Swahili Blonde @ The Echo
  • The Leeches, The Mormons, White Knight @ Alex’s Bar
  • Froth, Cab 20, The Short Eyes, Santoros @ The Smell
  • Cro-mags, Why We Kill @ Constellation Room
  • Kumpania Movie and Arte y Pureza Flamenco with Kumpania Cast @ El Cid

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *